From the filings

+3.175% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network

Home services

Software purchasing at Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network (CRDN) is centrally controlled, with multiple mandated systems required across its 130 franchised locations. The franchisor mandates a specific tech stack including a Franchise Management System, point of sale software, and the proprietary RestorNet platform. For vendors, this means the primary buyer is at the headquarters level in Michigan, where executives like the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Administrative Officer oversee compliance and procurement.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
131
130 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+3.175%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$46K
per unit
Investment range
$85K–$539K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

SymbilityCotality
Industry softwareItem 6

Continuing $250-$500 As incurred Due only if you request our assistance in Education per class preparing, registering or otherwise assisting Course in administering any Continuing Education Assistance courses for your Franchised Business Late Payment 5% of Royalty Due via EFT Due for each Royalty payment or any other Fee or other on the payment under the Franchise Agreement that amount due Monday is not paid when due. or $50 per following the week, due date for whichever each amount is payment not greater made Late Payment 12% per Due via EFT Charged from date any late payment was Interest annum or the when due until actually paid maximum payment is permitted by made applicable law, whichever is greater Audit Cost of Due via EFT Due if you understate the Royalty obligation inspection or 15 days after by 5% or more or do not promptly report in audit billing our proprietary software any revenue estimated at collected when payments are received $2,500- $10,000, plus 100% of the understated Royalty and interest, at the rate of 12 and late fees Costs and Will vary As incurred Due if you hire an attorney Attorneys Fees under circumstanc- es Indemnification Will vary As incurred You must reimburse us if you are held liable under for claims from your Franchised Business’ operation 20 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) circumstanc- es Local Marketing Minimum of Annually Includes all advertising expenses on a local Requirement $.05 a level (i.e. Yellow Page ad). The cost of your Household in full time marketing person may be counted the awarded toward the Local Marketing Requirement. Franchise Territory - will vary per Household count of the Franchise Territory Administrative Up to $500 As incurred Only payable if you ask or we are required, Fee due to your actions, to amend the Franchise Agreement or to process paperwork on your behalf. Third Party Varies per Due via EFT This is a fee that CRDN will charge to receive Pricing Platform Conversion, upon our assignments through third party pricing Assignment, but current notification to platforms, utilize various third party pricing Application upload fees you. platforms software applications, and/or and/or are: $51 or $6 upload and convert invoices from our Conversion for Xactimate proprietary software to the applicable third Fees program and party pricing platform. We currently work non-program with Xactimate and Symbility, but there may uploads, be others in the future. The pricing is subject respectively; to change. Non-program uploads ($6) are and $25 for required to impact local pricing. any Symbility uploads Referral and/or $15 weekly; Due via EFT These are the fees that CRDN charges or Claim Handling plus variable upon our that CRDN is charged by the call center – Call Center per-job fees notification to and/or other third-party referral sources that Fees as follows: you assign jobs/claims to you and that we charge $3.50 CRDN back to you. You will owe the $15 weekly fee Text Referral for maintenance of the call center and your Fee; $50 local telephone line per franchised business CRDN you operate. You will owe a CRDN Text Contact Fee; Referral Fee of $3.50 per job referred via $.035 Per text. In the event you do not properly accept Second Call a given job via text, you will owe the CRDN Fee; and a Contact Fee of $50. You will also be charged Minimum a Per Second Call Fee, currently $.035 per Usage Fee up second, for each call the call center makes to to $60.90. you or CRDN and the fee will vary by the length of the call(s). Finally, you will owe a 21 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Minimum Usage Fee up to $60.90 for any unused portion of the minimum monthly minutes you are required to use by the Call Center (currently, 29 minutes) at a rate of $.035 per second. These fees are subject to change. Regional/ $0.35 - $2.00 Due via EFT This is the fee for postcards and newsletters National per piece per every six to that are being mailed to insurance industry Account Direct mailing eight weeks, contacts in your state or region Mail Campaign or as the mailings are done Credentialing $35 one- Due annually This fee is for third party assistance with and time set up via EFT maintenance of credentialing and compliance Compliance fee; $275 upon our requirements such as background checks, Fees annual fee notification to insurance certificates, DBA and entity status you documentation. The per-program fees are (including one-time, but that annual fee is recurring. two program This fee is subject to change. applications) ; plus $35 per-program application fee for each additional program (over 2).

XactimateVerisk
Industry softwareItem 6

Continuing $250-$500 As incurred Due only if you request our assistance in Education per class preparing, registering or otherwise assisting Course in administering any Continuing Education Assistance courses for your Franchised Business Late Payment 5% of Royalty Due via EFT Due for each Royalty payment or any other Fee or other on the payment under the Franchise Agreement that amount due Monday is not paid when due. or $50 per following the week, due date for whichever each amount is payment not greater made Late Payment 12% per Due via EFT Charged from date any late payment was Interest annum or the when due until actually paid maximum payment is permitted by made applicable law, whichever is greater Audit Cost of Due via EFT Due if you understate the Royalty obligation inspection or 15 days after by 5% or more or do not promptly report in audit billing our proprietary software any revenue estimated at collected when payments are received $2,500- $10,000, plus 100% of the understated Royalty and interest, at the rate of 12 and late fees Costs and Will vary As incurred Due if you hire an attorney Attorneys Fees under circumstanc- es Indemnification Will vary As incurred You must reimburse us if you are held liable under for claims from your Franchised Business’ operation 20 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) circumstanc- es Local Marketing Minimum of Annually Includes all advertising expenses on a local Requirement $.05 a level (i.e. Yellow Page ad). The cost of your Household in full time marketing person may be counted the awarded toward the Local Marketing Requirement. Franchise Territory - will vary per Household count of the Franchise Territory Administrative Up to $500 As incurred Only payable if you ask or we are required, Fee due to your actions, to amend the Franchise Agreement or to process paperwork on your behalf. Third Party Varies per Due via EFT This is a fee that CRDN will charge to receive Pricing Platform Conversion, upon our assignments through third party pricing Assignment, but current notification to platforms, utilize various third party pricing Application upload fees you. platforms software applications, and/or and/or are: $51 or $6 upload and convert invoices from our Conversion for Xactimate proprietary software to the applicable third Fees program and party pricing platform. We currently work non-program with Xactimate and Symbility, but there may uploads, be others in the future. The pricing is subject respectively; to change. Non-program uploads ($6) are and $25 for required to impact local pricing. any Symbility uploads Referral and/or $15 weekly; Due via EFT These are the fees that CRDN charges or Claim Handling plus variable upon our that CRDN is charged by the call center – Call Center per-job fees notification to and/or other third-party referral sources that Fees as follows: you assign jobs/claims to you and that we charge $3.50 CRDN back to you. You will owe the $15 weekly fee Text Referral for maintenance of the call center and your Fee; $50 local telephone line per franchised business CRDN you operate. You will owe a CRDN Text Contact Fee; Referral Fee of $3.50 per job referred via $.035 Per text. In the event you do not properly accept Second Call a given job via text, you will owe the CRDN Fee; and a Contact Fee of $50. You will also be charged Minimum a Per Second Call Fee, currently $.035 per Usage Fee up second, for each call the call center makes to to $60.90. you or CRDN and the fee will vary by the length of the call(s). Finally, you will owe a 21 Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks (Note 1) Minimum Usage Fee up to $60.90 for any unused portion of the minimum monthly minutes you are required to use by the Call Center (currently, 29 minutes) at a rate of $.035 per second. These fees are subject to change. Regional/ $0.35 - $2.00 Due via EFT This is the fee for postcards and newsletters National per piece per every six to that are being mailed to insurance industry Account Direct mailing eight weeks, contacts in your state or region Mail Campaign or as the mailings are done Credentialing $35 one- Due annually This fee is for third party assistance with and time set up via EFT maintenance of credentialing and compliance Compliance fee; $275 upon our requirements such as background checks, Fees annual fee notification to insurance certificates, DBA and entity status you documentation. The per-program fees are (including one-time, but that annual fee is recurring. two program This fee is subject to change. applications) ; plus $35 per-program application fee for each additional program (over 2).

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use a computerized accounting system that conforms to the requirements and formats that we prescribe (Article 5.7 of the Franchise Agreement).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will be able to independently access the Franchised Business’s information without contractual limitation.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we reserve the right to modify the goods and services set forth above as well as require purchase of supplies and/or services from us or such other approved suppliers as we designate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

2328653

Item 8

Of that total revenue, $2,328,653, which is approximately 12.4%, was derived from all required purchases and leases from CRDN franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases account for 12% to 54% of the cost to establish a CRDN Franchise and approximately 10% of ongoing operating expenses.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may contract with alternative suppliers for all trademarked items and/or items bearing the CRDN logo for the operation of the Franchised Business, other than those included in the Initial package.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer of obligations on phone numbers to us or cancellation of phone number

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Articles 5.8 and 5.9 Items 6

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We require adherence to our System Standards which may be modified, from time to time, and through such modifications, we reserve the right to modify the goods and services set forth above as well as require purchase of supplies and/or services from us or such other approved suppliers as we designate.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to establish a processing plant for the operation of your CRDN franchised business, we will need to approve your location, but we do not find it for you.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

Continuing $250-$500 As incurred Due only if you request our assistance in Education per class preparing, registering or otherwise assisting Course in administering any Continuing Education Assistance courses for your Franchised Business Late Payment 5% of Royalty Due via EFT Due for each Royalty payment or any other…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Additionally, we require that you purchase an Initial Package of items (see Exhibit B to the Franchise Agreement) from us in connection with the launch of your Franchised Business, though we do not produce or supply the items ourselves.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase certain goods and/or services meeting certain specifications and/or from vendors or suppliers approved or designated in writing by CRDN.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Due via EFT

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 7

You must dedicate a full-time representative to market the services of your Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Also, you must purchase a point of sale or “POS” system that we approve of and that meets our requirements, as may be modified from time to time in the Operations Manual, from such vendor as we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 8

We will have independent access to and the right to use all data recorded or stored in your POS.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to require your attendance at any other Franchise System or industry related training courses or conferences, at the times and locations we determine, and for which we may charge fees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

(b) a refresher training course every two years (“Refresher Training”); and (c) the CRDN convention (“CRDN Convention”) or the geographically applicable CRDN regional meeting (“CRDN Regional Meeting”), whichever is held, if either, each year.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network

Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network operates 131 total units, of which 130 are franchised and 1 is company-owned. The system grew by 3.175% year-over-year, adding a handful of new locations. For software vendors, the addressable market is those 130 franchised locations, all of which must comply with the franchisor’s mandated technology stack. The headquarters is based in Michigan, and the brand operates in the home services segment, specializing in textile and content restoration.

Because the franchisor mandates multiple software systems, the sales motion is top-down: you need to win at HQ before you can deploy to franchisees.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the key executives at the franchisor level include Wayne Wudyka (Chief Executive Officer), Joseph Richard (Chief Financial Officer), and Jessica McGrath (Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel). For a software vendor, the most likely entry points are the CFO, who controls financial and accounting system decisions, and the CAO, who oversees compliance and legal aspects of vendor agreements. Bob Fearon, Executive Vice President of Operations, may also influence operational tools like the point of sale or inventory systems. Jeffrey Snyder, a Board Member, is listed but is less likely to be involved in day-to-day software procurement.

There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our corpus, which suggests that most franchisees are single-unit owners with limited independent purchasing power. The franchisor’s mandates reinforce this: franchisees must use the systems specified by HQ, making the corporate office the sole decision-maker for core technology.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD Item 11 mandates five categories of technology. First, a computerized accounting system is required, which falls directly under the CFO’s purview. Second, a Franchise Management System is mandated, likely used for compliance tracking, reporting, and communication between franchisor and franchisees. Third, the FDD lists “FSA” as a mandated item, though the extract does not expand the acronym or name a vendor. Fourth, an Inventory Control Solution (ICS) is required, which is critical for a restoration business managing textiles and contents. Fifth, a point of sale software system is mandated, handling customer transactions and service orders.

Additionally, the franchisor requires use of RestorNet, a proprietary or specified platform that appears central to operations. The FDD does not name third-party vendors for any of these systems, which means the franchisor may use custom or white-labeled solutions. For a vendor selling adjacent or replacement software, understanding how RestorNet integrates with accounting, POS, and inventory systems is essential.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The available FDD extracts do not include Item 8 (procurement) or Item 17 (renewal) details. This means we cannot confirm whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Similarly, the initial term length and renewal windows are not disclosed. In practice, this lack of transparency means vendors should approach HQ directly to understand the current vendor relationships and any upcoming RFP cycles.

Given the centralized mandate structure, contract decisions are likely made at the corporate level and rolled out system-wide. The 3.175% unit growth suggests a stable but not rapidly expanding network, so the primary opportunity lies in displacing incumbent systems or adding complementary tools that integrate with the existing mandated stack.

How to read the Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding CRDN’s technology requirements, executive structure, and franchisee obligations. Item 1 lists the executives named above. Item 11 details the mandated systems, though it stops short of naming specific third-party vendors in the extract we have. For a complete picture, review the full FDD embedded below, paying close attention to any amendments or attachments that may list approved suppliers or software specifications.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you identify and rank targets like Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker profiles.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Joseph Richard (Chief Financial Officer) and Jessica McGrath (Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel), based on FDD Item 1 disclosures. They oversee financial and compliance-driven tech decisions.
The 2026 FDD mandates a point of sale software system, RestorNet, a Franchise Management System, a computerized accounting system, and an Inventory Control Solution (ICS). Specific vendors are not named in the extract.
There are 131 total units: 130 franchised and 1 company-owned. This represents a 3.175% year-over-year unit growth, signaling a modestly expanding addressable market for vendors.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier list or approved vendor program in the available extracts. The procurement model appears to rely on mandated system requirements rather than named preferred vendors.
The FDD does not provide renewal terms or contract windows. With 130 franchised units and centralized mandates, opportunities may arise when the franchisor updates its required tech stack or compliance standards.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure, including Item 11 tech mandates and Item 1 executive listings.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Certified Restoration Drycleaning Network is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

93 operators run 97 mapped locations. 4 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit89
2–9 units4

Top states by locations

CA10
TX8
NY6
OH4
PA4

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.