From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Door To Door Laundry

Home services

Software purchasing at Door To Door Laundry sits with Supreet Singh (Member) and Baljeet Singh (Ops Director), the only executives listed in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and operates a single company-owned location, making this a compact but direct sales target. Vendors should treat this as an executive-level conversation with a lean, independently owned operator.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$395K–$697K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

computer and/or laptop/tablet(s)/peripherals Printer The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Door to Door Laundry Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Both us and our affiliate, Just in Time Services, Inc. are currently a supplier of goods or services that you must purchase, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update or modify this list in writing at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Because we are a new franchisor, our total revenue in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Door to Door Laundry Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Door to Door Laundry Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Door to Door Laundry Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Door to Door Laundry Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Door to Door Laundry Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Participation in the Opening Support Program is mandatory, and we may require you to spend certain amounts on services or content that is supplied by one (1) or more of our Approved Supplier(s).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 6% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Door to Door Laundry Franchising, in the manner specified by Door to Door Laundry Franchising…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire all Inputs required by Door to Door Laundry Franchising from time to time in accordance with System Standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Door to Door Laundry Franchising (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Door to Door Laundry Franchising, in the manner specified by Door to Door…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our currently required POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Door to Door Laundry Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Door To Door Laundry

Door To Door Laundry is a home-services brand headquartered in New York. According to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of exactly 1 unit—all company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed. For a software vendor, this is a single-account opportunity with a direct path to the people who write the checks. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears independently owned. Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so you will need to qualify the account’s revenue appetite during discovery.

The royalty rate is 6.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Renewal is possible for up to two additional 5-year terms, subject to advance notice, full compliance, renovation to then-current standards, and execution of the then-current franchise agreement—including a personal guaranty and a general release unless prohibited by law. That renewal cadence creates natural reevaluation points where software stacks often get revisited.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD lists only two executives in Item 1: Supreet Singh, titled Member, and Baljeet Singh, titled Ops Director. In a system this small, both individuals are likely involved in any technology decision. There is no separate IT or procurement department disclosed. Your pitch should assume that the Member holds budget authority and the Ops Director influences operational fit. No other decision-makers are named, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus, so there is no multi-unit franchisee layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. That is the only named technology system in the document. No POS, scheduling, route-optimization, CRM, or payroll platforms are listed as required or recommended. This suggests the brand either runs a lean tech stack or leaves those choices to the operator. For a vendor selling complementary or replacement software, the absence of other mandates is an opening—but you will need to confirm during discovery whether any unlisted tools are already entrenched.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is not publicly defined. There is no indication of designated suppliers, approved-supplier programs, or group purchasing arrangements. In practice, that likely means the Member and Ops Director make vendor selections directly. The 10-year initial term and the 5-year renewal windows are your best timing signals. If the current unit is approaching a renewal decision, the requirement to “renovate to our then-current standards” may force a tech stack review, opening a door for new vendors.

How to read the Door To Door Laundry FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the system is so small, the FDD is a quick read—but every data point matters when the total addressable unit count is one. Use the document to confirm the names above and to spot any updates in subsequent filings.

If you are prioritizing home-services franchise targets, FranCloud can surface systems like Door To Door Laundry alongside ranked lists of brands that match your software category and ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Door To Door Laundry, answered from the filing

Supreet Singh (Member) and Baljeet Singh (Ops Director) are the only executives on file. A vendor pitch should target both as the de facto buying group.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended.
The system reports 1 total unit, all company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, an approved-supplier list, or an open model is not disclosed.
The initial term is 10 years, with up to two additional 5-year renewal terms. Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Door To Door Laundry2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Door To Door Laundry files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.