t responsible for damage or loss caused by errors of the internet. DDSI may establish or maintain one or more social media sites to be established for the franchisee (example, www.facebook.com, www.in
From the filings
Decorating Den Systems
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Decorating Den Systems is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated B.O.S.S. technology system in place across all 202 franchised locations. The brand operates exclusively through single-unit franchisees, concentrated in Texas, Florida, and Virginia. For software vendors, the addressable market is 202 units, with renewal cycles tied to 5-year franchise terms and a 9% royalty structure.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
13%of gross sales (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
damage or loss caused by errors of the internet. DDSI may establish or maintain one or more social media sites to be established for the franchisee (example, www.facebook.com, www.instagram.com or oth
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall adopt and use any computerized financial reporting system which DDSI in its discretion may uniformly require of all franchisees.
How the franchisor buys
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
There are 2 councils to serve you in an advisory capacity on advertising policies: the U.S. Leadership Council ("U.S. TLC") and the Canadian Leadership Council ("Canadian TLC").
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
DDSI, in its sole discretion, may improve and/or change the DECORATING DEN INTERIORS System from time to time (including adding to, deleting or modifying elements of the DECORATING DEN INTERIORS System, establishing categories or classifications of Franchisees and amending the Policy and Procedure Manual)
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
678Item 8
During our latest fiscal year, which ended December 31, 2025, we derived approximately $678 in revenue from franchisees’ purchases or leases from us.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Generally, these Preferred Suppliers have agreed to pay the Merchandising Incentive Fund Trust (the “MIF Trust”) a rebate ranging from 3% to 8% of sales of their products made to Franchise Owners.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
approximately 75%-90% in the continuing operation of your franchised business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to obtain Preferred Supplier approval for a supplier not currently approved by us nor on our Preferred Supplier list, you must first notify us in writing.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee hereby assigns to DDSI and Field Mentor all rights, title, and interest in any telephone numbers and business listings used by Franchisee in connection with its conduct of the franchised business, upon assignment, expiration, termination or non- renewal of this Agreement.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall allow DDSI's and Regional Director's representatives from time to time, at reasonable hours, to inspect Franchisee's systems and controls, advertising materials and supplies, methods of production and sales, books of account, tax returns, and other business records to ensure compliance with the terms…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
DDSI shall have the right to modify the Policy and Procedure Manual at any time by the addition, deletion or other modification of the provisions thereof.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
When you apply for the franchise, we will review the Designated Location that you propose (typically, your home address) to determine whether it meets our standards.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee specifically acknowledges and agrees not to establish a website or a Blog, nor offer, promote, or sell any Decorating Den Interiors Products and Services, or make any use of the Marks, through the Internet other than in a manner pre-approved in writing or provided by DDSI.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
every franchisee must contribute an amount equal to 4% of Gross Sales calculated on the 15 th day and the last day of each month, or a minimum of $100.00 per month, whichever is greater.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Unless other arrangements for payment are provided, DDSI will initiate a direct debit of Franchisee’s bank account for such amounts on the due date, utilizing the Automated Clearing House (ACH) or other automatic bank payment function.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has developed and requires all of its franchisees to use a proprietary, cloud-based technology system, called Back Office Support System (“B.O.S.S.”).
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We or the Field Mentor may impose a reasonable charge (typically, $50 to $150 per day) for other periodic training.
The filing answers no to 12 questions
- Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Franchise agreement
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
- Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
- Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Decorating Den Systems
Decorating Den Systems operates 202 franchised locations, all held by single-unit operators. The brand does not disclose any company-owned units in its 2026 FDD. Unit count has contracted by 4.265% year-over-year, which may signal consolidation or churn that software vendors should factor into total-addressable-market estimates. The franchisee base is geographically concentrated: Texas leads with 30 units, followed by Florida (29), Virginia (15), Pennsylvania (11), and California (10). No multi-unit operators exist in the system — every franchisee runs exactly one location. For a software vendor, this means 202 distinct buying entities, but purchasing decisions are not made independently at the unit level.
The brand sits in the home services category, with headquarters in Maryland. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD. The royalty rate is 9.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. These economics matter because they shape the franchisee’s operating margin and willingness to adopt new paid software. A 9% royalty on an undisclosed AUV leaves vendors without a clear revenue-per-unit benchmark, so outreach should emphasize operational efficiency gains rather than ROI tied to top-line revenue.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2026 FDD lists James S. Bugg, Jr. as the Agent for Service of Process. No other HQ executives — no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead — appear in the disclosure. The absence of a named technology buyer does not mean the function is absent; it means the franchisor has not surfaced that role in the FDD. Given that the B.O.S.S. technology system is mandated across all units, purchasing authority almost certainly rests at the franchisor level. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Decorating Den Systems’ corporate office in Maryland, targeting whoever oversees franchise operations or technology. The single-unit operator structure reinforces this: individual franchisees are unlikely to have discretion over core operational software when a systemwide mandate is in place.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system named in the 2026 FDD is B.O.S.S., described as the B.O.S.S. technology system and listed as a mandated item. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or back-office vendors are disclosed. This does not mean other tools are absent — it means the FDD does not require their disclosure or the franchisor has chosen not to list them. For a vendor pitching complementary or replacement software, the B.O.S.S. mandate is the critical fact. Any new tool must either integrate with B.O.S.S. or make a compelling case for displacement at the HQ level. The FDD provides no detail on B.O.S.S.’s functionality, modules, or contract terms, so technical due diligence will require direct conversation with the franchisor.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the 2026 FDD — the section where franchisors typically disclose designated suppliers, approved suppliers, and purchasing requirements — contains no extract. This means the procurement model is not publicly documented. Vendors cannot assume an open or closed purchasing environment based on the FDD alone. The absence of an Item 8 disclosure is itself a signal: the franchisor has not formalized supplier designation rules in the franchise disclosure document, which may mean procurement is handled on an ad hoc basis or through separate operations manuals.
Item 17 provides clearer timing signals. Franchise agreements renew for additional 5-year terms. A franchisee must deliver notice of non-renewal at least three months before the term expires. Renewal is conditioned on bringing the vehicle into conformance, being in good standing, satisfying all monetary obligations, signing the then-current franchise agreement (with no renewal fee), signing a general release, and complying with current training requirements. These renewal events create natural windows when franchisees are re-evaluating their commitments and when the franchisor may revisit systemwide technology requirements. With 202 units on 5-year cycles, a portion of the system comes up for renewal each year, though the exact distribution of expiration dates is not disclosed.
How to read the Decorating Den Systems FDD
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the foundational research asset for any vendor evaluating Decorating Den Systems as a sales target. It contains the unit count, franchisee structure, mandated technology, renewal terms, and HQ contact information referenced throughout this page. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and is available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents — Decorating Den Systems appears independently owned, with no parent company on file), Item 11 (the B.O.S.S. mandate), Item 17 (renewal conditions and timing), and Item 20 (the single-unit-only operator footprint across 226 mapped locations). Item 19 financial performance representations are not summarized here, and AUV is not disclosed. Use the FDD to validate the unit count, confirm the absence of multi-unit operators, and understand the renewal mechanics before building a pitch. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Decorating Den Systems, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Decorating Den Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
727 operators run 727 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 59 |
|---|---|
| FL | 59 |
| VA | 29 |
| MD | 25 |
| CA | 24 |
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.