From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Count Junkula

Home services

Software purchasing at Count Junkula is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight-knit founding team that includes a Chief Technology Officer. The franchise currently mandates Dashula and QuickBooks, and operates a small, fully company-owned footprint of just 2 units. For vendors, this represents a lean, founder-led target where a direct pitch to the C-suite is the only viable path.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
7%–8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$93K–$148K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2022)

Recorded percentage components (FY2022)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

DashulaDashula
Mandatory
CrmItem 11

8. Computer System. You must purchase and use the computer systems, hardware, software, application, and technology (together the “Computer Systems”) we require. You will need a computer (laptop or desktop) using an operating system licensed within the last 5 years, with broadband internet connection, printer, internet browser, spreadsheet, and word processor to back up the data and provide back-office support. The cost to purchase the Computer Systems will range from $1,600 to $2,800 depending on your hardware and software selection. You are required to use QuickBooks Online, with fees of approximately $30 to $50 per month, and a proprietary customer relationship management system, Dashula, for which there is currently no charge, and any other software we may designate in our Manuals. You will also need a GPS tracking and camera system for your Service Vehicle(s), which we estimate will cost $25 to $100 per month per Service Vehicle. You will pay us the Email Address Fee (currently $6 per month) for each business email you require. The Website Fee (currently $250 per month) supports the COUNT JUNKULA websites and microsites. We reserve the right to charge you a Technology Fee as well. (Franchise Agreement Section 11(p).)

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

8. Computer System. You must purchase and use the computer systems, hardware, software, application, and technology (together the “Computer Systems”) we require. You will need a computer (laptop or desktop) using an operating system licensed within the last 5 years, with broadband internet connection, printer, internet browser, spreadsheet, and word processor to back up the data and provide back-office support. The cost to purchase the Computer Systems will range from $1,600 to $2,800 depending on your hardware and software selection. You are required to use QuickBooks Online, with fees of approximately $30 to $50 per month, and a proprietary customer relationship management system, Dashula, for which there is currently no charge, and any other software we may designate in our Manuals. You will also need a GPS tracking and camera system for your Service Vehicle(s), which we estimate will cost $25 to $100 per month per Service Vehicle. You will pay us the Email Address Fee (currently $6 per month) for each business email you require. The Website Fee (currently $250 per month) supports the COUNT JUNKULA websites and microsites. We reserve the right to charge you a Technology Fee as well. (Franchise Agreement Section 11(p).)

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use QuickBooks Online, with fees of approximately $30 to $50 per month, and a proprietary customer relationship management system, Dashula, for which there is currently no charge, and any other software we may designate in our Manuals.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems, including video cameras, as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, and other data of the Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We (or our affiliate) are the current approved supplier of uniforms, but we reserve the right to designate another vendor in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

provided that Franchisor reserves the right to amend and/or modify such specifications or supplier lists at any time;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year, we did not receive any revenue from our franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We also reserve the right to receive rebates, fees, discounts, commissions, or other payments from suppliers or customers in the National Account program.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

The cost of the items that you must purchase from us, our affiliates or from suppliers designated by us represents between 15% and 25% of your total purchases in operating your business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

On demand. If requested by you, you Evaluation Fee will pay all fees and costs incurred by us to obtain the necessary information and evaluate suppliers prior to giving approval for new suppliers and products.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to offer or use any product or service in your COUNT JUNKULA business from a vendor not yet approved by us, then you must obtain our prior approval, in the manner we designate in our then-current Manuals.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

discontinue ads; assign us phone numbers;

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

If we implement a quality Quality Control Review Costs and expenses.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically amend, update or replace the contents of the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site location and, if you do not own the premises, the lease.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or operate an Online Presence (including a website, webpage, domain name, Internet address, social media account, blog, forum, advertisement, or e-commerce site) that in any way concerns, discusses or alludes to us, the System or your Franchised Business without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $5,000 per month on digital marketing and advertising during the time period that is 30 days before you open for business and 60 days after.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you spend 8% of Gross Revenue per month on local advertisement for the first 12 months of your operations.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, technology, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Manuals and proprietary guidelines and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all goods, services, inventory, computer hardware or software, supplies, technology, and equipment you use in the Franchised Business from the vendors we approve or designate, which may include us or our affiliates, in strict conformance with our confidential Manuals and proprietary guidelines and…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve who may pay our affiliate, ATM USA, a commission based upon the credit card processing volume utilized by our franchisees.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to remit payment of the Royalty and other fees by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

The business must be directly supervised and managed by a qualified person, identified to us and approved by us, who has undergone and successfully completed our training program (“Operations Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have approved suppliers from which you will be required to purchase certain equipment, including dumpster containers, uniforms, background checks, signage and wrapping, and other items bearing our Marks.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the computer systems, hardware, software, application, and technology (together the “Computer Systems”) we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the free and unfettered right to independently retrieve any data and information from your Computer Systems, including video cameras, as we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate, including electronically polling the daily sales, and other data of the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to use QuickBooks Online, with fees of approximately $30 to $50 per month, and a proprietary customer relationship management system, Dashula, for which there is currently no charge, and any other software we may designate in our Manuals.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor also reserves the right to charge an additional fee and to require attendance at additional trainings;

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend all conferences and other required training courses.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Count Junkula

Count Junkula is a home-services concept headquartered in North Carolina with a total footprint of just 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised locations was not disclosed in the 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document, suggesting the brand is either pre-franchise or has not yet scaled its franchising efforts. For software vendors, the addressable market is extremely small—limited to these two corporate locations—making this a low-volume, high-touch sales target. The average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed, and year-over-year unit growth was not reported.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions are centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD lists four co-founders as the key executives: Jason Tudor (Co-Founder and CEO), Chad Emerick (Co-Founder and COO), Haze Lancaster III (Co-Founder and Strategic Advisor), and Matthew Sneed (Co-Founder and CTO). For a vendor, the most direct path is through Matthew Sneed, who owns the technology function, or Chad Emerick, who oversees operations. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, meaning no franchisee-level buying centers exist. A pitch must be concise, technically credible, and address the specific pain points of a founder-operated business.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD mandates two specific technology systems. Dashula is the required operational platform, and both QuickBooks Desktop and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. are mandated for financial management. Any software that integrates with or replaces these systems must demonstrate clear compatibility. The stack is lean, reflecting the small unit count. There is no indication of a CRM, payroll, or marketing automation mandate in the disclosed items, which may represent white space for complementary tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. With a 10-year initial term and no active franchising growth, natural contract windows are rare. Vendors should approach this as a point-in-time replacement opportunity rather than a recurring sales cycle.

How to read the Count Junkula FDD

The full 2022 Count Junkula Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. This legal filing contains the audited financials, Item 19 performance representations (if any), and the complete list of mandated suppliers. Reviewing the FDD directly is the only way to validate the current tech stack and identify any upcoming changes to procurement requirements before engaging the founders. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including unit growth trajectories and tech replacement signals, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Count Junkula, answered from the filing

The buying center is the founding team. Key contacts include Matthew Sneed, Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, and Chad Emerick, Co-Founder and COO. A pitch must resonate with technical and operational leadership.
The 2022 FDD mandates Dashula as its operational system and both QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. for accounting. These are non-negotiable for the current units.
The system totals 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed, indicating a nascent or paused franchising program.
The FDD does not contain a specific Item 8 extract regarding designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
Renewal terms are 5 years, requiring good standing and a $5,000 fee. With a 10-year initial term and no disclosed growth, contract windows are infrequent and tied to the renewal cycle of existing units.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly from the source document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Count Junkula2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Count Junkula is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NC1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.