From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Dealer Specialties International

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Dealer Specialties International is controlled at the corporate level, with President Dan Sykes (Dominion Dealer Solutions) and two franchise managers overseeing operations. The system already mandates PhotoLink and RapidLot, plus a web portal, creating a defined tech landscape. With 69 total units—48 company-owned and 21 franchised—the addressable market is concentrated but presents a clear target for vendors who align with the mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
69
21 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-22.222%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$16K–$44K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

12 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 15 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, and materials required for operation of the Business from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors designated by us, which may be us or our affiliates, or from other such suppliers who meet all of our specifications and standards.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1160899

Item 8

In the period ending December 31, 2024, DSI and affiliates had revenues of $1,160,899 from labels, equipment and services to franchisees, out of total revenues of $1,779,556 or 65% of its total revenues.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

The cost of the products from approved suppliers represents 10% to 30% of the cost to establish the Business and 10% to 20% of the total operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Before purchasing supplies from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors other than those designated by us, you must submit a written request of “Notice of Intended Change of Supplier.”

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

You shall immediately cease operation of the Business, cease using our Marks (through advertising or in any manner whatsoever) , transfer all telephone numbers and internet domain names, and pay all sums owed us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISOR or its agents shall at all reasonable times during normal business hours and on five (5) days’ prior written notice to FRANCHISEE, have the right to enter and inspect FRANCHISEE’s premises, and, additionally, shall have the right to observe the manner in which FRANCHISEE is rendering its services, to…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify this Operations Manual at our discretion, but the modifications will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, and materials required for operation of the Business from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors designated by us, which may be us or our affiliates, or from other such suppliers who meet all of our specifications and standards.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all products, services, supplies, and materials required for operation of the Business from manufacturers, suppliers, or distributors designated by us, which may be us or our affiliates, or from other such suppliers who meet all of our specifications and standards.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

DSI has access to proprietary data that is collected as part of the DSI franchise system, including, but not limited to, customer names, locations, dates, services, type of services performed, and vehicle data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The additional training fee is $1,000 for each replacement manager.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

FRANCHISEE agrees to participate in, and attend, FRANCHISOR-sponsored training programs, conferences, meetings and events and must attend at least 1 such session sponsored by FRANCHISOR in every calendar year and 12-month period.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at Dealer Specialties International

Dealer Specialties International operates in automotive services with a footprint of 69 total units, split between 48 company-owned locations and 21 franchised outlets. The system has contracted sharply, with a year-over-year unit decline of 22.2%, and all 12 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees. Top states include Tennessee with two units, and one each in Kentucky, Ohio, Kansas, and Maine. For software vendors, the addressable market is small and concentrated, but the high proportion of company-owned units means a single corporate decision can unlock the majority of locations.

The initial franchise term is 5 years, and renewal is possible for an additional term of not less than 5 years, provided the franchisee gives 180 days’ written notice, executes a general release, and signs the then-current form of Franchise Agreement. This renewal cycle creates periodic windows where technology reevaluation may occur, particularly if the franchisor updates its mandated stack in the newer agreement form.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the key executives are Dan Sykes, President of Dominion Dealer Solutions; Todd Price, Franchise Manager (West); and Brett Nicholson, Franchise Manager (East). The presence of a president tied to Dominion Dealer Solutions and two regional franchise managers indicates that purchasing authority for core systems likely rests at the corporate level, with franchise managers influencing adoption and compliance across the franchisee base. No parent company is on file, suggesting Dealer Specialties International is independently owned. Vendors should direct initial outreach to the president’s office, as the mandated technology list implies top-down control over the tech stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD explicitly mandates three systems: PhotoLink, RapidLot, and a web portal. PhotoLink and RapidLot are named vendors, and their inclusion as mandates means any software that integrates with or replaces these tools must align with corporate requirements. No other operational, POS, or ERP systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended in the FDD. For vendors selling complementary solutions—such as inventory management, CRM, or analytics—understanding how your product fits alongside PhotoLink and RapidLot is essential to crafting a relevant pitch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so the franchisor’s model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. This gap means vendors must engage directly to understand purchasing pathways. The renewal conditions in Item 17 are more transparent: franchisees must notify the franchisor at least 180 days before expiration and sign a general release. The renewal agreement may differ materially from the original, which could include updated technology mandates. Given the 5-year initial term and the recent unit contraction, the most likely software evaluation windows will align with individual franchisee renewals rather than rapid expansion.

How to read the Dealer Specialties International FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 11 (mandated systems like PhotoLink and RapidLot), Item 17 (renewal timing and conditions), and Item 20 (unit counts and state-level footprint). Because Item 8 lacks procurement detail, direct inquiry with HQ is necessary to clarify supplier qualification processes. Use the FDD to confirm the decision-maker names and tech mandates cited here, then align your outreach with the corporate-controlled purchasing structure evident in this system. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Dealer Specialties International, answered from the filing

President Dan Sykes (Dominion Dealer Solutions) and Franchise Managers Todd Price (West) and Brett Nicholson (East) are the named executives in the 2025 FDD. Corporate-level mandates suggest HQ controls core software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates PhotoLink and RapidLot, plus a web portal. No other operational or POS systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
There are 69 total units: 48 company-owned and 21 franchised. The system has 12 mapped operators, all single-unit, with top states including Tennessee (2) and one each in KY, OH, KS, and ME.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing pathways.
The initial franchise term is 5 years, with renewal requiring 180 days’ written notice and execution of a general release. With a -22.2% YoY unit decline, near-term expansion-driven openings may be limited; renewals are the primary trigger.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and executive disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Dealer Specialties International2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Dealer Specialties International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

62 operators run 62 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit62

Top states by locations

TN7
FL4
AL4
NY3
LA3

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.