From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CRS Franchising

Home services

Software purchasing control at CRS Franchising sits at the franchisor level, with mandated systems named directly in the 2025 FDD. The brand operates 37 total units (36 franchised, 1 company-owned) in home services, generating an average unit volume of $530,838.09. Vendors targeting this account will find a small but tech-mandated footprint where the franchisor dictates core operational software.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
37
36 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$531K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$201K–$423K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

itation. We will establish reasonable deadlines for implementation of any changes to our Business Management and Technology System requirements. Currently, you are required to use QuickBooks (Franchis

Symbility
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

o our Business Management and Technology System requirements. Currently, you are required to use QuickBooks (Franchise version), Assured Restoration Job Software, and Xactimate or Symbility, depending

Xactimate
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

any changes to our Business Management and Technology System requirements. Currently, you are required to use QuickBooks (Franchise version), Assured Restoration Job Software, and Xactimate or Symbili

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

Business or establish or participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, In

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or other social

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

participate in any System related blog or other discussion forum with our advance written consent. We will maintain one or more social media sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or other social

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Business Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Business and always maintain that access.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon our written request, by April 15 of each year, you must submit your balance sheet and income statement for the previous calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may establish an advisory council of franchisees (“Franchisee Advisory Council”) using a form and process set forth in the Manual to advise us on various issues and strategies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate ourselves or our affiliates as an approved vendor, or as the only approved vendor, for other products and services in the future.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor our affiliate earned any revenue from required franchisee purchases in the most recent fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

we and our affiliates may receive rebates, administrative fees, commissions, licensing fees, or other benefits from unaffiliated vendors and distributors from their sales of products or services to franchisees

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of your required purchases and leases from approved suppliers to all purchases and leases in operating the Business is 10-15%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to pay a fee to cover our costs of reviewing a proposed vendor.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we require you to use an approved vendor for a particular item, but you wish to purchase the item from a source that we have not approved, you may submit a written request for approval of the vendor, unless it is an item for which we have designated a specific vendor.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that as between you and us, we have the sole rights to and interest in all Identifiers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You also must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Business Management and Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Our right to inspect your business records includes records maintained electronically or off-site.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we may amend, modify, or supplement the Manual at any time, so long as such amendments, modifications, or supplements will, in our good faith opinion, benefit us and our existing and future franchisees or will otherwise improve the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain any social media sites utilizing any usernames, or otherwise associating with the Marks (as such term is defined in Item 13 below), without our advance written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must pay us at least $2,000 to conduct a grand opening advertising campaign within 90 days following the opening of your Franchise Business in accordance with our specifications.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend a minimum of 1% of your Gross Revenues per month on local advertising (“Local Advertising Expenditure”) consistent with the advertising policies set forth in the System Standards.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You are also required to participate in any customer loyalty programs we prescribe.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we do so in the future, you must participate in any cooperative advertising or brand awareness program for the region in which your Business is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If you choose to purchase the Sonic Cleaning System, you must purchase from the supplier we designate.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to purchase merchant processing services from us, our affiliates, or a vendor that we have approved or designated, each of whom may charge a reasonable monthly fee and reasonable per transaction fee.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We currently require you to make payment by electronic debit from your specified checking or savings account, and you must complete and sign an Authorization Agreement for Preauthorized Payments for this purpose.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You may be required to participate in programs relating to gift cards, gift certificates, stored value cards, online or mobile coupons or credits, online or mobile ordering systems, and other electronic money programs we prescribe for Businesses.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manual necessary to operate our point-of-sale system, our billing system, and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Business Management and Technology…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us unrestricted and independent electronic access (including users IDs and passwords, if necessary) to the Business Management and Technology System for the purposes of obtaining the information relating to the Business and always maintain that access.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain, maintain, and use the hardware, software, other equipment, and network connections that we specify periodically in the Manuals necessary to operate our customer relationship management system and other technology systems that we designate (collectively, the “Business Management and Technology System”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require your Required Trainees to participate in refresher or advanced training in each year of the Term.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You, your Principal Executive, your trained managers, or any of your representatives that we designate must attend franchise conventions, meetings, product shows or demonstrations, and teleconferences that we or our Area Representative may require periodically in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at CRS Franchising

CRS Franchising operates in the home services segment with a compact network of 37 total units—36 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The average unit volume sits at $530,838.09, and the royalty rate is 7.0%. For software vendors, the addressable market is 36 franchised locations where the franchisor exerts clear control over technology choices. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

The initial franchise term runs 10 years, with two additional 5-year renewal terms available if the franchisee is not in default and has the right to occupy the site. Renewal conditions include executing a new franchise agreement that may contain materially different terms, including different performance standards, fee structures, or increased fees. This structure means the franchisor can reset technology requirements at renewal, creating natural windows for vendor evaluation.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD names only one executive: Ashley Taylor-Nock, listed as Agent for Service of Process. No additional officers, technology leaders, or procurement personnel are disclosed. In systems of this size, purchasing decisions typically concentrate at the franchisor level, and the mandated technology list confirms that CRS Franchising exercises top-down control over the software its franchisees use. Vendors should direct outreach to the franchisor's leadership rather than individual operators.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates four specific systems. Assured Restoration Job Software is required, reflecting the brand's focus on restoration services. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated, specifically the Franchise version, for financial management. Symbility and Xactimate are also mandated, both widely used in property insurance and restoration for estimating and claims management. No POS system is named in the disclosures. Vendors offering complementary or replacement tools in job management, accounting, or estimating should map their value proposition against this incumbent stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement obligations and designated suppliers, contains no extract in the available data. This means the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. However, the existence of four mandated systems signals a franchisor that is willing to specify technology by name.

Renewal timing offers the clearest signal for vendor engagement. The initial 10-year term is followed by two optional 5-year renewal terms. Franchisees must provide written notice of renewal between 6 and 12 months before the current term expires. At each renewal, the franchisor can impose upgraded equipment or software standards. For a system of 36 franchised units, staggered renewal dates mean periodic opportunities to introduce new technology through franchisor mandate.

How to read the CRS Franchising FDD

The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key items for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations), which lists the mandated systems named above, and Item 17 (Renewal), which outlines the renewal structure and conditions. Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) is not extracted in the available data, so vendors should consult the full FDD directly for procurement restrictions. The document provides the factual baseline for any sales conversation with this franchisor.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts like CRS Franchising based on tech mandates, unit counts, and renewal timing.

Questions vendors ask

CRS Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Ashley Taylor-Nock as Agent for Service of Process; no additional executives are disclosed. Purchasing authority likely rests with the franchisor's leadership, given the mandated tech stack.
The 2025 FDD mandates Assured Restoration Job Software, QuickBooks by Intuit (Franchise version), Symbility, and Xactimate. No POS system is named.
The system has 37 total units: 36 franchised and 1 company-owned, per the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Initial terms run 10 years, with two optional 5-year renewals. Renewal requires written notice 6–12 months before expiration, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CRS Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CRS Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

6 operators run 6 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit6

Top states by locations

IN1
OK1
FL1
KY1
OH1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.