From the filings

+5% units YoYHQ-led decisions

COIT SERVICES, INC.COIT

Home services

Software purchasing at COIT SERVICES, INC. is driven by HQ, where Brent Jenkins serves as Vice President of Information Systems. The franchise mandates COES (COIT Order Entry System), COIT Intranet, and Xactimate Software across its network. With 51 total units (42 franchised) and an AUV of $1,066,887, the addressable market is compact but concentrated under strong central tech control.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
51
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.07M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$64K–$225K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Xactimate
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

, and our proprietary COES software (described in more detail below). Currently if you offer Disaster Restoration Services under a Disaster Restoration Addendum, you must also use Xactimate®1 or any m

Google Ads
MarketingItem 12

to exclude counties and terminate the franchise agreement in any counties which 42 the Franchisee fails to continuously advertise such as online paid search advertisements such as Google Adwords. 2. W

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use an approved accounting program, and our proprietary COES software (described in more detail below).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We established a Franchise Advisory Council in 1993.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the computer requirements above including the addition of new or different software and hardware and you, at your own cost and expense, must comply with any new or different computer, software, hardware requirements establish by us.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

895000

Item 8

As a result of the sale of all required purchases and leases of products and services to COIT franchisees (including Software Fees and Contact Center Fees) in calendar year 2023, we derived $895,000 in revenue, representing just under 2.0% of our total revenue of $35,849,810, as reflected on our audited statement of…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive a cash rebate from one of our approved suppliers of cleaning chemicals of 5% of COIT franchisee purchases from them.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

15

Item 8

approximately 15% to 25% of your ongoing costs of operating your franchised business

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You can request the approval of an item, service or supplier by notifying us in writing and submitting any information and/or materials we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the termination or expiration of this agreement, Franchisor has the option to assume, transfer, terminate or amend all telephone numbers and directory listings that refer or relate to the Franchised Business, including the toll free numbers, as provided in article 14.2.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with all laws, regulations and requirements of federal, state, municipal, and other governmental entities and agencies (including fictitious or assumed name statutes, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, the Americans with Disabilities Act, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act, and any other…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall present its customers with any evaluation forms Franchisor may periodically prescribe and ask them to participate in any surveys performed by Franchisor on Franchisee’s behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s agents have the right, at all reasonable times to: (1) inspect the Plant, the Franchise Premises, the COIT Vehicles, furniture, fixtures, signs, operating materials and supplies; (2) observe the operations of the Franchised Business for such consecutive or intermittent periods as Franchisor…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and expects that the Operations Manuals and the Operating System will be changed by Franchisor from time to time in its Business Judgment (as defined in article 19.f), and agrees to comply with the Operations Manuals and the Operating System as they are changed by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an Internet web site or web page including PPC landing pages that relates to or advertises your COIT franchised business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any web site.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend at least 10% of your Gross Revenues of Core Services on local advertising and promotion.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in and fully comply with any customer warranty, guarantee, or customer satisfaction program Franchisor may establish from time to time

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in your regional cooperative if one is formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to purchase all furnishings, fixtures, signs, supplies and other products, materials and services required for the operation of the Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers and brokers) who have been approved or designated by…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may require Franchisee to purchase all furnishings, fixtures, signs, supplies and other products, materials and services required for the operation of the Franchised Business solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, wholesalers and brokers) who have been approved or designated by…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby authorizes Franchisor to initiate debit entries and credit correction entries to the EDT Account for payment of Royalties, Branding & Marketing Fund Contributions, Software User Fees, Contact Center Service Fees, legal expenses, interest, late fees and other any amounts payable to Franchisor or any…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Your service employees must wear uniforms that conform to our specifications, which are contained in the Operating Manuals.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under Article 7.20 of the Franchise Agreement, you are required to use the computer hardware and software that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Under Article 7.20 of the Franchise Agreement, you are required to use the computer hardware and software that we designate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to assess a reasonable per diem charge for additional or refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You, or the person designated as responsible for the general oversight and management of the franchised business, must attend the COIT national convention each year.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at COIT

COIT SERVICES, INC. operates 51 total units—42 franchised and 9 company-owned—in the home services segment. The system posted 5% year-over-year unit growth in its 2024 FDD, signaling steady, if not explosive, expansion. Average unit volume sits at $1,066,887, which gives franchisees meaningful revenue to invest in operational software. For a software vendor, the addressable market is 42 franchised locations, all of which must comply with HQ’s technology mandates. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial term length is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

This is a centrally controlled tech environment. HQ mandates specific systems, meaning any new software must either integrate with or replace existing mandated tools. The decision-making power rests at the corporate level, not with individual franchisees. That makes COIT a high-effort, high-consistency target: win HQ, and you win the system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD lists Brent Jenkins as Vice President of Information Systems. He is the most direct buyer for software vendors. Other executives who likely influence or approve technology spend include Robert L. Kearn (President and CEO), Douglas W. Kitzmiller (CFO), Sara Arlia (CMO), and Tyler Kearn (Executive Vice President). This is a tight leadership group, and any software pitch should address operational efficiency, integration with existing mandated systems, and clear ROI for a network of this size.

No franchisee-level operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing authority is concentrated at HQ. Vendors should prepare for a top-down sales motion rather than a franchisee-by-franchisee ground game.

Mandated and current tech stack

COIT’s Item 11 disclosures mandate three systems: COES (COIT Order Entry System), the COIT Intranet, and Xactimate Software. COES is the core operational platform, handling order entry and likely workflow management. The COIT Intranet serves as the internal communication and resource hub. Xactimate is a widely used estimating tool in restoration and home services, suggesting COIT’s work involves insurance-related or scoped project estimating.

These mandates mean any new software must either complement this stack or offer a compelling replacement that HQ is willing to adopt system-wide. Integration with COES and Xactimate is likely a hard requirement. Vendors offering adjacent capabilities—CRM, scheduling optimization, or analytics—may find an entry point if they can demonstrate seamless interoperability.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement or supplier designation processes. This absence means vendors must engage HQ directly to understand whether COIT uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Similarly, Item 17 contains no renewal signals, so contract windows and renewal cycles are not publicly known.

With 5% unit growth, new franchise locations may create periodic onboarding events where software decisions are made. However, the lack of disclosed term length and renewal data makes it difficult to predict when existing contracts might open for review. Vendors should monitor COIT’s expansion announcements and be prepared for a relationship-driven sales cycle centered on the VP of Information Systems.

How to read the COIT FDD

The 2024 COIT SERVICES, INC. Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 19 (financial performance, including the $1,066,887 AUV). Item 8 and Item 17, which would typically clarify procurement rules and renewal timing, are not populated in our extract. Use the FDD to validate the tech stack, identify decision-makers, and understand the unit economics before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize opportunities like COIT.

Questions vendors ask

COIT SERVICES, INC.COIT, answered from the filing

Brent Jenkins, Vice President of Information Systems, is the key technology decision-maker. President and CEO Robert L. Kearn and CFO Douglas W. Kitzmiller likely influence major procurement.
COIT mandates COES (COIT Order Entry System), the COIT Intranet, and Xactimate Software. These are required for franchisees and appear in Item 11 of the 2024 FDD.
COIT has 51 total units: 42 franchised and 9 company-owned. The system grew 5% year-over-year, indicating modest but active expansion.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about designated or approved supplier processes.
The FDD does not disclose renewal terms or contract windows in Item 17. Given 5% unit growth, new location onboarding may create periodic opportunities.
The 2024 COIT FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed tech, procurement, and executive data.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

COIT SERVICES, INC.COIT2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment COIT SERVICES, INC.COIT files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

17 operators run 17 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit17

Top states by locations

OH3
NV2
WI1
KY1
GA1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.