From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Coverall North America

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Coverall North America flow through a tight executive team led by CEO Charles Daniel and CFO Kevin Harrison, with no multi-unit franchisees to navigate. The franchisor has not disclosed any mandated or recommended technology systems in its 2026 FDD, leaving a wide-open landscape for vendor discovery. With 5,669 franchised units spread across the US, the addressable market is substantial but requires a direct-to-HQ sales motion.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
5,669
5,669 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$16K
per unit
Investment range
$18K–$64K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

11 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are an approved supplier of cleaning chemicals, janitorial supplies, cleaning equipment, and apparel.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchised Business expressly acknowledges and agrees that Coverall may from time to time alter, modify, or change the components of the Coverall System, including, but not limited to, modifying, altering, varying, and adopting new products, services, equipment, techniques, methods, programs, standards, training…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

16324038

Item 8

In the 2025 fiscal year, our revenues from the sale of all equipment, chemicals, supplies, insurance, and apparel to Franchised Businesses were $16,324,038 or 18.07% of our total revenues of $90,351,895.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition, in 2025, we received rebates totaling $64,585 from vendors or 0.07% of our total revenues of $90,351,895.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

The cost of equipment, chemicals, supplies, and apparel purchased in accordance with specifications, through us or another approved supplier, represents (along with the purchase of required insurance) 70%-80% of your non-payroll expenditures in establishing and operating your commercial cleaning franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to purchase non-approved equipment, chemicals, and supplies, you must submit a "Request for Approval" form, a sample of the proposed product or equipment (if possible), the Material Safety Data Sheet for the chemicals and the manufacturer's specifications.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically telephone and/or visit to conduct site surveys of the customers you are servicing to assist you in maintaining and improving the quality of your services and to protect the Coverall brand.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless approved by Coverall in writing, Franchised Business must not maintain its own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with the Franchise; establish a link to any website Coverall establishes at or from any other website or…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Due to quality control and branding considerations, you must purchase and use in your Franchised Business supplies and equipment according to our specifications as set forth in directives issued from time to time and/or as published and revised from time to time in the Franchised Business Policies and Procedures…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchised Business shall use only Coverall specified equipment, chemicals, and cleaning supplies in Franchised Business's Franchised Business.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

There is no charge for Additional Training.

The filing answers no to 9 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Coverall North America

Coverall North America is a home-services franchise system headquartered in Florida, with 5,669 franchised units across the United States. The system is entirely franchised — no company-owned units are reported — and every operator is a single-unit franchisee. That structure concentrates software purchasing authority at the franchisor level, making the HQ executive team the sole buying center for any vendor selling into this network.

The top states by unit count are Texas (273), Wisconsin (241), Virginia (201), Florida (84), and Washington (81), with a total of 1,253 mapped operators across approximately 1,253 located units. No multi-unit operators exist, which simplifies the sales motion: you are not navigating a tier of large franchisee groups with independent IT budgets. The addressable market is the full 5,669 units, but the decision to adopt any system that touches the network will be made by a small group at HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists five executives in Item 1. Charles Daniel serves as Chief Executive Officer and Sole Director, giving him ultimate authority over strategic vendor relationships. Kevin Harrison is the Chief Financial Officer, a natural buyer for financial, billing, or ERP platforms. Tyler Dickinson, Chief Sales Officer, may influence CRM or sales-enablement tools. Shirley Klein, Chief Operations Officer, and Stephen Kloppenburg, Vice President of Operations, are the likely day-to-day owners of any operational software that franchisees touch. With no parent company on file, Coverall appears independently owned, so these five individuals represent the entire decision-making chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS vendors, no field-management platforms, no accounting or payroll systems disclosed in the document. For a vendor, this is a blank canvas. It also means you will need to do discovery from scratch — there is no incumbent to unseat that is visible in the public filing. The absence of a tech mandate suggests the system may be running on a patchwork of operator-chosen tools or legacy processes, which creates an opening for a vendor who can articulate a unified operational or financial platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the formal purchasing model — whether Coverall designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or leaves procurement entirely open — is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should be prepared to justify their solution on merit and ROI, as there is no published supplier pathway to follow.

Renewal terms in Item 17 offer a potential trigger for software conversations. When a franchisee’s initial 20-year term expires, they must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which “may have materially different terms and conditions (including e.g. higher royalty and/or support fee).” Franchisees approaching renewal may be more receptive to tools that help them manage cost changes or operational complexity. For the franchisor, any system that supports compliance, financial transparency, or renewal-process management could align with this contractual moment.

How to read the Coverall North America FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for the unit counts, executive names, royalty rate (5.0%), initial term (20 years), and the absence of tech mandates cited on this page. Reading the FDD directly will give you the exact language on renewal conditions, any omitted Item 8 details, and the legal structure of the franchisor. For software vendors building a target list, FranCloud can rank franchise systems by addressable units, decision-maker concentration, and tech-stack gaps — turning FDD data into a prioritized outreach plan.

Questions vendors ask

Coverall North America, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Charles Daniel (CEO and Sole Director), Kevin Harrison (CFO), Tyler Dickinson (Chief Sales Officer), Shirley Klein (COO), and Stephen Kloppenburg (VP of Operations).
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. Vendors should approach with a clean-slate discovery pitch.
There are 5,669 franchised units. All are single-unit operators; no multi-unit franchisees exist. Top states include Texas (273), Wisconsin (241), and Virginia (201).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known. Direct inquiry with HQ is required.
Renewal requires signing the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may have materially different terms. This creates potential re-evaluation windows as franchisees approach their 20-year term end.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify the details cited on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Coverall North America2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Coverall North America files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,253 operators run 1,253 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,253

Top states by locations

TX273
WI241
VA201
FL84
WA81

Ownership

The portfolio behind Coverall North America

single_brand_holdco of Coverall North America.

Sibling brands

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.