From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Dentsmart

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Dentsmart is controlled by its owners, Nate Webb and Jeff Williams, at the brand’s Illinois headquarters. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Vehicle Hub across its 17 locations (13 franchised, 3 company-owned). For a vendor, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with a single decision-making node and a standardized tech stack that creates clear replacement or integration opportunities.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
13 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$79K–$109K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

t obtain and use the computer system which we require from time to time. You must have a computer and have a high-speed internet connection at your office. We encourage you to use Quickbooks for your

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ards pursuant to which you will either be allowed, or required, to develop a local presence through social media. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ant to which you will either be allowed, or required, to develop a local presence through social media. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X.com (fo

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

wed, or required, to develop a local presence through social media. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X.com (formerly known as Twitter) and YouTube

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

red, to develop a local presence through social media. Any online or digital presence, such as social media (for example Facebook, Instagram, X.com (formerly known as Twitter) and YouTube) and mobile

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to obtain independent access to all the data on your computer, including but not limited to financial, operating, and key metric data.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Such books and records shall include, but not be limited to, books of account, tax returns, governmental reports, daily and other periodic reports, and complete quarterly and annual financial statements (profit and loss statements, balance sheets, and cash flow statements).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In some cases, Franchisor or Franchisor’s Affiliates may be the only Approved Supplier for certain, or all, Approved Products & Services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we, nor our affiliates, had any revenue from required purchases or leases of products or services by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s Affiliates may receive marketing allowances, rebates, commissions, and other benefits from suppliers in relation to items purchased by Franchisee and other franchisees and System Businesses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

In each case we may charge a fee for the review.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to approve or disapprove proposed Alternative Products & Services or Alternative Suppliers, as the case may be, in its sole discretion.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall surrender and transfer to Franchisor or its designee any and all rights to use the telephone numbers, other business listings, and social media accounts and all other accounts and pages in any form of Online Presence used by Franchisee for the Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (commonly known as “PCI Compliance” or “PCI-DSS”).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Conduct inspections of your Franchised Business and financial records, conduct evaluations of the products and services provided by your Franchised Business, and conduct interviews with your employees, agents and customers all as we may deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Manual to reflect changes in: the business, authorized products or services (or specifications therefor), equipment and tool requirements, quality standards, and operating procedures of the Franchised Business all as determined by Franchisor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall have identified a Location for the Franchised Business, provided Franchisor with all information Franchisor requested or required regarding the Location and has received Franchisor’s approval of the Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

We will maintain a website for the System, and you may not maintain your own website for your Franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

This amount includes the $2,000 that you are required to pay for grand opening advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

During the term of the Franchise Agreement you are required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause the Franchised Business to honor payments using any means designated by Franchisor, and enter into such arrangements with payment processors, credit card issuers or other vendors involved with the facilitation of payment methods designated by Franchisor as may be necessary.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless other collection procedures and time frames are stated specifically for a fee, it is collected by us on a monthly basis, by electronic fund transfer (EFT).

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to obtain independent access to all the data on your computer, including but not limited to financial, operating, and key metric data.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisee’s expense, purchase or lease and utilize in the operation of the Franchised Business, and/or the Location, all FF&E, software systems and other systems and technology programs specified by Franchisor.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a reasonable fee for attending these training programs, intended to off-set our costs for holding the programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, or if Franchisee is an entity, its principal owners, shall attend Franchisor’s Franchisee conferences and pay the non-refundable conference registration fee, if any, as the same may be designated by Franchisor.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Dentsmart

Dentsmart operates in the automotive services segment with a total footprint of 17 units—13 franchised and 3 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand does not disclose average unit volume, year-over-year unit growth, or a geographic breakdown of its locations. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small: 17 locations under a single ownership group with no parent company on file. The opportunity lies in the concentration of decision-making. With owners Nate Webb and Jeff Williams listed as the sole executives in Item 1, the path to a sale runs directly through HQ, not through a fragmented base of multi-unit operators. No operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing authority is centralized.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names Nate Webb and Jeff Williams as the owners of Dentsmart. No CIO, CTO, VP of Technology, or procurement officer is disclosed. In a system of this size, the owners typically handle vendor evaluation, selection, and contracting directly. When pitching software, vendors should expect to engage one or both of these individuals. The absence of a designated procurement executive means the sales cycle may be shorter but also more dependent on the owners’ bandwidth and immediate operational priorities. There is no indication of a franchisee advisory council or technology committee that would influence purchasing.

Mandated and current tech stack

Dentsmart mandates two systems: QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Vehicle Hub. QuickBooks serves as the accounting backbone, while Vehicle Hub likely handles operational or customer-facing workflows specific to automotive services. The FDD does not list any recommended or optional systems beyond these two mandates. For vendors selling ERP, POS, CRM, or specialized shop-management software, this creates a clear map of the incumbent tools. A pitch that integrates with or improves upon QuickBooks and Vehicle Hub will face less friction than one requiring a rip-and-replace of the entire stack. However, the lack of disclosed optional tech means the full technology landscape may be broader than what the FDD reveals.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD contains no extract, so Dentsmart’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing environment—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with ownership. The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 5 years. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees must notify Dentsmart between 9 and 15 months before expiration, be in full compliance, pay a renewal fee, and sign the then-current form of agreement. These renewal windows are natural points at which franchisees may reassess their technology stack. A vendor that times outreach to align with a franchisee’s renewal cycle—particularly in the 9- to 15-month pre-expiration window—may find a more receptive audience.

How to read the Dentsmart FDD

The 2025 Dentsmart FDD is embedded below. It is the primary source for the data on this page, filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (ownership and executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). Reading these sections will give you the factual foundation to build a targeted pitch. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Dentsmart, answered from the filing

Owners Nate Webb and Jeff Williams are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. With no separate IT or procurement leadership disclosed, they are the likely software buyers.
The 2025 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Vehicle Hub. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended.
Dentsmart has 17 total units: 13 franchised and 3 company-owned. The FDD does not disclose a state-level footprint breakdown.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Dentsmart uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 5 years. Renewal requires 9–15 months’ notice, full compliance, and a new agreement. This creates periodic re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2025 Dentsmart FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dentsmart2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dentsmart files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

16 operators run 16 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit16

Top states by locations

IL4
TN2
IA1
MN1
NC1

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.