From the filings

+7.692% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Cleaners Depot Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Cleaners Depot Franchise is controlled at the corporate level, with a lean executive team led by CEO Rafiq Karimi, Jr. The franchise mandates Scamper Systems for order processing and dashboard/app functions across all 56 franchised locations. For software vendors, this means a single, concentrated buying center at the Illinois headquarters, not a dispersed multi-operator landscape.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
56
56 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$1.58M–$3.00M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6.5%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6.5%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Pinterest
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

any kind to you. We also may maintain relationships with various social media platforms including Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Four Square, Google Plus, X (formerly Twitter) and Pinterest. (Franchise

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

obligation of any kind to you. We also may maintain relationships with various social media platforms including Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Four Square, Google Plus, X (formerly Twitter) and Pintere

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

, another website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or obligation of any kind to you. We also may maintain relationships with various social media platforms including Facebook, YouTube, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

r otherwise over the Internet without payment or obligation of any kind to you. We also may maintain relationships with various social media platforms including Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Four Squa

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

website or otherwise over the Internet without payment or obligation of any kind to you. We also may maintain relationships with various social media platforms including Facebook, YouTube, Instagram,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the data and information that your Computer System generates and stores.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, prepare and deliver to Franchisor financial statements showing the results of operations of the Store for each fiscal month (including year-to-date information) and each fiscal year during the Term using the forms and formats that Franchisor periodically specifies.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may concentrate purchases with one or more suppliers to obtain lower prices, advertising support and/or services for the benefit of the CD Store network, or for any other reason that we deem appropriate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates do not derive revenue based on your and other franchisees’ purchases and leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases you make from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our Operating Plans, represent virtually 100% of your total purchases and leases to establish and operate the Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may inspect and evaluate the supplier’s facilities and business operations and test the item to be supplied, and you must pay all of our reasonable expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire the approval of other suppliers, you must submit to us a written request to approve the proposed supplier, together with the evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with PCI compliance standards and other standards that Franchisor periodically specifies pertaining to the privacy and security of information and data generated in connection with the operation of the Store.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in and comply with the quality assurance and customer satisfaction procedures and programs that Franchisor periodically develops and modifies.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor may conduct quality, service, cleanliness, and other inspections of the Store and Franchisee’s operations from time to time without notice to Franchisee to determine compliance with this Agreement and the Operating Plans, and that Franchisee’s performance in such inspections…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor may, from time to time at its sole option, revise the Manual to incorporate changes to the Operating Plans and Franchisor’s other brand standards and specifications.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We and you will not sign the Franchise Agreement until you have proposed and we have accepted the site for the Store, unless you are signing the first Franchise Agreement together with signing a Development Rights Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not develop, maintain or authorize any other website, other online presence or other electronic medium that mentions or describes Franchisee or the Store or displays any of the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall prepare an initial grand opening advertising and marketing program for the Store requiring Franchisee to spend approximately Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) within the first nine (9) months after the Store first opens for business (the “Opening Marketing Program”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning on the date which is 12 months after the Store first opens for business, you must spend each calendar quarter at least 1% of the Store’s Gross Revenues during that calendar quarter on approved local adverting, marketing and promotional programs for the Store.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall participate in all payment, loyalty and other customer programs that Franchisor periodically specifies

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If, on the date you sign the Franchise Agreement, we have established a Cooperative for the region in which the Store is located, or if we establish a Cooperative in that region during the Franchise Agreement’s term, you must sign the documents we require to become a member of the Cooperative and participate in the…

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all Operating Assets (defined below) and other products, supplies and services for the Store solely from suppliers (including manufacturers, wholesalers and distributors) who demonstrate, to our continuing satisfaction, the ability to meet our standards and specifications for these items and for the…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

If you are providing PUD Services, your customers will pay the credit card/payment processor whom COW periodically designates (the “Payment Processor”) and acquire code tags from our designated supplier.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We may require you to pay all amounts owed to us or our affiliates by electronic fund transfer, preauthorized auto-draft arrangement (“EFT”), or any other method we periodically specify.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

signs and supplies (including, but not limited to, employee uniforms) as conform to Franchisor’s standards and specifications, and shall refrain from using non-conforming items.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must buy and maintain the components for the Computer System that we periodically specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have unlimited, independent access to all of the data and information that your Computer System generates and stores.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge a fee for required or requested additional training.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Cleaners Depot

Cleaners Depot operates 56 franchised locations, all under a single corporate umbrella based in Illinois. The system grew units by 7.692% year-over-year, signaling steady expansion. For a software vendor, the addressable market is concentrated: 56 units, no company-owned stores disclosed, and no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus. That means every location falls under the same franchisor mandates, and there is no fragmented operator layer to navigate. The royalty rate is 6.5%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software decisions at Cleaners Depot are made at headquarters. The 2026 FDD lists five executives: Rafiq Karimi, Jr. (Chief Executive Officer), Rafiq Karimi, Sr. (President), Jonathon Reckles (Vice President of Store Marketing), Thomas K. Ryan (Vice President of Franchise Development), and Daniel Fitzgerald (Vice President of Operations). No separate technology leadership role — such as a CIO or CTO — appears in the filing. For vendors, the likely buying center includes the CEO and the VP of Operations, who would evaluate tools affecting store workflow and order processing. The VP of Store Marketing may also influence customer-facing or marketing technology choices. Because the system has no multi-unit operators on file, there is no secondary purchasing path through large franchisees; the HQ team is your sole target.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific systems from Scamper Systems: an Order Processing System and a Dashboard and App. These are required for all franchised locations. No other technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. This creates a clear picture for outside software vendors: Scamper Systems owns the operational core, and any competing or adjacent solution must either integrate with Scamper or demonstrate a compelling reason to displace it. The absence of a named POS, CRM, payroll, or scheduling system in the FDD suggests those categories may be open or selected at the franchisee level, but the lack of an Item 8 procurement extract means the formal procurement model is not publicly detailed.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework remains unknown. However, the fact that Scamper Systems is mandated indicates the franchisor is willing to impose specific vendor choices. Renewal terms offer a potential entry point for new software. Under Item 17, a franchisee who complies with the agreement can renew for an additional 10 years, but must remodel or expand to meet then-current standards, including new equipment. The franchisee must also sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This creates a natural re-evaluation window every decade, with six months’ notice required before renewal. Vendors should align outreach with these renewal cycles, positioning their tools as part of the updated standards a franchisee must meet.

How to read the Cleaners Depot FDD

The 2026 Cleaners Depot Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is the primary source for the data on this page, filed with state franchise regulators. When reviewing it, focus on Item 11 for the franchisor’s mandated technology obligations, Item 1 for the executive team and ownership structure, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that can trigger technology refreshes. Item 8, which would normally detail procurement restrictions, is absent from our extract, so direct inquiry with the franchisor may be necessary to understand supplier approval processes. For software vendors building a target account list, Cleaners Depot represents a small but concentrated opportunity with a single HQ buying center and a mandated tech stack ripe for integration or replacement at renewal. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list tailored to your product category.

Questions vendors ask

Cleaners Depot Franchise, answered from the filing

The executive team controls purchasing. Key contacts include Rafiq Karimi, Jr. (CEO), Rafiq Karimi, Sr. (President), and Daniel Fitzgerald (VP of Operations). No separate CIO or CTO is listed in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD mandates Scamper Systems for both the Order Processing System and the Dashboard/App. No other operational or POS vendors are named as mandated or recommended.
The system has 56 total units, all franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is 7.692%.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. approved-supplier structure is not publicly detailed. Assume HQ exercises tight control given the mandated tech stack.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal terms also set at 10 years. Renewal requires 6 months’ notice and compliance with then-current standards, creating periodic re-evaluation points for tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cleaners Depot Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Cleaners Depot Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Cleaners Depot Franchise’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.