From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cortz

Home services

Software purchasing at Cortz is controlled at the HQ level, with CEO David Klembith identified in the 2026 FDD. The system currently mandates FranTools back office and QuickBooks Online across its small but growing footprint of 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned). For vendors, this means a concentrated, top-down sales motion with a clear tech stack to integrate with or displace.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
4%–6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$203K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

We require that you establish and operate your Franchise in compliance with your Franchise Agreement. You must strictly follow our specifications as described in the operations manual we provide to you or other written materials from us (collectively, the “Manual”), which we may modify from time to time, and which may be in print or electronic format. We reserve the right to require you to use an electronic version of the Manual and to require you to access the document using the Internet or an intranet created and supported by us. Our standards and specifications have been prescribed in order to maintain a uniform standard of high quality, value, advertising support and availability to be furnished to the public in connection with our Marks. In operating the Franchise, all equipment, supplies and Outlet designs must conform to our standards and specifications, which have been established through years of experience. In the future, we may modify our Outlet equipment, supplies, and Outlet design specifications. Page 19 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew Designated Suppliers: Computer Software: Quickbooks, https://quickbooks.intuit.com/ Media and Tech Fee. You must pay the Media and Tech Fee to us and utilize our required franchise management software called FranTools by FranchiseInc!, LLC, that includes basic CRM, LMS, listing on the Cortz website, lead referral management and, Social Media Ad Design resources. Additionally, we will provide offline, and systems/resources for bidding jobs. We reserve the right to uniformly change this fee, and the products/services offered. Media and Tech fees do not cover the costs of ad management or ad spend for local advertising to generate leads and brand awareness; You must pay these direct to advertiser The current fee is $249 per month. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from these fees.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

In addition to these activities, we may also establish an intranet through which downloads of operations and marketing materials, exchanges of franchisee email, System discussion forums and System-wide communications (among other activities) can be done. You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce presence or URL which in whole or in part incorporates the “Cortz” name or any names confusingly similar to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikToK or “X”, without our prior written consent. We will control all social Page 28 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Outlet’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Outlet’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Outlet or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like “X” and video networks like YouTube and TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikToK or “X”, without our prior written consent. We will control all social Page 28 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Outlet’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Outlet’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Outlet or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like “X” and video networks like YouTube and TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

IntuitIntuit
AccountingItem 8

We require that you establish and operate your Franchise in compliance with your Franchise Agreement. You must strictly follow our specifications as described in the operations manual we provide to you or other written materials from us (collectively, the “Manual”), which we may modify from time to time, and which may be in print or electronic format. We reserve the right to require you to use an electronic version of the Manual and to require you to access the document using the Internet or an intranet created and supported by us. Our standards and specifications have been prescribed in order to maintain a uniform standard of high quality, value, advertising support and availability to be furnished to the public in connection with our Marks. In operating the Franchise, all equipment, supplies and Outlet designs must conform to our standards and specifications, which have been established through years of experience. In the future, we may modify our Outlet equipment, supplies, and Outlet design specifications. Page 19 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew Designated Suppliers: Computer Software: Quickbooks, https://quickbooks.intuit.com/ Media and Tech Fee. You must pay the Media and Tech Fee to us and utilize our required franchise management software called FranTools by FranchiseInc!, LLC, that includes basic CRM, LMS, listing on the Cortz website, lead referral management and, Social Media Ad Design resources. Additionally, we will provide offline, and systems/resources for bidding jobs. We reserve the right to uniformly change this fee, and the products/services offered. Media and Tech fees do not cover the costs of ad management or ad spend for local advertising to generate leads and brand awareness; You must pay these direct to advertiser The current fee is $249 per month. In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we did not receive any revenue from these fees.

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikToK or “X”, without our prior written consent. We will control all social Page 28 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Outlet’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Outlet’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Outlet or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like “X” and video networks like YouTube and TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikToK or “X”, without our prior written consent. We will control all social Page 28 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Outlet’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Outlet’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Outlet or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like “X” and video networks like YouTube and TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

You are not permitted to promote your Outlet or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, which includes but is not limited to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikToK or “X”, without our prior written consent. We will control all social Page 28 2025 CFSP FDD VA Renew media initiatives. You must comply with our System standards regarding the use of social media in your Outlet’ operation, including prohibitions on your and the Outlet’ employees posting or blogging comments about the Outlet or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes but is not limited to personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like “X” and video networks like YouTube and TikTok, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites, and other similar social networking or media sites or tools). We will provide access to branded social media pages/handles/assets, and you must update these regularly. We have the right to conduct collective/national campaigns via local social media on your behalf.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you buy and/or license Quick-Books Online to use in the operation of your Franchise.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently Franchisor requires that you provide Balance Sheet and Profit and Loss Statement monthly to determine the Royalty and NMF Fees.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to uniformly change this fee, and the products/services offered.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from purchases or leases made by our Franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may derive income or other material benefit from these required purchases from approved vendors/suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

5.3

Item 8

CFSP estimates that the cost of the required purchases that must be purchased from designated or approved suppliers or in accordance with CFSP's specifications will represent approximately between 22% and 41% of your total purchases in connection with the establishment of your Outlet and will represent from 5.3% to…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We must approve any supplier proposed by you.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to add additional concepts to the Outlet in the future; however, these concepts will be complimentary.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

Cortz reserves the right to change, and/or otherwise modify the System by adding, modifying, adjusting, and/or deleting any of our designs, processes, procedures, protocols, and/or services at any time in our sole discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Outlet; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic commerce…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend a minimum of $1,500 during the first 3 months of operation, then a minimum of $500 or 1% of Gross Sales, whichever is greater, per month on marketing and promotion in your Designated Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend a minimum of $1,500 during the first 3 months of operation, then a minimum of $500 or 1% of Gross Sales, whichever is greater, per month on marketing and promotion in your Designated Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase certain items, including but not limited to, the service vehicle, vehicle wrap and equipment, collectively the OU, as well as uniforms, paint, equipment and other operating supplies, required for the operation of the Outlet from suppliers designated or approved by Franchisor or from…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all required inventory items, vehicle wrap, equipment and the service vehicle from approved and recommended suppliers, or suppliers that meet our specifications and use our required branding as provided in The Manual and which may change from time to time to meet our expectations.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must sign an Authorization for Electronic Withdrawal, set forth as Attachment II, and Franchisor may require Franchisee to submit any payments electronically.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay the Media and Tech Fee to us and utilize our required franchise management software called FranTools by FranchiseInc!, LLC, that includes basic CRM, LMS, listing on the Cortz website, lead referral management and, Social Media Ad Design resources.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time, Franchisor may require Franchisee’s attendance at additional training and/or refresher training courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to attend these conferences.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Cortz

Cortz operates in the home services segment with a total of 3 units, according to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 2 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. The brand is based in California and appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but concentrated: a single decision-maker at HQ controls technology choices for the entire system.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Average unit volume (AUV) is also not available. These numbers suggest a lean, early-stage franchisor where every unit counts — and where a vendor relationship, once established, can scale with the brand.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies David Klembith as CEO. In a system of this size, the CEO is almost certainly the sole software buyer. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations listed in Item 1. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the CEO and frame their pitch around operational efficiency and franchisee onboarding support.

No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchised locations are likely single-unit owners. This further centralizes technology decisions at the franchisor level. If you sell software that requires franchisee buy-in, expect the CEO to be the gatekeeper for both evaluation and mandate.

Mandated and current tech stack

Cortz mandates two systems across its network: FranTools back office, provided by FranchiseInc!, LLC, and QuickBooks Online, provided by Intuit Inc. Both are named in the FDD as required technology. FranTools likely handles franchise management, reporting, and operational workflows, while QuickBooks Online covers accounting.

No point-of-sale system is mandated or recommended in the available FDD data. This may reflect the home services nature of the business, where a traditional POS is less relevant than scheduling, dispatching, and invoicing tools. Vendors offering field service management, CRM, or payroll solutions may find gaps in the current stack worth addressing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2026 FDD does not include a procurement extract, so Cortz's supplier model — whether designated, approved, or open — is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations. The absence of a published procurement policy may indicate flexibility, but it also means no pre-approved path to becoming a recommended vendor exists on paper.

Franchise agreements run for 5 years, with a single 5-year renewal option available to franchisees in good standing. Renewal terms require signing a new agreement, being current on payments, and paying a renewal fee. For software vendors, renewal periods represent natural reevaluation points where franchisees — and the franchisor — may consider new tools.

How to read the Cortz FDD

The full Cortz 2026 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and required technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). These sections reveal who buys, what they already use, and when contracts come up for review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Cortz, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists David Klembith as CEO. With a 3-unit system, purchasing authority likely sits directly with the CEO, making this a single-stakeholder sale.
Cortz mandates FranTools back office (by FranchiseInc!, LLC) and QuickBooks Online (by Intuit Inc.) as disclosed in the 2026 FDD. No POS mandate is specified.
Cortz has 3 total units in the US: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned, per the 2026 FDD. This is a very early-stage home services franchise.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should inquire directly.
Franchise agreements run 5 years with one 5-year renewal option. With only 2 franchised units, contract windows are infrequent and tied to individual franchisee renewal cycles.
The Cortz FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cortz2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Cortz is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

TX1
AZ1
CA1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.