From the filings

+220% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Daisyco Franchising

Home services

Daisyco Franchising runs 28 home-services locations out of California — 16 franchised, 12 company-owned — and grew its unit count 220% year over year, the fastest-growing brand in this set. Item 8 of the 2026 FDD requires franchisees to buy computer hardware and software from the franchisor or an affiliate, putting HQ in the buying seat for that system.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
28
16 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+220%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
10% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$130K–$339K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

10% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

bookkeeping, accounting, data processing and record keeping systems and forms; formats, content and frequency of reports to us of sales, revenue, and financial performance and condition;

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at all times to independently access the information and data on your computer system, and to collect and use your information and data in a manner that is compliant with applicable laws and regulations, and that promotes the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

formats, content and frequency of reports to us of sales, revenue, and financial performance and condition; and giving us copies of tax returns and other operating and financial information concerning the Franchise

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to revise or update the lists of mandatory and approved products and services, required vendors and suppliers, and standards and specifications from time to time, and will provide you with reasonable notice of such changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year 2023, neither we nor our affiliates derived any revenue from required franchisee purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may derive revenues, rebates, commissions, or other material consideration as a result of required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

It is estimated that required purchases will constitute approximately 75% to 100% of your purchases of goods and services in establishing your Business and 75% to 100% of your purchases of goods and services in operating your Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you or the supplier our actual costs and expenses or $5,000, whichever is greater, for the evaluation and will make our decision within 30 business days.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to use any product or service that we have not evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet approved or designated, you must provide us with sufficient information, specifications, and samples so that we may determine whether the product or service meets our standards and…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in any customer surveys and satisfaction audits which may require you to provide discount or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will advise you regarding the Franchised Business’s operation based on your reports or our inspections.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the contents of the Operations Manual and you must comply with each new or changed standard within a reasonable period after receiving written notice of such revisions.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we provide our specific written approval of a site, it is deemed not approved.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain your own website or establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page without our express written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 on Grand Opening Advertising during the period that is 60 days before and 90 days after the opening of the Daisy Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

the Grand Opening program, you must spend a minimum of 3% of your Gross Sales per month on advertising in the Territory (either by way of direct promotion or participation in an Advertising Cooperative).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any Cooperative Advertising program established in your region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must purchase, obtain a license for and/or use the following products or services from vendors or suppliers we designate, which may be us or our affiliate: all supplies and equipment for your business

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You currently must purchase, obtain a license for and/or use the following products or services from vendors or suppliers we designate, which may be us or our affiliate: all supplies and equipment for your business (audio/video equipment, home theatre equipment, security and surveillance equipment, lighting, blinds…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase or lease a computer system that can operate our required software, point-of-sale system, customer relationship management system, and other computer or technology equipment that we designate from time to time (“Computer System”).

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right at all times to independently access the information and data on your computer system, and to collect and use your information and data in a manner that is compliant with applicable laws and regulations, and that promotes the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to purchase or lease a computer system that can operate our required software, point-of-sale system, customer relationship management system, and other computer or technology equipment that we designate from time to time (“Computer System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may offer additional training programs and/or refresher courses to you, your manager, and/or your employees.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Daisyco Franchising Daisyco Franchising runs 28 home-services locations out of California — 16 franchised, 12 company-owned — and grew unit count 220% year over year, the fastest pace in this set. Item 19 of the 2026 FDD makes no financial performance representation.

Who controls software purchasing Item 2 names CEO Hagan Kappler, Chief Growth Officer Douglas Persson, Southern California GM Steve Stary, franchise sales lead Gavin Lantzy, and Head of Franchise Operations Brian Wiersma. That leadership team, not individual locations, sets the computer-system requirement below.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required Item 11 of the FDD sets the technology and training requirements for franchisees. Item 8 goes further on hardware specifically: franchisees must buy their computer hardware and software from the franchisor or an affiliate, alongside a list of equipment for audio/video, home theater and security systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Beyond the computer system, other supplies and equipment must meet the franchisor's standards or come from an approved supplier, and franchisees may propose one for approval. The initial term is 10 years; renewal needs 180 days' notice, full compliance, settled accounts, an agreement to update the business to current standards, a signed release, and the then-current franchise agreement.

How to read the Daisyco Franchising FDD The full filing, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is embedded below. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked list of fast-growing home-services brands worth a closer look.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Daisyco Franchising, answered from the filing

Item 2 names CEO Hagan Kappler and Chief Growth Officer Douglas Persson at the top of the org, with Item 8 routing the computer-system purchase itself through the franchisor.
Item 11 of the FDD sets the technology and training requirements for franchisees. Separately, Item 8 requires franchisees to buy their computer hardware and software from the franchisor or an affiliate.
28 locations — 16 franchised and 12 company-owned — in California, up 220% year over year.
An approved-supplier list. Computer hardware and software, plus a range of equipment, must come from the franchisor or an affiliate; other items need only meet the franchisor's standards, and franchisees may propose a supplier.
The initial term is 10 years, with renewal requiring 180 days' notice, an updated location, a signed release and the then-current agreement. At 220% YoY unit growth, new-location onboarding is the more likely near-term entry point.
The full filing, filed with state franchise regulators in 2026, is embedded in the PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Daisyco Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Daisyco Franchising is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Daisyco Franchising’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.