From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Critter Control

Home services

Software purchasing at Critter Control is centralized at the franchisor level, with President Jeffrey B. Campbell and VP/GM Joe Felegi among the key decision-makers. The system already mandates GPS Insight CRM and Intuit QuickBooks Online, but the 124-unit network (85 franchised, 39 company-owned) still presents a focused addressable market for complementary tools. Vendors who understand the mandated stack and the renewal cycle can position themselves for the next tech evaluation window.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
124
85 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-6.593%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
9%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$75K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$250K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 9%, Ad fund 1%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 9%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

GPS Insight
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

iOS operating system device. Critter Control recommends either Samsung or Apple products, based on licensee feedback, but does not restrict usage to these vendors. The cost of the GPS Insight software

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

sure document, “Social Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ial Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, L

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ose Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, etc.). We

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

oducts, based on licensee feedback, but does not restrict usage to these vendors. The cost of the GPS Insight software program is approximately $35 to $50 per month per user. Your QuickBooks data may

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

te. GPS Insight provides inventory tracking and management, customer and prospect tracking, scheduling, dispatching, point of sale payment acceptance, invoicing interfaced 29 with QuickBooks Online ge

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, et

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ent, “Social Media” means those Website and/or web and/or mobile applications that enable users to create and share content or to participate in social networking (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 16 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the GPS Insight software program from GPS Insight, L.L.C., or another vendor that we designate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to GPS Insight and certain information in your computer.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We have a Franchise Advisory Council that discusses potential improvements and issues related to the Critter Control franchise system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 16

We reserve the right to change the types of approved services and products at any time and in any way, but it will notify you of these changes in writing prior to implementing the changes.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

16935

Item 8

Combined domestic and international revenues from Orkin, Critter Control and Australia franchises were $16.9 million, $16.5 million and $15.6 million for the years ended December 31, 2024, 2023 and 2022, respectively.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assignment to Critter Control of telephone numbers, yellow page ads/listings, URLs, domain names, web addresses, and social media accounts/pages

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Critter Control will modify these Manuals periodically, but the modification will not alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (Section 5.01 of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a Website or Social Media account/page that uses the Licensed Marks, nor may you offer, promote, or sell any Wildlife Services, Pest control services, or other products or services through a Website or Social Media account/page, without our prior written approval.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend on local market advertising a reasonable amount you determine but not less than the following minimum amounts in each Calendar Year (“Local Advertising Obligation”): if Franchisee increases its Annual Net Revenue by Five Percent (5%) or more in a Calendar Year over the prior Calendar Year, Franchisee’s…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain the GPS Insight software program from GPS Insight, L.L.C., or another vendor that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to GPS Insight and certain information in your computer.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Application Software that is required as a minimum includes: • GPS Insight CRM (Customer Relationship Management)

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a fee for these programs, to cover our costs of presenting the additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and/or your designated manager(s) must attend each conference, convention, program, or training session.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 7

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Critter Control

Critter Control operates 124 total units in the home services segment, with 85 franchised and 39 company-owned locations. The brand is headquartered in Georgia and shows a concentrated operator footprint: only 1 mapped operator, all in Illinois, with no multi-unit operators on file. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 6.593%, which may signal a period of consolidation or operational tightening — often a moment when leadership re-evaluates technology spend.

The royalty rate is 9.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 7 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. For software vendors, the addressable market is modest but tightly controlled from the top, making a single HQ relationship disproportionately valuable.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document names Jeffrey B. Campbell as President and Joe Felegi as Vice President and General Manager. Additional directors include Stanford Phillips, Kenneth Krause, and Jerry Gahlhoff. In a system of this size and structure, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with these executives or their direct reports. Vendors should prepare to engage Campbell or Felegi as the likely economic buyers, with operational input possibly coming from the director level.

There is no parent company on file; Critter Control appears independently owned. This independence means decisions are not filtered through a larger corporate procurement hierarchy, potentially shortening the sales cycle for the right solution.

Mandated and current tech stack

Critter Control mandates four specific technology components across its network: GPS Insight CRM, the GPS Insight mobile app, and Intuit QuickBooks Online (listed as QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.). These are not recommendations — they are required systems. Any software vendor pitching into this account must demonstrate clear integration paths or complementary functionality that does not conflict with the GPS Insight and QuickBooks core.

The mandated stack suggests a field-service-oriented operation with mobile workforce management and standardized accounting. Vendors offering add-ons for scheduling, route optimization, customer communications, or advanced reporting may find openings if they can sit alongside GPS Insight and QuickBooks without requiring replacement.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not extract a procurement signal, so the formal purchasing model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ.

Item 17 provides a clear renewal structure: if Critter Control declines its option to purchase the franchisee's assets at the end of the initial 7-year term, the franchisee may renew for one additional 10-year term, subject to conditions including satisfaction of all obligations, completion of retraining, signing a release of claims, paying a fee, and executing a new Franchise Agreement. This long renewal window creates a natural point when franchisees may reassess their tech stack, especially if HQ updates its mandated systems at the time of renewal.

With unit count contracting slightly, the franchisor may also be open to technology that promises operational efficiency or cost control. Timing a pitch around the 7-year initial term cycle or any announced system updates could improve relevance.

How to read the Critter Control FDD

The 2025 FDD is embedded below for full reference. Use it to verify the mandated tech vendors, identify the exact legal entities involved, and review Item 19 financial representations if available. Pay close attention to Item 11 (franchisor's obligations) for any additional technology requirements and Item 8 for any updates on procurement restrictions that may appear in future filings. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts like Critter Control based on real FDD data.

Questions vendors ask

Critter Control, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Jeffrey B. Campbell (President) and Joe Felegi (Vice President and General Manager) as key officers. Software decisions likely route through these executives or their designees.
Critter Control mandates GPS Insight CRM, the GPS Insight mobile app, and Intuit QuickBooks Online (QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.) across its franchise system.
The 2025 FDD reports 124 total units: 85 franchised and 39 company-owned. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator in Illinois.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly about designated or approved supplier processes.
With a 7-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal option, contract windows may align with franchise agreement cycles. The recent -6.6% unit growth may also prompt operational reviews.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit economics.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Critter Control2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Critter Control files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

79 operators run 79 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit79

Top states by locations

TX8
MI7
OH7
FL7
PA5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Critter Control

strategic_multibrand of Rollins.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.