top computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, plus an additional laptop, and 2 iPads Software Tekmetric (appointments, billing, CRM, Affirm) software, Simpay POS, QuickBooks Online Th
From the filings
Car Doctor Plus
Automotive servicesSoftware purchasing at Car Doctor Plus flows through CEO Brian Riley at the brand’s Virginia headquarters. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned location and mandates five specific technology systems—QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, Simpay POS, Tekmetric, and Web Rent Computer System—leaving a narrow but clearly defined addressable market for vendors selling into automotive services franchises.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
rchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, plus an additional laptop, and 2 iPads Software Tekmetric (appointme
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as QuickBooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may revoke its approval of any item, service or supplier at any time by notifying Franchisee and/or the supplier.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
30Item 8
We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must secure a location for the Business within 45 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You agree to spend a minimum of $1,000 - $2,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
You must spend the greater of 1.5% of Gross Revenues or a minimum of $1,500 per month on local advertising pursuant to our guidelines.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate or pursuant to our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
Computers and Software You must purchase computer hardware and software designated by us.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Royalty and other fees shall be payable to us by direct deposit.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Car Doctor Plus
Car Doctor Plus is an automotive services brand headquartered in Virginia with a single company-owned location. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units—the total unit count stands at 1. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is extremely concentrated: one operating location and one known decision-maker. The brand’s average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not reported. Royalties run at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term is 10 years.
Despite the small footprint, Car Doctor Plus mandates a specific set of technology systems. Vendors whose products complement or integrate with those mandated tools may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate operational value to a single-unit operator.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD lists Brian Riley as CEO. No other executives, IT leadership, or procurement personnel appear in Item 1. In a single-unit system, the CEO typically holds direct authority over technology selection, contract negotiation, and vendor relationships. Software vendors should direct outreach to Brian Riley at the Virginia headquarters. There is no parent company on file—Car Doctor Plus appears independently owned—so purchasing decisions are not filtered through a larger corporate structure.
Mandated and current tech stack
Car Doctor Plus mandates five named technology systems, all disclosed in the 2025 FDD. The accounting backbone is QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online, both by Intuit Inc. For point-of-sale and shop operations, the brand requires Simpay POS, Tekmetric, and Web Rent Computer System. These mandates cover core financials, payment processing, shop management, and rental operations. Vendors selling adjacent software—such as customer relationship management, inventory optimization, or marketing automation—should assess integration paths with these mandated platforms, as any new tool would need to coexist with this stack.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the brand’s supplier designation model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement—is not publicly disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear framework: franchisees have the right to renew for additional 10-year terms by entering into a then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. Renewal conditions include full compliance with the agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, no defaults, timely written notice, signing a general release, and payment of a renewal fee. These renewal windows, occurring on a 10-year cycle, represent natural moments when franchisees may reevaluate technology vendors.
How to read the Car Doctor Plus FDD
The full 2025 Car Doctor Plus Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (the mandated technology systems listed above), and Item 17 (renewal conditions and term length). Because the system consists of a single unit, the FDD offers a concentrated view of the brand’s operational and technology requirements without the complexity of a multi-unit operator network.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Car Doctor Plus, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Car Doctor Plus files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Automotive services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.