From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Creative Colors International

Home services

Software purchasing at Creative Colors International is controlled from the headquarters in Illinois, where President Mark J. Bollman and the executive team oversee vendor decisions. The franchise mandates QuickBooks (desktop and Online Plus) and a proprietary CCI Internet Portal, creating integration and adjacent-system opportunities. The total unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors must qualify the addressable market directly.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
70
67 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-4.286%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$102K–$126K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7.5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7.5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

Room Pre-Training – Read 9½ 0 Online – No Sections A, B, C, D, E and more than 10 complete tests days prior to first day of Training Class Sales and Marketing 8 0 Conference Room QB’s & General Intern

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

, a 2.4 GHz processor, and 8GB of RAM (16GB recommended). • Mac: OS X "Big Sur" 11.1 or newer. • Internet connection: 3 Mbps or higher. The specific software that you will need is Quickbooks Online Pl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall establish and maintain a bookkeeping, accounting and record keeping system conforming to the requirements prescribed by Franchisor, including, without limitation, the use and retention of customer invoices, payroll records, check stubs, cash receipts and disbursements, journals and general ledgers.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have access to Franchisee’s computer systems and data for purposes of monitoring compliance, reporting, and system operations.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit a Sales by Customer Summary by Type report to Franchisor each month in the form or format specified by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are the only approved supplier for Proprietary Products.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate actively in a CREATIVE COLORS INTERNATIONAL Advisory Council ("Council") and participate in all Council programs approved by Franchisor for Franchisee's particular Council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the Approved Supplier List and Approved Supplies List at our sole discretion, and you must comply with all such updates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

312761

Item 8

In the year ending December 31, 2025, our revenues from the sale of Inventory and related items to our franchisees was was $312,761 or 13.63% of our total revenues of $2,295,122.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

The purchase of supplies, equipment, inventory and other items from approved sources will represent 3-8% of your overall purchases in operating the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

A charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of inspection, evaluation, and testing may be paid by Franchisee or the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to use any product, material, or supply that is not on the Approved Supplies List, or to purchase from a supplier not on the Approved Supplier List, you must first notify us in writing and obtain our approval, as outlined in the Operations Manual.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby acknowledges that all telephone numbers used in the operation of the Franchised Business constitute property of Franchisor; and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, Franchisee shall assign to Franchisor or its designee, all Franchisee's right, title, and interest in and to Franchisee's…

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may revise the Confidential Manuals at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee elects to establish or relocate to a business location other than Franchisee’s residence, Franchisee must first obtain Franchisor’s prior written approval of such location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 13

You are strictly prohibited from creating or maintaining a website for your Franchised Business, or a website that uses our Marks.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase Proprietary Products from us.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase Proprietary Products exclusively from Franchisor or from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee authorizes Franchisor and its affiliates to initiate electronic funds transfers (EFT) or charge Franchisee’s designated bank account or credit card for all amounts due under this Agreement, including royalties, Marketing Fund contributions, technology fees, and any other fees or charges to the extent…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

when making sales presentations or providing the franchised services, wear the proper Creative Colors image attire, including a Creative Colors International shirt with logo.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have access to Franchisee’s computer systems and data for purposes of monitoring compliance, reporting, and system operations.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We will provide required refresher training programs at our conference to be conducted at a location designated by us, at your expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or its designated representative’s attendance is mandatory except for good cause as determined by Franchisor, including but not limited to significant personal or family events.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Creative Colors International

Creative Colors International operates in the home services segment, providing on-site leather, vinyl, and plastic restoration and repair. For software vendors, the opportunity centers on a franchise system where the franchisor mandates specific financial and operational tools, signaling a top-down technology governance model. The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so the addressable unit count remains unverified from public filings. Vendors should treat this as a direct-discovery account and size the opportunity through primary research.

The royalty rate is 7.5% of gross sales, a figure that shapes unit-level economics and, by extension, the budget tolerance for software that improves margin or compliance. Average unit volume is not reported, which means a vendor’s ROI case must be built on operational pain points rather than top-line revenue benchmarks.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD Item 1 identifies three directors who serve as the executive team: Mark J. Bollman, President and Director; Terri L. Sniegolski, Senior Vice President, Secretary, and Director; and Kelli A. Bollman, Vice President, Treasurer, and Director. In a system of this structure, the President typically holds final sign-off on enterprise software agreements, while the VP/Treasurer influences budget and compliance. There is no separate CIO or CTO named in the filing, which means technology decisions likely route through this small leadership group.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, and the FDD does not disclose a parent company. Creative Colors International appears independently owned, with no external private equity or strategic buyer layer inserting a separate procurement function. This flat structure can shorten the sales cycle for vendors who reach the right executive.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates two technology components. First, the CCI Internet Portal, a proprietary system that likely handles franchisee communications, reporting, and operational workflows. Second, QuickBooks by Intuit—both the desktop version and QuickBooks Online Plus—are required for financial management. This dual mandate creates a defined integration surface. Vendors selling ERP, AP automation, payroll, or business intelligence tools must either integrate with QuickBooks or displace it, and displacement is unlikely given the mandate. The portal represents a potential integration point or a competitive target if a vendor can demonstrate superior franchisee engagement or compliance tracking.

No POS, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management systems are named as mandated or recommended. This gap suggests that franchisees may select their own operational tools within the boundaries set by the portal and accounting requirements, or that the franchisor has not formalized those standards in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly defined. Vendors should clarify during discovery whether the franchisor requires formal vendor approval before a system can be deployed to franchisees. The absence of an Item 17 renewal signal and the lack of a disclosed initial term length mean there is no public data to predict contract renewal windows or technology review cycles. This makes timing a matter of direct engagement rather than calendar-based planning.

How to read the Creative Colors International FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the facts cited here. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing. Item 11 details the mandated technology: the CCI Internet Portal and QuickBooks. The royalty obligation of 7.5% appears in Item 6. Where data points such as total units, AUV, term length, and procurement rules are absent, the FDD itself does not provide them. For software vendors, the FDD is a starting point that reveals the decision-making structure and the non-negotiable tech stack, but it leaves unit economics and contract timing to be uncovered in conversation. If you need a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can build that from the full FDD corpus.

Questions vendors ask

Creative Colors International, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Mark J. Bollman (President), Terri L. Sniegolski (Sr VP/Secretary), and Kelli A. Bollman (VP/Treasurer) as directors. These executives form the core buying center for enterprise software decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates the CCI Internet Portal and QuickBooks by Intuit, including QuickBooks Online Plus. No other operational or POS systems are named as required.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Vendors should verify the current footprint through direct discovery.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract specifying designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. The procurement structure is not publicly detailed.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without term or renewal data, contract windows cannot be estimated from public filings.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded viewer below for the full disclosure document, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 1 executive details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Creative Colors International2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Creative Colors International files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

120 operators run 120 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit120

Top states by locations

FL13
PA9
CO9
CA8
TX7

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.