From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Color World Painting

Home services

Software purchasing at Color World Painting is directed from headquarters in Maryland, where a lean executive team—including the VP of Operations and a Senior Director of Marketing—controls vendor selection. The system currently mandates QuickBooks and a proprietary franchisee portal, leaving room for complementary tools across 45 franchised locations. With an average unit volume of $149,062 and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is modest but concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
46
45 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-10%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$149K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$107K–$168K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

COLOR WORLD PAINTING - 2024 FDD 40 May 2024 Amendment estimate this cost will be in the range of $300 to $1,500 per year depending on your providers and the number of services you choose to purchase. • We require that you purchase third party software or license software as a service (SaaS) (currently, QuickBooks) from us or our approved vendor list to support business activities and information/data integration to our systems. You must pay to our designated vendor the then-current fee.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

We have designated approved vendors (manufacturers and distributors) for certain items. BuyMax negotiates purchasing arrangements with many of these vendors. As of the date of this disclosure document, they include: Accounting Software. Currently, you must use QuickBooks online. Customer-Service Production Platform. You must use our designated vendor for customer- service production platform and application.

ScorpionScorpion
MarketingItem 2

Mr. Wilson has been the Senior Vice President of Franchise Development of AB Inc. since January 2023. From January 2015 to December 2022, he was the Senior Vice President, Franchise for Scorpion Marketing in Concord Township, Ohio. Vice President of Franchise Development of AB Inc.: Brad Colt Florence Mr. Florence has been Vice President of Franchise Development of AB Inc. since April 2021. He was Franchise Development Manager for our affiliate brands, The Cleaning Authority, Mosquito Squad and ASP, from June 2020 to April 2021. From July 2018 to May 2020, Mr. Florence was Vice President of Franchise Development at Better Way Franchise in Ogden, Utah.

SuccesswareAuthority Brands
Field serviceItem 8

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, we had revenue of $1,029,268 from purchases by COLOR WORLD PAINTING franchisees, which was 52% of our total revenue. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, our affiliates, BuyMax and Successware, had revenue of $3,829 and $11,738, respectively, from purchases by COLOR WORLD PAINTING franchisees. These figures include revenue from direct sales as well as any rebates or discounts our affiliates received from approved vendors based on their sales to our franchisees.

The vendor opportunity at Color World Painting

Color World Painting operates 46 total units—45 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Year-over-year unit growth was -10%, so the addressable base is contracting slightly. For a software vendor, the immediate market is 45 franchised locations, all of which operate under a 10-year initial term with renewal conditions that explicitly require updated computer systems.

The executive team is small and centralized. Stewart Vernon serves as CEO and also holds the title Executive Vice President of Emerging Brands at AB Inc. Christopher Ring is President. Day-to-day operations and vendor evaluation likely fall to Jon Boston, Vice President of Operations, and Carrie Robinson, Director of Franchise Support. Marketing technology decisions sit with Nathan McFarland, Senior Director of Marketing for Indoor and Emerging Brands at AB Inc. No parent company is on file, and the brand appears independently owned, though the AB Inc. titles suggest a shared services relationship.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD does not describe a franchisee advisory council or decentralized procurement model. With only one company-owned unit, the franchisor’s leverage comes from brand standards and the renewal process rather than direct operational control. Jon Boston and Nathan McFarland are the most relevant contacts for a software pitch: Boston oversees operations and compliance, while McFarland manages marketing and likely any customer-facing or lead-generation tools.

Because the system mandates specific technology—the COLOR WORLD PAINTING website, a Franchisee Portal, and QuickBooks—any new vendor must either integrate with or replace components of this stack. The portal is not named by a third-party vendor, suggesting it may be a proprietary or custom-built system. That creates an integration surface for vendors selling field service management, CRM, or marketing automation.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD lists three mandated systems: the COLOR WORLD PAINTING website, a Franchisee Portal, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational, POS, or estimating software is named as required. This leaves franchisees to choose their own tools for scheduling, estimating, color matching, and customer communication, provided those tools do not conflict with brand standards.

QuickBooks serves as the financial backbone. Vendors selling ERP, payroll, or advanced reporting would need to either integrate with QuickBooks or make a case for replacing it at the franchisor level—a high bar given the mandate. The Franchisee Portal likely handles document sharing, training, and possibly lead distribution, but its exact scope is not detailed in the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not disclose a designated supplier program or approved vendor list. In the absence of such language, franchisees are not forced to buy from a specific vendor, but the franchisor can still influence purchasing through brand standards and the renewal process. Item 17 spells out renewal conditions: franchisees must update computer systems and vehicles, sign the then-current franchise agreement, and meet training requirements. That renewal trigger—every 10 years—creates a natural window for system-wide technology upgrades, though with only 45 units, the volume of renewals in any given year will be small.

The -10% unit growth rate suggests that new-unit openings are not a near-term driver of software sales. Vendors should focus on the existing base and on positioning their product as a compliance-friendly upgrade that aligns with the franchisor’s operational goals.

How to read the Color World Painting FDD

The 2024 FDD is the primary source for unit counts, executive names, mandated technology, and renewal terms. It is filed with state franchise regulators and available below. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations and mandated systems, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, and Item 17 for renewal conditions. These sections give you the factual foundation to build a targeted pitch. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Color World Painting, answered from the filing

Jon Boston (VP, Operations) and Nathan McFarland (Sr. Director of Marketing) are the most likely buyers. Stewart Vernon (CEO) and Christopher Ring (President) may sign off on system-wide mandates.
The 2024 FDD mandates the COLOR WORLD PAINTING website, a Franchisee Portal, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are named as required.
The system has 46 total units: 45 franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth was -10%, so the footprint is contracting slightly.
The FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in Item 8. Absent that language, franchisees likely have more autonomy in vendor selection, subject to brand standards.
Renewal terms run 10 years and require updated computer systems. With 45 franchised units and recent negative growth, renewal-driven tech refreshes will be infrequent and scattered.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify mandates, executive contacts, and unit counts directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Color World Painting2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Color World Painting is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

30 operators run 30 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit30

Top states by locations

FL6
TX6
OH3
NC3
NY2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.