From the filings

HQ-led decisions

DULLES GLASS

Home services

Software purchasing at Dulles Glass is controlled at the headquarters level, where CEO Bahram Nasehi, President Ali Guney, and CFO Alex Jivotovski shape vendor decisions. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial operations. With only 3 company-owned units and no franchised locations mapped in our corpus, the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche target for vendors selling into home-services franchisors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$348K–$546K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ternet connection (10-20 megabit per second). You will also need a multi-color, laser printer/scanner/fax. You are required to use Microsoft 365 Business for your office software, Quickbooks online wi

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

es. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ooperative advertising with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, Y

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

u may do cooperative advertising with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

advertising with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or a

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

sible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, I

Yext
MarketingItem 11

oll for bookkeeping (approximately $130/month), Gmail for email (approximately $18/month per user), Slack for document storage and communication (approximately $5/month per user), Yext to submit all l

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ing with other Dulles Glass franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize the standard chart of accounts, income statement and balance sheet format then specified by Franchisor, as well as the designated accounting platform.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within ten (10) days after the close of each calendar month and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said period…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are not an approved supplier of any items that you must purchase or lease, but our affiliates are.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, our affiliates did not earn any revenue from the sale of these items to our franchisees because we had no franchisees in the System.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 80-90% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 25-35% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we will charge you an evaluation fee equal to our actual costs of and expenses for inspection or testing of a proposed item or supplier, which fee which may be waived if the item or supplier is approved for us by the entire System.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to establish quality assurance programs conducted by third-party providers, including, but not limited to, mystery shop programs and periodic quality assurance audits (“Quality Review Services”).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to the requirements of Section 13.2.1, during the ninety (90) days following the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall conduct a grand opening marketing campaign in the Territory in which Franchisee must spend at least Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000) on marketing, promotion, and…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least 7% of monthly Gross Sales on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase designated inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase designated inventory, equipment, computer systems and certain software from our approved suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the ACH Authorization attached as Attachment 3, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to have remote and independent access to all information generated by and stored in your computer system, including your revenue information and customer data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for tuition and/or attendance for all additional training programs, including the annual business meeting or conference.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory training programs and an annual conference or national business meeting for up to five (5) days each year, at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Dulles Glass

Dulles Glass operates in the home-services segment with a total of 3 units, all company-owned. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any franchised locations, and no operators are mapped in our corpus. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is limited to a single headquarters buying center and a handful of locations. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, so revenue-based sizing is not possible. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, making it difficult to project future expansion. Vendors should approach Dulles Glass as a micro-target within the home-services franchise space, where any sale would be a small, direct deal rather than a scaled rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Bahram Nasehi (Chief Executive Officer), Ali Guney (President), Alex Jivotovski (Chief Financial Officer), and Pat Shane (Head of New Business Development). This group forms the core buying center for software decisions. The CEO and President are likely the ultimate approvers for strategic purchases, while the CFO controls budget and financial-system alignment. The Head of New Business Development may influence tools that support growth or partner onboarding. Because the franchise has no disclosed parent company and appears independently owned, there is no external corporate procurement layer to navigate. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the CFO for financial and operational tools, given the mandated use of QuickBooks.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This applies to financial management and accounting across the business. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or other operational platforms are disclosed as mandated or recommended. This suggests the tech stack is either minimal or left to the discretion of the company-owned units under HQ guidance. For vendors selling complementary or replacement financial software, the QuickBooks mandate is a key fact: any pitch must address integration or migration from Intuit’s ecosystem. For vendors in other categories—such as field service management, inventory, or HR—the absence of a named mandate means there may be an open greenfield, but the small unit count limits the total contract value.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchise’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors must qualify the procurement process directly with HQ. Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, provide some timing signals. To renew, a franchisee must be in full compliance, have no more than three events of default during the current term, provide written notice at least six months before the term ends, execute a new franchise agreement, pay a successor fee equal to 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee, and meet updated qualifications and training requirements. The renewal term is 5 years. These conditions suggest that any software tied to franchise operations could face scrutiny during the renewal window, which opens roughly six months before the end of a term. However, with no franchised units currently mapped, this renewal cycle may apply only if the franchisor begins selling franchises.

How to read the Dulles Glass FDD

The 2025 Dulles Glass Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems like QuickBooks), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because the FDD discloses only 3 company-owned units and no franchised locations, treat this as a snapshot of a very small, HQ-controlled operation. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and reflects the most current public data. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

DULLES GLASS, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Bahram Nasehi, President Ali Guney, CFO Alex Jivotovski, and Head of New Business Development Pat Shane, based on the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
Dulles Glass has 3 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Renewal conditions require written notice 6 months before the 5-year term ends, plus a 10% successor fee. With no YoY growth data, timing is unpredictable.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DULLES GLASS2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DULLES GLASS files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. DULLES GLASS’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.