From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Closets Unlimited of New Jersey

Home services

Software purchasing at Closets Unlimited of New Jersey is controlled at the headquarters level, with Jason Friedley, Director of Technology, as the key executive to engage. The franchise currently mandates BIZTRAX CRM, CAD Software Keys, and QuickBooks, among other systems, creating a defined tech landscape for vendors. With 11 total units (7 franchised, 4 company-owned) and an average unit volume of $2,494,080, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making targeted pitches to HQ essential.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
11
7 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-12.5%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.49M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$117K–$626K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

5 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

d the Closet & Storage Concepts system. The term Website also includes Internet, Intranet and World Wide Web home pages, or social networking sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

et & Storage Concepts system. The term Website also includes Internet, Intranet and World Wide Web home pages, or social networking sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

e Concepts system. The term Website also includes Internet, Intranet and World Wide Web home pages, or social networking sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest,

Pinterest
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

system. The term Website also includes Internet, Intranet and World Wide Web home pages, or social networking sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter) a

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

e term Website also includes Internet, Intranet and World Wide Web home pages, or social networking sites (including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter) and any pre

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

rview Overview of of Store Store Finance Finance Jersey) or Jersey) or Corporate Corporate Structure Structure Retail Store Retail Store (Marlton, (Marlton, •© Quickbooks && Chart Quickbooks Chart of

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full independent access to this data and it may be shared with the System or other third parties.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, MSP Manufacturing is an approved supplier for the following items:

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to adopt new technology at any time, which may result in additional fees to you that are not currently known.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

17896

Item 8

In the 2024 fiscal year, we earned $17,896 for sales of items to our franchisees, which accounted for 4% of our total revenues of $4,581,766.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates have the right to receive payments from any supplier or distributor to you or to other franchisees within our franchise system and to use these monies without restriction and as we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Required purchases and leases according to our specifications and standards represent approximately 100% of your overall purchases and leases in connection with the establishment and operation of your Closet & Storage Concepts franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must reimburse us for our reasonable costs of evaluating, inspecting and testing the proposed supplier or item, regardless of whether we approve the supplier or item.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase any product or item for which approval is required from a supplier that is not on our approved supplier list, you must request approval of the item or supplier in writing and we will evaluate the supplier and/or item for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration and nonrenewal, transfer or termination of this Agreement for any reason, Franchisee shall terminate its use of such telephone number and listing and assign same to Franchisor or its designee.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To the extent that a specific credit card processing services vendor is not designated for use, Franchisee must use a vendor that is compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to inspect and/or audit your business records during normal business hours.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

From time to time Franchisor may, through changes in the Operations Manual or by other notice to Franchisee, change any standard or specification or any of the Proprietary Marks applicable to the operation of the Franchised Business or change all or any part of the System, and Franchisee shall take all actions, at…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve the site before you enter into lease negotiations.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must not establish any Website without our prior written approval of its form, content and information due to our substantial interest in protecting the Proprietary Marks, the System and the Confidential Information.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During the period beginning 30 days before through 30 days after the opening of the Franchised Business, Franchisee shall expend between $10,000-$20,000 on grand opening advertising and promotion in and/or for Franchisee's market area.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the greater of: (i) 7% of your monthly Gross Revenues or (ii) ($2,500.00) Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars, per month, on Local Advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all other products, goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software or real estate relating to the establishment or operation of your Franchised Business from a supplier we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If you operate a Closet & Storage Concepts business, you must purchase required equipment from approved suppliers or from us or our affiliate.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in Franchisor’s electronic funds transfer program under which Franchisor automatically deducts the weekly royalty and other payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement from Franchisee’s bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either you or your designated manager must furnish full-time attention and best efforts to the management of the Franchised Business and personally supervise the Franchised Business.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 16

In offering products for sale, you may only use products, materials, supplies, uniforms, fixtures, furnishings, signs and equipment approved by us and must follow exact methods of product preparation

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have full independent access to this data and it may be shared with the System or other third parties.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use the software in the operation of your franchise business to input data regarding customer leads, average sales, closing percentages and related customer management information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to offer refresher courses and supplemental training programs, which may be optional or mandatory, from time to time, to Franchisee, its equity owners if Franchisee is a business entity, its manager and/or its employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Upon notification by us of any program, seminar or convention, you must attend.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Closets Unlimited of New Jersey

Closets Unlimited of New Jersey is a home-services franchise with a small, concentrated footprint of 11 total units—7 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand posted an average unit volume (AUV) of $2,494,080 in its 2025 FDD, signaling healthy per-location revenue that could support software investment. However, year-over-year unit growth declined by 12.5%, meaning the addressable market is contracting rather than expanding. For software vendors, this is a niche target: the opportunity lies in displacing incumbent mandated systems or adding complementary tools that integrate with the existing tech stack, rather than scaling across a growing network.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions at Closets Unlimited of New Jersey are centralized at headquarters. The 2025 FDD lists Jason Friedley as Director of Technology, making him the primary executive responsible for software evaluation and procurement. Robert Lewis, who serves as President, Secretary, and Sole Director, likely holds final budgetary authority. Ed Gaubert, Chief Financial Officer, and Dawn Smith, Director of Operations, may also influence purchasing decisions, particularly for systems affecting financial reporting or field operations. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Friedley, framing solutions around operational efficiency and integration with mandated platforms.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates several specific systems. BIZTRAX CRM and the BIZTRAX Customer Relations Management System are required, covering customer relationship management. CAD Software Keys are also mandated, indicating design or modeling workflows central to the business. The Closet & Storage Concepts operating system is listed as a required platform, likely serving as the core operational backbone. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is mandated for accounting. This stack leaves potential gaps in areas like field service management, inventory, or analytics—areas where vendors could offer add-on value if they can demonstrate seamless integration with BIZTRAX and the Closet & Storage Concepts OS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2025 FDD does not disclose a formal procurement model, so it is unclear whether Closets Unlimited of New Jersey uses designated suppliers, approved supplier lists, or an open procurement process. Vendors should clarify this directly with HQ. On renewals, Item 17 specifies that franchisees can renew for an additional 10-year term if they notify the franchisor between 6 and 12 months before expiration and meet all conditions. This creates natural decision windows when franchisees—and potentially the franchisor—may reassess technology needs. With a 10-year initial term, the first major renewal wave for current franchisees will depend on individual signing dates, but tracking these cycles could reveal opportunities to pitch upgrades or replacements.

How to read the Closets Unlimited of New Jersey FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. It contains detailed information on mandated technology (Item 11), key executives (Item 1), renewal terms (Item 17), and procurement policies (Item 8). Reviewing the FDD is essential for any software vendor building a business case to pitch Closets Unlimited of New Jersey, as it provides the factual foundation for understanding decision-making authority, existing vendor relationships, and contractual constraints. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Closets Unlimited of New Jersey, answered from the filing

Jason Friedley, Director of Technology, is the named technology executive. Robert Lewis (President) and Ed Gaubert (CFO) are also likely involved in major software decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates BIZTRAX CRM, BIZTRAX Customer Relations Management System, CAD Software Keys, the Closet & Storage Concepts operating system, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc.
There are 11 total units: 7 franchised and 4 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 12.5%, indicating a contracting footprint.
The FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. Vendors should inquire directly with HQ about designated or approved supplier programs.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration, creating potential windows aligned with those renewal cycles.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below this section.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Closets Unlimited of New Jersey2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Closets Unlimited of New Jersey files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Closets Unlimited of New Jersey

unknown of more space place.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.