From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Craters & Freighters Franchise

Professional services

Craters & Freighters is a 65-unit professional services franchise with 64 franchised locations and one company-owned unit. The 2026 FDD names QuickBooks by Intuit and Microsoft Office suite products in its technology requirements, and the franchisor controls standards through an approved-supplier model. For software vendors, the addressable market is 64 franchised locations plus the franchisor’s own operations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
65
64 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$207K–$390K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
10 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

You will be responsible for purchasing any additional hardware, upgrades, software, Internet connection and service, dedicated telephone and power lines, and other computer related accessories, peripherals, and equipment. Currently, we require you to purchase data processing software (e.g., Microsoft Office suite products) and an accounting software program (e.g., QuickBooks Pro) to go along with our Proprietary Software. You will be responsible for maintaining a high-speed internet access for the computer system. You will be responsible for maintaining the one or more e-mail addresses assigned to you by us. You will use such e-mail address(es) at all times when communicating within the System and to the public.” We currently estimate the costs of purchasing these items to range from approximately $2,000 to $4,000, but these estimated costs may change over time as technology changes.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to purchase data processing software (e.g., Microsoft Office suite products) and an accounting software program (e.g., QuickBooks Pro) to go along with our Proprietary Software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to independently access your electronic information and data through a proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the franchise system and the sale of franchises.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

You must promptly accept and comply with any change to the System and incur any expenditures as necessary to comply with the System; however, such expenditures will not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 during the term of your Franchise Agreement.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Neither we nor any of our Affiliates derived any revenue in 2025 from franchisee purchases or leases of products and services from our designated suppliers, but we and our Affiliates reserve the right to do so in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

2

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of products and services from us or our designated or approved sources, or those meeting our standards and specifications, will be approximately 0% of your total cost to establish a Craters & Freighters Franchised Business, and 2% to 3% of your total cost of operating a Craters &…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to require you to pay or reimburse us for the reasonable cost of investigation in determining whether a proposed alternative supplier satisfies our specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to use suppliers other than those which have been approved by us, you must submit your request to us in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

discontinue use of telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Sections 6.18, 12 of Franchise Agreement Item 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

may be modified from time to time to reflect changes in the image, specifications, standards, procedures, products and System Standards for Craters & Freighters Franchised Businesses, provided that no such addition or modification will alter your fundamental status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the area and Premises for your Franchised Business subject to our consent.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where your Craters & Freighters Franchised Business is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative and abide by the rules of the…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We Business, your Minimum will provide you with Monthly Royalty Fee will written notice prior to be tied to the Minimum collecting such payments Performance Standards we through direct debit. determine for the Weekly payments may be successor term. required by us upon 30 days written notice to you.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

At least one member of your staff must be designated as the lead salesperson for your Franchised Business (“Lead Salesperson”), and such Lead Salesperson will direct the lead generation efforts and manage the day- to-day customer sales of your Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to independently access your electronic information and data through a proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the franchise system and the sale of franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

The cost of any training provided by us (upon your request or as determined by us) to any Designated Manager engaged by you after the opening of your Franchised Business will be paid by you based on our then-current daily rate for additional training;

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

As incurred. Franchisee owners or their Attendance Fee designees are required to attend our annual convention.

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Craters & Freighters

Craters & Freighters operates 65 total units, of which 64 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. The Item 19 section makes no financial performance representation, so no average unit volume figure is available from the filing.

For software vendors, the practical addressable market is the 64 franchised locations. The franchisor’s own location is a single unit, but the franchisor’s standards and approval rights make HQ the key gatekeeper for any technology sale into the system.

Who controls software purchasing

The franchisor controls technology standards through Item 11 of the FDD. The filing states: “Currently, we require you to purchase data processing software (e.g., Microsoft Office suite products) and an accounting software program (e.g., QuickBooks Pro) to go along with our Proprietary Software.” It also anticipates that franchisees “may be required to upgrade or update the computer system during the term of the franchise.”

This means the franchisor sets the baseline technology stack, and franchisees must comply. Any vendor selling into the system must first clear the franchisor’s standards, then win individual franchisee adoption. The decision-making level is HQ for standards and franchisee-level for execution.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Item 11 names two third-party systems: QuickBooks by Intuit and Microsoft Office suite products. The filing requires franchisees to purchase data processing software and an accounting software program, and it gives Microsoft Office and QuickBooks Pro as examples of what meets those requirements. The franchisor also has its own Proprietary Software that franchisees must use alongside these tools.

No other third-party software systems are named in the FDD. The filing’s technology requirements are functional — data processing and accounting — rather than a closed list of approved vendors. That leaves room for vendors in adjacent categories, but any replacement or addition must satisfy the franchisor’s specifications.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 establishes an approved-supplier model. Franchisees must purchase certain insurance policies from a designated insurance supplier. For other equipment, products, and services, franchisees must meet or exceed minimum requirements and specifications established by the franchisor. Franchisees may propose alternative suppliers, and the franchisor will approve them based on criteria.

The filing also discloses that The Great Online, owned by Chief Growth Officer Tony Shaw, provides some franchisees with SEO assistance, but those services do not fall into an area where the franchisor has established approved suppliers. Neither the franchisor nor its affiliates derived revenue from franchisee purchases from designated suppliers in 2025, but they reserve the right to do so in the future.

Renewal terms run 15 years. To renew, a franchisee must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, meet financial performance targets, execute a general release, and pay a successor fee. These renewal events create natural windows for software re-evaluation, especially if the franchisor updates its technology standards between terms.

How to read the Craters & Freighters FDD

The embedded PDF below is the brand’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. For vendor due diligence, start with Item 11 (technology and training), Item 8 (supplier restrictions), Item 17 (renewal, transfer, and termination), and Item 19 (financial performance). Item 20 lists outlet counts by state, which is useful for territory planning. Item 2 names the officers, though the list in this summary is not necessarily exhaustive.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Craters & Freighters Franchise, answered from the filing

The franchisor sets technology and supplier standards. Franchisees must purchase data processing and accounting software that meets franchisor specifications, and the franchisor may require upgrades during the term. HQ-level approval is required for alternative suppliers.
The FDD requires franchisees to purchase data processing software (e.g., Microsoft Office suite products) and an accounting software program (e.g., QuickBooks Pro) to go along with the franchisor’s Proprietary Software. The filing names QuickBooks by Intuit and Microsoft Office suite products.
The 2026 FDD reports 65 total units: 64 franchised and 1 company-owned. The franchised count is the addressable market for most software vendors.
Item 8 uses an approved-supplier list. Franchisees must purchase certain insurance policies from a designated insurance supplier and must meet specifications for other items. Franchisees may propose alternative suppliers for approval based on criteria.
Initial franchise terms are 15 years. Renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, meeting financial performance targets, and paying a successor fee. Renewal cycles create natural re-evaluation points for software.
The embedded PDF viewer below contains the brand’s 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Use the search function to jump to Items 8, 11, 17, and 19 for supplier, technology, renewal, and financial performance details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Craters & Freighters Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Craters & Freighters Franchise is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Craters & Freighters Franchise’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.