From the filings

+30.769% units YoYNo mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

DPF Alternatives

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at DPF Alternatives are controlled at the headquarters level by Managing Member Pedro Junior Reyes and Vice President Chris Burrei. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its most recent FDD. With 68 franchised units and 30.8% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
68
68 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+30.769%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$1
per unit
Investment range
$86K–$289K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS System and Computer System at all times.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee will submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of Franchisee’s DPF Business including, without limitation, income statements, statements of cash flows, balance sheets, and other operational reports…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We, DPFSource, New Core, or other affiliates may receive rebates, payments, or other material benefits from approved suppliers based on franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify our approved suppliers at any time in our discretion.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We, DPFSource, New Core, or other affiliates may receive rebates, payments, or other material benefits from approved suppliers based on franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% of the ongoing operating expenses of your DPF Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will evaluate any proposed supplier and may charge you our then-current fee for this service.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will evaluate any proposed supplier and may charge you our then-current fee for this service.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If the Agreement is terminated for any reason, the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with Franchisee’s DPF Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with Franchisee’s DPF Business will be transferred to Franchisor in Franchisor’s discretion.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Operations Center, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify these standards, procedures, and requirements in our discretion at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your Operations Center must be located within your Designated Territory at a site that we approve before you enter into a lease or similar agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We strictly control your use of websites and digital media. You will assign all website media and digital media accounts to us (Franchise Agreement, Article 9.E).

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to opening Franchisee’s DPF Business, Franchisee will submit to Franchisor, Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan for review and approval by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend not less than $250 per month on the local marketing of Franchisee’s DPF Business within or targeted to Franchisee’s Designated Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, without limitation, customer rewards programs, refund policies, gift card policies, special promotions, and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s DPF Business or Designated Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, Franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use System Supplies from Franchisor or Franchisor’s designated suppliers

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You will purchase all equipment used to service DPFs in accordance with our approved standards from us, DPFSource, New Core, any other future affiliates, our designated suppliers, or our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates by EFT.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must place other notices of independent ownership on signs, forms, stationery, advertising, and other materials as Franchisor requires.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS System and Computer System at all times.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will exclusively use the Business Management System designated by Franchisor as it may be modified by Franchisor from time to time in Franchisor’s discretion.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense as Franchisor designates in Franchisor’s discretion.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at DPF Alternatives

DPF Alternatives operates 68 franchised units, all of which represent a direct addressable market for software vendors. The brand reported 30.8% year-over-year unit growth in its 2024 FDD, signaling a rapidly expanding footprint. No company-owned units are disclosed, meaning every location is a franchisee that may have some degree of purchasing autonomy. The home services brand is headquartered in Colorado and appears to be independently owned, with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists two executives in Item 1: Pedro Junior Reyes, the Managing Member, and Chris Burrei, the Vice President. For a franchise system of this size, these individuals are the most likely decision-makers or key influencers for any software purchase that affects the system. Vendors should direct initial outreach to these HQ contacts, as no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, suggesting a centralized purchasing dynamic.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of data means DPF Alternatives has not formalized a required tech stack in its disclosure document. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity: there is no incumbent POS, CRM, or operational software that you must displace. However, it also means you will need to discover the de facto tech stack through direct discovery conversations with the franchisees or HQ.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are limited. No extract from Item 8 is available, so the franchisor's policy on designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or open purchasing is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the renewal term is 5 years. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may have significantly different terms and fees. This creates potential contract windows as franchisees renew and must comply with updated system standards, which could include new technology mandates.

How to read the DPF Alternatives FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. Focus on Item 11 for any franchisor obligations regarding technology, and Item 8 for procurement restrictions. Because the current extract shows no mandated systems, pay close attention to any amendments or addenda that may have been filed after the base document. The growth rate and centralized HQ structure make this a compelling target for vendors who can establish a relationship before a formal tech stack is mandated. For a ranked list of similar high-growth franchise targets, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

DPF Alternatives, answered from the filing

Based on the 2024 FDD, the buying center includes Managing Member Pedro Junior Reyes and Vice President Chris Burrei. These are the executives on file and the likely decision-makers for software pitches.
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This suggests an open tech landscape where franchisees may have autonomy, or the franchisor has not formalized requirements.
The 2024 FDD discloses 68 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned units are reported. This represents a 30.8% increase from the prior year.
The procurement model is not specified in the 2024 FDD. No extract from Item 8 regarding designated or approved suppliers is available, indicating an open or undefined purchasing structure.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year renewal. Renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, which may adjust fees. With 30.8% recent growth, new unit openings present ongoing sales opportunities.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 8 details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DPF Alternatives2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DPF Alternatives files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

54 operators run 54 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit54

Top states by locations

TX7
CO4
AR3
OH3
OR3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.