From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Double Bar Cleaning

Home services

Software purchasing at Double Bar Cleaning flows through a tight executive team led by CEO Paul Flick and COO Roxanne Conrad, with no parent-company layer. The most recent FDD (2025) does not mandate any named POS or operational systems, leaving the tech stack open for vendor discovery. The addressable market is small but concentrated: 35 franchised units across roughly 28 locations, with Texas, Florida, and Georgia holding the densest operator footprints.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
35
35 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-20.455%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
15%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$4K
per unit
Investment range
$6K–$58K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

15%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 15% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 15%. Total 15% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 15%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 15 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By the 10th day of each month, you will submit to us accurate records reflecting the previous month's entire Gross Monthly Revenue and all other information we require.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier (but not the exclusive supplier) for the equipment, chemicals, insurance, uniforms and cleaning supplies that you must buy or lease for the operation of your Franchise.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the Term, we may change the System (including the types of goods and services your Franchise offers).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

None of Master Franchisor’s affiliates derived any revenue from franchisee purchases in Master Franchisor’s 2024 fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

The cost of all goods and services purchased in accordance with our specifications will range from 65% to 80% of your total purchases in starting your Franchise and range from 15% to 40% of your total purchases during the operation of your Franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase or lease any equipment, supplies, inventory or other products or services from an unapproved supplier, or that does not comply with our specifications, you must submit a written request for our approval, or request the proposed supplier itself to do so.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you will permit Master Franchisor, us, and our respective representatives to enter your office or other business premises, and the locations where you perform services for your customers, to conduct inspections and to observe your business activities at any time during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the contents of the s. Modification of the Article 12 and Sections Manuals; agreement 22.2 and 22.3

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If we determine that you or your manager have failed to attend or satisfactorily complete the Certification Program or any other instruction, we may, at your expense (including our current standard re-certification fee), re-train you (or your manager) or terminate your Franchise Agreement without further liability to…

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Double Bar Cleaning

Double Bar Cleaning is a home-services franchise with 35 units, all franchised, operating across roughly 28 locations. The system contracted by about 20 percent year-over-year, which signals both churn risk and potential replacement buying cycles for software vendors. The brand is independently owned—no parent company appears on file—so decisions are not filtered through a private-equity portfolio or a larger holding entity. The top states by unit count are Texas (7), Florida (4), and Georgia (4), with additional presence in Virginia (2) and New York (2). Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2025 FDD, and the royalty rate sits at 15 percent.

For a software vendor, the addressable base is small but centralized. All 35 units are single-operator locations; there are zero multi-unit franchisees. That means every purchasing conversation runs through a single decision-making channel: the franchisor’s headquarters in New York.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD Item 1 lists five executives: President Barbara Reguero, Chief Executive Officer Paul Flick, Chief Operating Officer Roxanne Conrad, Chief Financial Officer J. Patrick Dannelly, and Executive Vice President of Performance Gabriel Colon. In a system this size, the CEO and COO are the most likely software buyers, with the CFO involved on budget and the EVP of Performance potentially influencing operational tools. There is no CIO or CTO on file, so technology evaluation likely falls to operations leadership.

Because no franchisee owns more than one unit, there is no multi-unit operator bloc that could independently adopt a platform and create bottom-up pressure. Vendors should treat this as a pure HQ sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, scheduling platform, CRM, or back-office tool is named in the filing. This absence is itself a signal: the franchisor has not prescribed a tech stack, which means units may be using a patchwork of consumer-grade or locally chosen tools. For a vendor, that represents a greenfield opportunity to propose a standardized solution, but it also means you will need to build the business case from scratch—there is no incumbent to displace by mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations, contains no extract in the current filing. The franchisor’s purchasing model—whether it uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement process—is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly in early conversations with HQ.

Renewal terms are spelled out in Item 17. Franchise agreements run for 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must give notice between 6 and 12 months before expiration, be in compliance with the agreement, pay all amounts owed, sign the then-current form of franchise agreement (which may contain materially different terms), meet current qualification requirements, pay a renewal fee, and sign a general release. The combination of a 10-year term and a recent 20 percent unit decline suggests that some locations may be approaching non-renewal or transfer, creating potential openings for new vendor relationships as units change hands or close.

How to read the Double Bar Cleaning FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the complete Item 1 executive roster, the unit-count table, the royalty and fee schedule, and the renewal conditions summarized on this page. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (decision-makers), Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations, where tech mandates would appear), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer triggers). Because no tech systems are mandated, the absence of data in Item 11 is as informative as a list would be—it tells you the field is open. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Double Bar Cleaning, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated at HQ. Key executives include CEO Paul Flick, COO Roxanne Conrad, and CFO J. Patrick Dannelly. No multi-unit operators exist to influence purchasing independently.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, scheduling, or operational software. The tech stack appears to be chosen at the unit or HQ level without franchisor prescription.
There are 35 total units, all franchised. The system shrank by about 20% year-over-year. Top states are Texas (7), Florida (4), and Georgia (4).
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements run 10 years. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration and signing the then-current agreement, which may have materially different terms. The recent unit contraction suggests near-term churn risk.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains the full Item 1 executive list, unit count, and renewal conditions referenced on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Double Bar Cleaning2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Double Bar Cleaning files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

28 operators run 28 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit28

Top states by locations

TX7
FL4
GA4
VA2
NY2

Ownership

The portfolio behind Double Bar Cleaning

unknown of premium service brands.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.