From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Disaster Blaster National

Home services

Software purchasing at Disaster Blaster National is controlled at the HQ level by President Matthew Lyons and Vice President Gary Lyons. The system currently mandates ProjectDesk for operations and reports just 1 company-owned unit, making the addressable market extremely small. Vendors should weigh this limited footprint before allocating sales resources.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$464K
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$48K
per unit
Investment range
$140K–$247K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 3%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 3%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install and use, at your expense, the pre-authorized payment, point of sale, credit card processing, automatic payment, automated banking, electronic debit and/or electronic funds transfer systems that we designate and require in the operation of your Disaster Blaster Business.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically collected and stored on your Business Management System and, as such, will have access to all data related to the sales, inventory and financial performance of your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(2) Monthly Financial Statements and Reports – within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, S & H Solutions, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of our proprietary software system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Supplies and Service Vehicles and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier exclusively, which…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of December 31, 2022, we have not received any revenue from the required purchases or leases of franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

4

Item 8

approximately 4% of the on-going operating expenses of your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Operations Center, Service Vehicles and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, you are responsible for selecting a site for your Operations Center and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s use of Digital Media shall be subject to and require Franchisor’s express written consent which shall and may be withheld by Franchisor for any or no reason at all.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall spend not less than the amount Franchisor designates of up to $2,500 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than the greater of: (a) 2% of Franchisee’s monthly Gross Sales; or (b) $1,500 per month for a Base Territory on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating Territory (the “Minimum Monthly Local Marketing…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You will also be required to utilize those customer reward programs and systems that we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form a local or regional cooperative or if a cooperative already exists as to the area of your Disaster Blaster Business, you will be required to participate in the cooperative in accordance with the provisions of our operations manual which we may supplement and modify from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use our designated or approved supplier and vendor for credit card processing which may be integrated with the point of sale system that we designate in accordance with the specifications in the Operations Manual.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and maintain a computer system at your Operations Center.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System used by you and we will have access to all information entered into these systems, including information about your sales and customers.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” refers to and means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall be required to pay to Franchisor an Annual Conference Attendance Fee.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Disaster Blaster National

Disaster Blaster National operates a single company-owned unit in Delaware, reporting an average unit volume of $464,390.53. The franchisor shows no year-over-year unit growth and lists no franchised locations in the 2023 FDD. For software vendors, this represents a micro-account with one decision-making node and no multi-unit operator layer to multiply deal size. The total addressable market is 1 location.

The royalty rate is 3.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 5 years. With no parent company on file, Disaster Blaster National appears independently owned. Vendors should approach this as a direct-to-HQ sale with a very short path to the buyer but minimal expansion potential unless the franchisor begins selling franchises.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2023 FDD names Matthew Lyons as President and Gary Lyons as Vice President. In a system this small, both executives are likely involved in any software evaluation or purchase. There is no CIO, CTO, or procurement officer listed. Vendors should expect to engage directly with the Lyons on product demos, pricing, and contract terms. The absence of franchisees means no field-level buying center exists—every technology decision runs through HQ.

Mandated and current tech stack

Disaster Blaster National mandates ProjectDesk, a system likely used for job management, scheduling, or operational workflows in the restoration and cleaning space. No other mandated or recommended technology vendors appear in the available FDD data. If your product overlaps with or integrates into ProjectDesk, you will need to demonstrate clear additive value to the single operating unit. If you sell a replacement for ProjectDesk, expect a high bar for switching given the lack of franchisee demand pulling from below.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement rules. This means the franchisor has not publicly disclosed whether it uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement model. In practice, with one unit, procurement is likely informal and relationship-driven. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing policies during initial outreach.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a franchisee in good standing may renew for one additional 5-year term by giving 180 days' written notice, signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, executing a general release, paying a renewal fee, and meeting all other requirements. The owners must also personally guarantee the renewal agreement. This renewal window is the only contractually defined trigger for re-evaluating vendor relationships. With no franchised units currently operating, the renewal cycle is not a near-term lever for software sales.

How to read the Disaster Blaster National FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal and contract timing). Because the system has only one unit, the FDD is unusually short on franchisee lists and multi-unit operator data. Focus your review on the HQ-controlled mandates and any supplier obligations that could block or favor your product.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Disaster Blaster National, answered from the filing

President Matthew Lyons and Vice President Gary Lyons are the named executives in the FDD. They likely control or heavily influence all software purchasing decisions for the single unit.
The FDD mandates ProjectDesk. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the available Item 11 data.
There is 1 total unit, company-owned, located in Delaware. No franchised units are reported in the 2023 FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers.
Renewal is possible for one additional 5-year term with 180 days' written notice. With a single unit and no recent growth, contract windows are likely ad hoc and infrequent.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Disaster Blaster National2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Disaster Blaster National files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

DE1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.