From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Craft Loft Franchising

Retail non food

Software purchasing authority at Craft Loft Franchising sits with its sole listed executive, Gong Ke Gouldstone (Agent for Service of Process), at the Massachusetts headquarters. The system currently operates just 1 company-owned unit, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making this a single-account opportunity. Mandated technology includes QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and the Shopify platform, defining the operational backbone any vendor must integrate with or displace.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$133K–$248K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Canva
MarketingItem 11

are or software during the term of the Franchise. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: Shopify platform Canva platform DocuS

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

he term of the Franchise. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: Shopify platform Canva platform DocuSign QuickBooks -Accounti

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Craft Loft Franchising may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Craft Loft Franchising unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Craft Loft Franchising.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Craft Loft Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our Affiliate, GS Experiences, LLC is currently a supplier of specialty products and inventory that you will be required to purchase.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Craft Loft Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Craft Loft Franchising may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Craft Loft Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Craft Loft Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Craft Loft Franchising may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Craft Loft Franchising may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Craft Loft Franchising.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Participation in the Opening Support Program is mandatory, and we may require you to spend certain amounts on services or content that is supplied by one (1) or more of our Approved Supplier(s).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 3% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Craft Loft Franchising, in the manner specified by Craft Loft Franchising…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your location.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have Approved Suppliers for the following items that you must purchase in connection with the establishment and/or operation of your location.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Craft Loft Franchising, in the manner specified by Craft Loft Franchising…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Otherwise, we do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Craft Loft Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Craft Loft Franchising

Craft Loft Franchising presents a micro-footprint opportunity for software vendors: 1 company-owned unit, with no franchised locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system operates in the retail non-food segment and is headquartered in Massachusetts. For a vendor, this is a single-account sale, not a multi-unit rollout. The addressable market is exactly one location, and any software pitch must justify itself against the cost and effort of onboarding a single operator.

The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. With no year-over-year unit growth data available, the system appears to be in a very early or static phase of development. Vendors should weigh the limited immediate revenue potential against the possibility of future expansion if the franchisor begins selling franchises.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists one executive: Gong Ke Gouldstone, identified as the Agent for Service of Process. In a single-unit system, this individual or a direct report likely holds purchasing authority for all software decisions. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or procurement officer on file. Vendors should direct outreach to the Massachusetts HQ and expect a lean decision-making structure with minimal layers of approval.

Mandated and current tech stack

Craft Loft Franchising mandates two specific technology platforms. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting, and the Shopify platform is mandated for e-commerce operations. These are the only named systems in the FDD. No POS, inventory management, CRM, payroll, or marketing technology vendors are disclosed. For a software vendor, this means any solution must either integrate with QuickBooks and Shopify or make a compelling case for replacement. The absence of a mandated POS leaves an opening, but the franchisor’s willingness to add or swap systems is untested given the single-unit scale.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or open purchasing—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this directly with the franchisor before investing in a sales cycle.

On renewals, Item 17 provides for up to 2 additional 5-year successor terms. To renew, the franchisee must give advance notice, be in compliance with all obligations, renovate to then-current standards, sign the then-current franchise agreement and related documents (including a personal guaranty), and execute a general release unless prohibited by applicable law. With a 10-year initial term and only one unit, renewal-driven technology evaluation windows are not imminent. Vendors should monitor for any signal that the franchisor plans to begin franchising, which would create a new set of technology evaluation moments.

How to read the Craft Loft Franchising FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts above. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which surfaces the QuickBooks and Shopify mandates, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the renewal conditions and term structure. Item 1 lists the single executive on file. Because no Item 8 extract is present, vendors should request clarification on procurement rules during discovery. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Craft Loft Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists only Gong Ke Gouldstone as Agent for Service of Process. With a single-unit operation, purchasing decisions likely route through this individual or a direct delegate at the Massachusetts HQ.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for accounting and Shopify as the e-commerce platform. No POS or other operational systems are named.
The system consists of 1 company-owned unit. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or permits open purchasing is not disclosed.
Renewal is available for up to 2 additional 5-year terms, requiring compliance and a general release. With a 10-year initial term and no recent unit growth data, near-term renewal-driven evaluation windows appear limited.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Craft Loft Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Craft Loft Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Craft Loft Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.