From the filings

Chopt Creative Salad Company

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Chopt Creative Salad Company is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD; no HQ executives are listed. The brand mandates only social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter) and has no known operational tech stack. With just 4 total locations—1 franchised and 3 company-owned—the direct addressable market for software vendors is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$815K–$2.58M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ge, electronic address, metatag, or otherwise in connection with any website or other online presence (collectively, “Digital Marketing”) or any blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagr

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

c address, metatag, or otherwise in connection with any website or other online presence (collectively, “Digital Marketing”) or any blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professio

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

nnection with any website or other online presence (collectively, “Digital Marketing”) or any blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogg

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

online presence (collectively, “Digital Marketing”) or any blogs, common social networks like Facebook and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, file, audio

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

11 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you must establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats (including, at our option, the accounting methods and chart of accounts) we prescribe from time to time.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not receive any revenue during 2025 from selling or leasing any items or services directly to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

100

Item 8

Collectively, your purchases and leases from us or our affiliates, from designated or approved suppliers, or according to our standards and specifications represent about 100% of your overall purchases and leases to establish and then to operate the Restaurant.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must upgrade the Technology System, and/or obtain service and support, as we require or when necessary because of technological developments, including complying with PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

quality-assurance, food-safety-audit, guest-satisfaction, “mystery-shop,” consumer-survey, and similar programs, including your using and paying directly (or reimbursing us for) our designated third-party service providers

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You may not sign any lease we have not accepted in writing.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Digital Marketing or Social Media mentioning or describing the Restaurant or displaying any Marks without our prior written approval

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Otherwise, you currently must buy all of the 19 Chopt Creative Salad Company Franchising, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 1598.004.001/451488 Restaurant’s Operating Assets (defined above), point-of-sale and information-technology systems, ingredients, salad dressings, uniforms, and packaging materials only…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Brand Standards may require adequate staffing levels to operate the Restaurant in compliance with Brand Standards and may address appearance of Restaurant personnel and courteous service to customers.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Otherwise, you currently must buy all of the 19 Chopt Creative Salad Company Franchising, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document 1598.004.001/451488 Restaurant’s Operating Assets (defined above), point-of-sale and information-technology systems, ingredients, salad dressings, uniforms, and packaging materials only…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and software, point-of-sale system, computer-related accessories and peripheral equipment, tablets, smart-phones, online, digital, and app ordering systems, and online kitchen-management system we periodically specify (the “Technology System”).

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Chopt Creative Salad Company

Chopt Creative Salad Company is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in New York and part of the Founders Table group, which also owns Dos Toros Taqueria. According to its 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 4 total units—3 company-owned and 1 franchised—with the sole franchised location in Michigan. No average unit volume is reported. For a software vendor, the direct addressable market within the Chopt brand is minimal: a single franchisee and a small corporate footprint. However, the parent group’s multi-brand structure may offer a wider aperture if you can engage at the Founders Table level.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the identity of the software decision-maker is unknown. In a system this small, purchasing authority likely sits with the parent company’s leadership or, for the franchised unit, with the individual operator. The FDD’s operator footprint shows only one mapped operator, with no multi-unit owners. Without named buyers or a disclosed procurement hierarchy, vendors should treat this as an opaque, relationship-driven sale.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates no point-of-sale, back-office, or operational technology. The only required technology is the maintenance of social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter. This suggests that the brand has not standardized any operational software across its tiny network. For vendors selling POS, inventory, labor, or delivery management tools, there is no incumbent to displace and no corporate mandate to leverage—each unit likely selects its own solutions, if any.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal conditions (Item 17) apply only to the single franchised unit: the franchisee must complete a business review 6–9 months before the 10-year term expires, pay a $5,000 successor fee, and sign a general release, among other requirements. With only one franchised location and no disclosed renewal timeline, there is no predictable contract window for software vendors. The corporate units may follow an entirely separate procurement cadence, but no information is available.

How to read the Chopt Creative Salad Company FDD

The 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the limited data points summarized here. Pay particular attention to the absence of operational tech mandates and the tiny unit count—these are the defining features of this opportunity. For a broader view of the Founders Table ecosystem, including sibling brand Dos Toros Taqueria, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your software category.

Questions vendors ask

Chopt Creative Salad Company, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center is unknown. Given the tiny unit count, decisions likely rest with the parent group Founders Table or the single franchisee.
The FDD mandates no POS or operational systems. The only required technology is social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter.
As of the 2026 FDD, there are 4 total units: 3 company-owned and 1 franchised, with the sole franchised unit located in Michigan.
The FDD does not disclose a procurement model (Item 8 extract is absent). It is unclear whether suppliers must be designated, approved, or if the system is open.
With only 1 franchised unit and a 10-year term, renewal-driven opportunities are negligible. The renewal conditions require a business review 6–9 months before expiration, but no upcoming renewals are signaled.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. (Specific depository not named per brand rules.)
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Chopt Creative Salad Company2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Chopt Creative Salad Company files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

MI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Chopt Creative Salad Company

strategic_multibrand of Founders Table.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.