From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Cleanables

Home services

Software purchasing at Cleanables is controlled by HQ, specifically Owner Sheikh Raheel Rashid, according to the 2024 FDD. The franchise mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for its operations. With only 2 total units (1 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely small, making this a niche, direct-sales target for vendors.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$100K–$202K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 2%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 11

quire you to purchase computer systems and software as follows: The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks. These sy

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to purchase computer systems and software as follows: The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Cleanables may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including profit and…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Us or our affiliate is currently a supplier of goods or services that you must purchase, and we reserve the right to be a supplier (or the sole supplier) of a good or service in the future.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cleanables may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Cleanables for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cleanables may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cleanables may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Cleanables may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising or public relations activities (including websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Cleanables.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least 8% of Gross Sales each month on marketing the Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Cleanables, in the manner specified by Cleanables in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your business (1) either from us or our designee, or from suppliers approved by us, or (2)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Cleanables (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Cleanables, in the manner specified by Cleanables in the Manual or…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All team members/employees must wear our required branded apparel.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase and use the computer software and hardware that we specify.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system will include our current POS/CRM system, credit card processing system, and accounting platform, such as QuickBooks.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We do not currently require additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Cleanables requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Cleanables

Cleanables is a home services franchise with a total footprint of 2 units, split evenly between 1 franchised and 1 company-owned location. For a software vendor, this is not a volume play. The total addressable market is exactly 2 locations, and any sale will be a direct, high-touch engagement with the owner. The 2024 FDD does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), so revenue-based ROI models cannot be built from public data. The franchise charges a 7.0% royalty on gross sales, with an initial term of 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, suggesting a static or very slowly expanding system.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority rests with a single individual: Owner Sheikh Raheel Rashid. The FDD lists no other executives, no IT department, and no operations team. This is a classic owner-operator structure where the franchisor and the sole corporate unit are managed by the same person. A vendor pitch must be directed entirely at Mr. Rashid. There is no multi-layered buying committee to navigate, but also no champion to build internal consensus. The decision will be binary and based on the owner's personal assessment of value, cost, and implementation burden.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2024 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is the financial backbone of the system. Franchisees are required to use it, which means any software that needs to integrate with accounting must be compatible with QuickBooks. No other operational, CRM, or field-service management tools are named as mandated or recommended. This represents both a risk and an opportunity: the tech stack is thin, so a vendor could become the default operational platform, but there is no existing ecosystem to plug into beyond Intuit's product.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 procurement signal, leaving the purchasing model undefined. It is not clear whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers, can choose from an approved list, or have full autonomy. Vendors should clarify this directly in a discovery call. On timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. Franchisees can renew for up to two additional 5-year terms, provided they sign the then-current agreement, execute a general release, and meet all contractual obligations. With only one franchised unit and no disclosed growth, there are no predictable fleet-wide refresh cycles. A sales trigger would likely be a pain-point conversation initiated by the owner, not a calendar event.

How to read the Cleanables FDD

The 2024 Cleanables Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for compliance-level detail on this system. It contains the legal obligations of the franchisor and franchisees, the full list of fees, and the contractual terms governing technology use. The embedded viewer below hosts the complete filing. Use it to audit the QuickBooks mandate, confirm the ownership structure, and check for any supplemental exhibits that might list additional approved vendors. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud can surface opportunities like this alongside systems with larger footprints and clearer tech gaps.

Questions vendors ask

Cleanables, answered from the filing

Owner Sheikh Raheel Rashid is the sole executive on file in the 2024 FDD. As the owner of a 2-unit system, he is the definitive decision-maker for any software adopted at the corporate or franchised level.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as required or recommended in the provided data.
Cleanables has 2 total units, consisting of 1 franchised location and 1 company-owned location. This is a micro-franchise system in the home services segment.
The procurement model is not detailed in the provided FDD extract. The Item 8 signal was empty, so it is unclear if Cleanables uses designated suppliers, an approved list, or an open purchasing model.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are available for up to two additional 5-year terms, contingent on signing the then-current agreement. With no growth data, timing is unpredictable and tied to the owner's direct initiative.
The 2024 Cleanables FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to verify all claims and conduct your own compliance analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Cleanables2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Cleanables files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Cleanables’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.