From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Door Renew

Home services

Door Renew’s 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document provides no public data on who controls software purchasing, what technology is already in place, or how many locations exist. For software vendors, this means the addressable market and buying center remain undefined until you engage the franchisor directly. The FDD offers no mandated systems, no named executives, and no procurement or renewal signals to guide your pitch.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will also be required to purchase approved accounting software for your Computer System, such as QuickBooks Online®, which currently costs approximately $300 per year.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate new or different approved suppliers, including designating ourselves or one of our affiliates as an approved supplier of any goods or services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 17

We may revoke our approval of any previously approved supplier at any time if the quality of the product or the supplier's financial condition or ability to satisfy your requirements do not continue to meet our satisfaction.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

In our most recently concluded fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates received any such revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our affiliates expect to receive revenue from franchisees purchases and leases from our designated or approved suppliers for chemical, coatings, marketing, software, financing and equipment.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Franchise agreement

approximately 60% to 70% of your ongoing costs of operating your Door Renew Business

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If desired, we may request a physical inspection of the supplier’s place of business or manufacturing facility.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in and fully comply with any customer warranty or guaranty or customer satisfaction program we may establish from time to time.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you fail to achieve or exceed System Standards in two (2) inspections in any twenty four (24) month period

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Door Renew System and Operating Manual are occasionally updated, supplemented, modified, and enhanced.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to approve your site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless you obtain our prior written consent, you are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Franchised Business, including without limitation…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of $20,000 on your Grand Opening Advertising to develop and implement an opening advertising campaign that you must implement prior to the initial launch of your Franchised Business through your first few weeks of operation (the “Grand Opening Advertising”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to spend a minimum of $2,500 per month on local digital advertising for the first vehicle and an additional $1,000 a month or each additional vehicle added within your Territory to solicit new clients and to maintain existing relationships.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase certain inventory, supplies and equipment from us, an affiliate or suppliers that we designate, including equipment, cleaning supplies, safety supplies, and any other products that we specify.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase certain inventory, supplies and equipment from us, an affiliate or suppliers that we designate, including equipment, cleaning supplies, safety supplies, and any other products that we specify.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system and CRM tool that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to independently access, monitor, and retrieve any data you input or collect electronically, including access to your Computer System or for any other purpose we deem necessary.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system and CRM tool that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs, including the national business meeting or annual convention.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Door Renew

Door Renew operates in the home services segment, but the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document leaves software vendors with more questions than answers. Total unit count, franchised versus company-owned breakdown, and year-over-year growth are all absent from the filing. Without these figures, you cannot size the addressable market or model potential deal value. The FDD also omits average unit volume and royalty rates, so unit-level economics remain opaque. For a vendor deciding whether to invest in pitching this franchise, the first step is direct outreach to the franchisor to fill these gaps.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not name any executives, owners, or management personnel. Item 1, which typically lists the franchisor’s principals, contains no data in our corpus. This means the software buying center—whether centralized at a headquarters level, delegated to multi-unit operators, or handled independently by franchisees—is undefined. Without knowing if a CIO, VP of Operations, or owner-operator holds purchasing authority, your sales team cannot map the org chart or tailor a pitch. The absence of named decision-makers makes Door Renew a blank slate requiring primary research before any outreach.

Mandated and current tech stack

No technology systems are mandated or recommended in the 2025 FDD. There is no mention of a point-of-sale provider, operational platform, CRM, scheduling tool, or any other software vendor. This silence could mean the franchisor leaves technology choices entirely to franchisees, or it could mean the systems exist but are not disclosed in the FDD. Either way, the document provides zero signals about incumbents you might need to displace or integrate with. If you sell software into home services franchises, you will need to discover the existing tech landscape through conversations with the franchisor or individual operators.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal. There is no indication of whether Door Renew uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows franchisees to purchase freely. This makes it impossible to know if a software sale requires corporate approval or can happen at the unit level. Item 17, which covers renewal, modification, and termination, also provides no extractable data. Without initial term length or renewal windows, you cannot anticipate when contracts might open for review. The FDD offers no clues about recent franchise activity that might signal growth or churn.

How to read the Door Renew FDD

The 2025 Door Renew FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the franchisor’s legal disclosures as required by the FTC Franchise Rule. When reading it, focus on any sections that may have been updated since the prior year—even if our extract shows no data, the full document may contain narrative disclosures not captured in structured fields. Pay particular attention to Items 8 and 11 for any supplier or technology references that might appear in prose rather than tables. If you identify software-related language, that becomes the foundation for your pitch strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with verified tech mandates and known decision-makers, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Door Renew, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD does not list any executives or identify a software buying center. Vendors must contact the franchisor directly to map decision-makers.
No mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems are disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The tech stack remains undefined in public filings.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose total units, franchised vs. company-owned counts, or year-over-year growth. The addressable market size is currently unknown.
Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extractable procurement signal. It is unclear whether Door Renew uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model.
The 2025 FDD provides no renewal terms, initial contract length, or recent activity signals. Contract window timing cannot be estimated from public data.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF below for full details on the franchisor’s disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Door Renew2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Door Renew files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Door Renew’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.