From the filings

HQ-led decisions

DDH Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing at DDH Franchising flows through its Co-Chief Executive Officers, Kate Pawlowski and Ann Lightfoot, as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. and QBOE, with no additional franchised units beyond the single company-owned location. This creates a narrow but direct addressable market for vendors targeting home-services franchisors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.36M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$80K–$99K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Mailchimp
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

rty we designate and update any proprietary software at any time during the term of the Franchise Agreement. Currently, you must acquire licenses to QBOE, Google Suite, Slack, and MailChimp software,

Google Ads
MarketingItem 19

es rent and CAM for Done and Done NYC’s office. If you operate the Franchised Business from a home office, you will not have this expense. (9) “Advertising and Marketing” includes Google ads, events,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 30 days of the Effective Date, you must engage a bookkeeping service we designate at your expense and use such bookkeeping services throughout the term of this Agreement, unless we waive that requirement.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days following the end of month, monthly financial statements for the previous month that include a complete profit and loss statement and a balance sheet, a chart of accounts, and an income statement;

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We periodically may update or change the Computer System in response to business, operations, marketing conditions, or changes in technology.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we did not receive any revenue as a result of franchisee purchases of products and services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (directly or through an affiliate) may derive revenue directly or in the form of rebates or other payments from suppliers, based directly or indirectly on sales of products, advertising materials and other items to franchisees, and from other service providers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use any unapproved material, supply, equipment, product or sign, or purchase any items from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing and must submit to us, at our request, sufficient information, specifications and samples for us to determine whether the services…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole right to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with the Marks or used in connection with operating the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To determine whether you are complying with this Agreement, we may, during regular business hours, inspect the Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

As we determine trends in the marketplace or develop new marketing techniques, technologies, products and services, we anticipate that we will develop and modify our standards as we consider appropriate and useful, and notify you through amendments to the Manuals, newsletters or other bulletins.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will not open the Franchised Business for business without our prior written approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

We will set up, own, and have administrative rights to any social and professional networking sites that you use in your Franchised Business.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

At least 30 days before you open your Franchised Business and for 60 days after opening, you must spend a minimum of $15,000 for each Protected Territory on a Pre-Opening/Grand Opening Marketing Program that we have approved in advance.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Each year, you will at a minimum spend the amount designated in Exhibit A to the Franchise Agreement (the “Minimum Local Advertising Spend Requirement”) on “approved” advertising and promotional activities in each Protected Territory.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At our option, you will participate in, support and contribute to one or more regional or local cooperative advertising or marketing programs established in an area or region where your Protected Territory is location as we determine.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer system we designate, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, which we have developed and/or selected for the System (the “Computer System”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The Franchised Business must at all times be under the direct supervision of a Principal Owner who we have approved and who has satisfactorily completed our initial training program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer system we designate, including all existing or future communication or data storage systems, components thereof and associated service, which we have developed and/or selected for the System (the “Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may independently access financial information and customer data produced by or otherwise located on your Computer System (collectively the “Customer Data”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We currently reserve the right to charge a fee of up to $500 per person per day for additional or required ongoing training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to attend our annual franchise conference that we sponsor or designate, pay our then-current fee, and any costs you incur to attend the conference.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at DDH Franchising

DDH Franchising presents a tightly concentrated sales target for software vendors. The system reports a single company-owned unit in the 2026 FDD, with no franchised locations and no year-over-year unit growth disclosed. Average unit volume sits at $1,356,401, and the royalty rate is 7.0% on a 10-year initial term. For a vendor, the addressable market is exactly one location—but that location is controlled at the HQ level, meaning a single conversation can cover the entire system.

The home-services segment context matters here. DDH Franchising operates in New Jersey, and the FDD lists no parent company, indicating independent ownership. Vendors selling into home-services franchisors often find that even small systems can be early adopters of operational or marketing tech if the leadership is aligned. The mandate of Mailchimp and QBOE suggests a lean, cloud-first posture that may be receptive to complementary tools.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 of the 2026 FDD names Kate Pawlowski and Ann Lightfoot as Co-Chief Executive Officers. These two individuals are the primary decision-makers for any software purchase. Advisory board members Josh Cohen and Steven J. Berger are also listed, and while their roles are advisory, they may shape technology priorities. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named in the disclosure, so vendor outreach should route directly to the Co-CEOs.

Because the system has no franchised operators, there is no multi-unit owner (MUO) layer to navigate. This is a pure HQ-driven buying center. For a vendor, that means the pitch must resonate with a founder-operator mindset: efficiency, ease of use, and direct ROI on a per-unit basis.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two systems: Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. and QBOE. Mailchimp covers email marketing and customer engagement, while QBOE handles accounting. No POS, scheduling, CRM, or field-service management tools are named as required or recommended. This gap may represent an opportunity for vendors in those categories, but it also means the franchisor has not publicly signaled a need.

Vendors should note that mandated systems are non-negotiable for any future franchisees. If a vendor’s product overlaps with Mailchimp or QBOE, displacement will require a compelling case for switching costs and integration. If the product is adjacent—such as a home-services CRM or dispatching tool—the absence of a mandate could make DDH Franchising a greenfield account.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the franchisor’s supplier designation model is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a direct procurement process managed by the Co-CEOs until told otherwise. There is no indication of a group purchasing organization or preferred vendor program.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: a 5-year renewal term requires advance notice, compliance with the Franchise Agreement and brand standards, satisfactory refresher training for the Principal Owner, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), payment of a fee, a general release, and modernization of the franchised business. With a 10-year initial term and only one unit, the next renewal-driven technology refresh window is not imminent, but the modernization clause could trigger software evaluation at any point.

How to read the DDH Franchising FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 1 for executive names and ownership structure, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and support, and Item 17 for renewal and modernization triggers. Because the system is small and closely held, the FDD is the most reliable source of public intelligence on purchasing authority and tech mandates. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

DDH Franchising, answered from the filing

Co-CEOs Kate Pawlowski and Ann Lightfoot are the named executives in the 2026 FDD. Advisory board members Josh Cohen and Steven J. Berger may influence decisions, but final purchasing authority rests with the Co-CEOs.
The 2026 FDD mandates Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. and QBOE. No POS or other operational systems are named as required or recommended in the disclosure.
The system consists of 1 company-owned unit. No franchised locations are reported in the 2026 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ.
Renewal terms run 5 years with conditions including refresher training and signing the then-current agreement. With a 10-year initial term and no recent unit growth, near-term windows appear limited.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full Item 1, Item 11, and Item 17 details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

DDH Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment DDH Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. DDH Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.