up and Business Development for Ride Hailing. Between 2018 and 2020 Mr. Kistemaker has also held the position of Vice President and Global Head of Corporate Development and M&A at Delphi Technologies.
From the filings
Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car
Automotive servicesSoftware purchasing at Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car is controlled at the corporate level by The Hertz Corporation’s executive team, led by CEO Gil West and CFO Scott Haralson. The franchise already mandates an Approved Counter System and a Reservations System, signaling centralized technology decisions. With 262 total US locations—66 franchised and 196 company-owned—the addressable market for vendors is concentrated but directly accessible through HQ.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
6%+of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
evelopment, marketing, and franchise. Dube has over 25 years of experience in leading transformational growth for businesses. He most recently served as Chief Operating Officer at Intuit Mailchimp. Be
ent, marketing, and franchise. Dube has over 25 years of experience in leading transformational growth for businesses. He most recently served as Chief Operating Officer at Intuit Mailchimp. Before th
logy platform, and Vice President, Delivery Business Unit at Cruise, General Motors’ majority-owned autonomous vehicle subsidiary. She has also held operations leadership roles at TikTok and Amazon. H
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our independent access to the information and data stored on the required cash register / computer system.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall send to Us and/or Our Affiliates quarterly or more frequently if We request, statements in a form satisfactory to Us that show the true financial condition and results of operations of You and of Your Franchised Business.
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
There is an Advisory Council (the “Council”) that currently consists of nine (9) franchisee members.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right to designate a single supplier (which may be us or our affiliates), and to require you to purchase exclusively from such an approved supplier, for any required purchases.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
6365430.00Item 8
During our last fiscal year, our Parent or its affiliates derived approximately $6,365,430.00 due to fleet purchases made by franchisees (and franchisees of our affiliates), which amounts to 0.0748 % of our Parent’s total revenue of $8,504,410,486.83.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
We and/or Our Affiliates may and are entitled to earn revenue from and to receive and retain for Our and/or their own credit, without accounting to or sharing with You, all payments, profits, rebates, discounts, bonuses, advantages, goods, commissions, incentives, or other allowances or benefits whether by way of…
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
10Item 8
and ten percent (10%) in connection with operating Your Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 6
You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of any evaluation and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you desire to purchase or lease from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval to us, together with such information and samples as we may reasonably require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
By signing this Agreement and Attachment E, You hereby authorize assignment of any telephone numbers used in Your Franchised Business to Us or Our designee and You appoint Us as Your attorney-in-fact to transfer the telephone numbers.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must maintain a Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) compliant security service subscription to protect the confidentiality of information gathered from guests’ credit cards and other payment cards.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall carry out and report to Us such customer satisfaction tracking techniques as We require and achieve a satisfactory Net Promoter Score, as set forth at Attachment B or as otherwise reasonably determined by Us from time to time, in comparison to the scores obtained by, as selected by Us: (1) Franchised…
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
space available to Us and Our Affiliate at Your Franchised Business to conduct such inspections and audits.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to add to or modify the Operations Guide from time to time to change operating procedures, maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks and to meet competition.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
We will review and approve your site selection within thirty (30) days from our receipt of your notice (Franchise Agreement, Section 12.3, 13.5).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Our Web site is the only authorized Web site for advertising Your Franchised Business and, except as provided in this Section 8.3, absent Our prior written approval, You are strictly prohibited from advertising Your Franchised Business on any Web site other than Our Web site.
Operations
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
For example, you must purchase from our approved suppliers the hard copy form of Dollar System Standard Rental Agreements that meet our then-current specifications, and you must acquire software for your computer system from an approved supplier as we may from time to time prescribe in the Operations Guide or…
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
You shall authorize Us and Our bank to debit Your account directly for all payments required by this Agreement by signing and delivering an Authorization Agreement for Preauthorized Payments in a form from time to time specified by Us.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must employ (or you may serve as) a manager who must: (i) be disclosed to us; (ii) complete required training; and (iii) have sufficient Vehicle Rental Business experience to manage and operate Your Franchised Business; and (iv) devote full time to the management and operation of Your Franchised Business.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
As of the date of this Disclosure Document, you must lease or purchase the counter automation software systems from the approved suppliers as listed in the above paragraph, or other suppliers as we may designate in the Operations Guide.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
There are no contractual limitations on our independent access to the information and data stored on the required cash register / computer system.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and utilize a “counter automation system” for Your Franchised Business.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Fees may be charged for additional training done at Your request.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
- Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 16
The vendor opportunity at Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car
Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car operates 262 total locations in the US, with 66 franchised units and 196 company-owned sites. The brand is part of the automotive services segment and is headquartered in Florida. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 2.94%, and the franchisee base consists entirely of single-unit operators—27 mapped operators across approximately 27 located units, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. For software vendors, the 66 franchised locations represent the directly addressable market, while the 196 company-owned units fall under centralized corporate procurement. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing decisions are made at the corporate level by The Hertz Corporation’s executive leadership. The 2026 FDD lists Gil West as Chief Executive Officer, Scott Haralson as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, and Sandeep Dube as Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer. Additional executives include Chris Berg (EVP and Chief Administrative Officer) and Lauren Fritts (SVP and Chief Communications Officer). No separate CIO or CTO is named in the filing. Vendors targeting this account should route outreach through the C-suite, with the CFO and Chief Commercial Officer as likely stakeholders for operational and revenue-impacting software.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates two technology systems for franchisees: an Approved Counter System and a Reservations System. These are listed as required platforms, indicating that any software interacting with point-of-sale, booking, or fleet management workflows must integrate with or operate alongside these mandated tools. The specific vendor names behind the Approved Counter System and Reservations System are not disclosed in the FDD. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as fleet maintenance, customer relationship management, or data analytics—should be prepared to demonstrate compatibility with existing mandated infrastructure.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, leaving the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—unstated. Similarly, no Item 17 renewal extract is provided, and the initial franchise term length is not disclosed. Without term data or renewal-cycle signals, it is not possible to estimate when contract windows or technology review periods may open. The absence of these disclosures means vendors must rely on direct engagement with HQ to understand purchasing processes and timing.
How to read the Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car FDD
The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below in the embedded PDF viewer. The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 20 (unit counts and operator footprint). Reviewing these sections will give you the factual baseline needed to assess fit and prepare a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, contact FranCloud.
Questions vendors ask
Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
27 operators run 27 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Ownership
The portfolio behind Dollar andor Dollar Rent A Car
holding_vehicle of Hertz.
Sibling brands
Related Automotive services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.