From the filings

+169.231% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Dryer Vent Squad Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at Dryer Vent Squad Franchising flows through a lean HQ led by CEO Leo Goldberger and COO Curtis Swanson. The system mandates two specific platforms—Dryer Vent Squad Business and Vonigo—across its 35 franchised locations, creating a narrow but addressable market for complementary tools. With a single company-owned unit and a 10-year initial term, the vendor opportunity centers on HQ-driven procurement and a 5-year renewal cycle.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
36
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+169.231%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$53K–$69K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Vonigo
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 8

tforms, vendors and marketing channels. 3. Point of Sale System, Business Management System, and Computer Equipment – Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Vonigo point of sale

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you of any changes to our specifications or list of approved or designated suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2022, we have not received any revenue from required purchases and leases from any franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 40% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a supplier evaluation fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the methods for monitoring customer satisfaction and, the methods for marketing and promoting the Franchised Business must conform to Franchisor’s System standards and specifications as determined by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, as designated by Franchisor in the Operations Manual, and/or…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not lease, purchase or otherwise acquire a proposed Administrative Office until such information as Franchisor may require as to the proposed Administrative Office has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee and, Franchisor has approved the location in accordance with the terms and conditions of…

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $5,500 prior to and during the initial Three month period following the opening your Dryer Vent Squad Business to promote your opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On an on-going monthly basis, following the opening of the Franchised Business, you must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of your monthly Gross Sales, or (b) $1,500 per month if your Operating Territory qualifies as a Single Territory, or $3,000 per month if your Operating Territory qualifies as a Double…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Dryer Vent Squad Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will be required to sign an ACH authorization form (Franchise Agreement, Exhibit 5) permitting us to electronically debit your designated bank account for payment of all fees payable to us and/or our affiliates.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently you are required to purchase, license and utilize a Vonigo point of sale and business management system with one configured hardware terminal.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the Business Management System that we designate.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Dryer Vent Squad

Dryer Vent Squad Franchising operates 36 total units—35 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand is headquartered in New Jersey and sits in the home-services segment, specializing in dryer vent cleaning and maintenance. For software vendors, the addressable market is the 35 franchised locations, all of which operate under a centralized technology mandate. The system does not disclose an average unit volume, and year-over-year unit growth is not available in our data. Royalties run at 7.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.

This is a small, tightly controlled system. That means a single yes from HQ can unlock deployment across the entire franchise base. The absence of a parent company suggests independent ownership, which often correlates with faster decision-making and fewer layers of procurement bureaucracy.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists two executives: Leo Goldberger, Chief Executive Officer, and Curtis Swanson, Chief Operating Officer. No CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology is named. In a system of this size, the CEO and COO are the likely software buyers. Vendors should prepare to engage these two individuals directly, framing value in terms of operational efficiency, franchisee compliance, and scalability as the system grows.

No operator-level decision-makers are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing the HQ-driven purchasing model. If you sell software that integrates with or sits alongside mandated platforms, your path runs through Goldberger and Swanson.

Mandated and current tech stack

Dryer Vent Squad mandates two systems: Dryer Vent Squad Business and Vonigo. These are named in the FDD as required technology for franchisees. Dryer Vent Squad Business appears to be a proprietary or brand-specific operational tool, while Vonigo is a third-party field-service management platform used for scheduling, dispatching, and job management.

No other POS, CRM, accounting, or marketing systems are disclosed in the FDD. This leaves potential openings for vendors in areas like payments, customer communications, reporting, or inventory management—provided the solution complements the existing mandated stack without conflicting with it.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the existence of two mandated systems suggests a top-down approach where HQ selects and requires specific vendors.

Renewal terms offer a clear timing signal. Franchise agreements run for an initial 10 years and can be renewed for additional 5-year terms. To renew, franchisees must provide 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, execute a general release, pay a renewal fee, and meet all other conditions. The renewal agreement may contain terms materially different from the original. For software vendors, this creates a natural re-evaluation point every five years, when franchisees and HQ may reconsider their tech stack.

How to read the Dryer Vent Squad FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below. Item 11 details the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and the systems franchisees must use. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 17 outlines the renewal process and its 180-day notice requirement. Reviewing these sections will give any software vendor a clear picture of who to contact, what tech is already locked in, and when the next window for change may open.

For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software’s ideal customer profile, FranCloud can map the entire US franchise landscape against your ICP.

Questions vendors ask

Dryer Vent Squad Franchising, answered from the filing

CEO Leo Goldberger and COO Curtis Swanson are the named executives in the FDD. With a small HQ and mandated tech, purchasing authority likely sits with these two leaders.
The FDD mandates Dryer Vent Squad Business and Vonigo. No other operational or POS systems are named, leaving gaps for vendors offering complementary field-service or back-office tools.
The system has 36 total units: 35 franchised and 1 company-owned. No operator footprint details are mapped in our corpus.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years initially, with 5-year renewal terms. Renewal requires 180 days’ written notice, creating a predictable window for re-evaluating tech every half-decade.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 11 tech disclosures and executive details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dryer Vent Squad Franchising2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dryer Vent Squad Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 30 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30

Top states by locations

TX6
NJ5
TN3
FL2
KY2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.