From the filings

HQ-led decisions

CleanStart Systems

Home services

Software purchasing authority at CleanStart Systems rests at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology requirements in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently operates only 3 total units (2 franchised, 1 company-owned), representing a very small addressable market for vendors. The key tech mandate is CleanBid, which is required for franchisees.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$30K–$38K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
4 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

12%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 12% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 2%. Total 12% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CleanBid
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

the tangible media upon which you record data; and the database file structure of the Computer System. You must use CleanBid software in the operation of your Franchised Business. CleanBid software is

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

15 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 14 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to access all your Computer Systems that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business and to retrieve all information relating to the Franchised Business’ operations.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Once you commence operation of the Franchised Business you will be required to submit to us reports, records and other financial statements regarding the performance of the Franchised Business.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of vehicles, tools, equipment, signs, and computers only from suppliers we have designated or approved which may include us and/or our affiliates.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, there was no revenue derived either by the Franchisor, or by our Affiliate, from required purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

The total estimated proportion of all required purchases and leases from approved vendors in relation to all purchases and leases you will make in operating the business is less than 20%.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may obtain from you and/or the approved supplier reimbursement of our reasonable costs and expenses incurred in the approval process and on-going monitoring of the supplier’s compliance with our requirements.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We have procedures for approving vendors and suppliers you recommend.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned Franchisee, hereby nominates Cleanfran, LLC as Attorney-In-Fact to transfer all of Franchisee’s right, title, and interest in all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, and e-mail addresses to Cleanfran, LLC.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically modify our Methods of Operation, as we determine in our sole business judgment, and any such modifications may obligate you to invest additional capital in the Franchised Business and/or incur higher operating costs;

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not separately register any domain name or operate any web site containing any of the Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge and agree that you must participate in any customer service program or customer retention program which we may establish from time to time.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer the services and products that we authorize and approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of vehicles, tools, equipment, signs, and computers only from suppliers we have designated or approved which may include us and/or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the opening of the Franchised Business, and as a condition thereof, you shall establish a designated bank account from which we shall be authorized to withdraw in any manner which we prescribe, which may include EFT or wire transfer, any amounts due to us or any affiliate(s) from you under this Agreement…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right, as often as we deem appropriate, including on a daily basis, to access all your Computer Systems that you are required to maintain in connection with the operation of the Franchised Business and to retrieve all information relating to the Franchised Business’ operations.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at CleanStart Systems

CleanStart Systems is a home-services franchise headquartered in New York. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 3 total units—2 franchised locations and 1 company-owned outlet. For software vendors, the addressable market is therefore extremely limited at 2 franchised units. The brand does not report an average unit volume (AUV) in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 10.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Given the small unit count, any software sale into this system would likely be a single-deal scenario rather than a scaled rollout. Vendors should weigh the effort of enterprise-style selling against the limited footprint. That said, early-stage franchisors sometimes adopt new tools as they build their tech stack, creating an opening for platforms that can grow with the brand.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list any headquarters executives in Item 1, so the specific buying center—whether a CIO, VP of Operations, or owner-operator—is not publicly identified. However, the presence of a mandated technology system (CleanBid) signals that purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level rather than with individual franchisees. In systems this small, the founder or CEO often directly makes software decisions. Vendors should prepare to engage whoever controls operations at the New York headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system named in the 2025 FDD is CleanBid, which is mandated for franchisees. CleanBid is a platform associated with the home-services industry, likely handling estimating, bidding, or job management workflows. No other operational software, POS system, CRM, or back-office platform is disclosed in the FDD. This means the remaining tech stack is either open for franchisee choice or simply not documented in the disclosure. Vendors selling complementary tools—such as scheduling, fleet management, or accounting software—may find an unoccupied niche, but they will need to confirm the current stack directly with the franchisor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether CleanStart Systems designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows open purchasing—is not disclosed. Vendors should clarify this early in any conversation with headquarters.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees may be granted successive 10-year terms provided they are not in default, bring the franchise into compliance with system standards, sign a new franchise agreement, and pay a renewal fee. The renewal agreement may contain materially different terms from the original. These renewal windows, occurring every decade, could serve as natural inflection points for technology re-evaluation, though with only 2 franchised units, the cadence of such events is sparse. No recent unit growth data is available to suggest near-term expansion that might trigger new software purchasing.

How to read the CleanStart Systems FDD

The full 2025 CleanStart Systems FDD is embedded below for your review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally required disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which is where the CleanBid mandate appears, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the contract cycle. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) would typically clarify procurement rules, but no extract is available in our corpus for this brand. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker signals.

Questions vendors ask

CleanStart Systems, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives. Given the mandated CleanBid system, purchasing decisions appear centralized at the franchisor level rather than with individual franchisees.
CleanBid is the only mandated technology system named in the 2025 FDD. No other operational or POS platforms are disclosed.
There are 3 total units: 2 franchised and 1 company-owned. This is a very early-stage home-services franchise system.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and successive 10-year renewals contingent on compliance, major tech evaluations may align with renewal cycles. No recent unit growth data is available to signal near-term expansion.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

CleanStart Systems2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment CleanStart Systems files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

NY2

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.