We estimate the cost of purchasing the Computer System, a smartphone and subscription to a telephony system and obtain internet access for the first three months of operation will range from $1,700 to $5,500, if you do not already have a Computer System or smartphone that can be used in your Lawn Care Business. You must purchase QuickBooks Online from us at a cost of $74.50 per month. We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises. There is no contractual limitation on our right to receive or use information through our proprietary data management and intranet system.
From the filings
Canopy Franchise
Home servicesSoftware purchasing decisions at Canopy Franchise are controlled at the headquarters level, where Founder and CEO Hunt Davis and Brand President Ben Wright lead a lean executive team. The system currently mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and operates 46 total units—41 franchised and 5 company-owned—giving vendors a small but growing addressable market in the home services segment.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2026)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
If applicable, and at our discretion, the Minimum Payable by EFT Royalty may be abated during certain months of the The greater of 8% of Gross monthly on or year due to seasonal factors in your Territory. We Royalty Fee Revenue or the required before the fifth of will determine if seasonal factors apply to your Minimum Royalty each month Territory in our sole discretion. Seasonal factors apply to winter weather states in which adverse weather conditions do not allow franchisees to provide lawn care services. The technology fee is collected monthly by us and Payable by EFT provides the Franchisee with ongoing access to, and Technology Fee monthly on or 2% of Gross Revenues the use of, automated lawn measurements, sales and (Note 3) before the 5th of marketing automation, scheduling and routing, each month billing, and CRM software. Payable to us. Payable by EFT Currently 1% of Gross Brand Fund monthly on or Any amounts you are required to contribute to the Revenues. Maximum of 2% of Contribution before the 5th of Brand Fund will be counted toward your required Gross Revenues each month local marketing expenditures and your Grand Opening Marketing Spend. Payable to third party suppliers. A minimum of $50,000 during the Stub Year (defined below) We have the right, but not the obligation to collect Grand Opening and the first full calendar year of up to the minimum required Grand Opening Marketing Spend As incurred operations, plus $10,000 for Marketing Spend from you, after you commence (Note 4) each additional contiguous operations, and administer it on marketing and Territory. advertising investments in your Territory on your behalf. During the second full calendar year and each subsequent We have the right, but not the obligation to collect calendar year, you must spend these amounts (the “Minimum Local Advertising Minimum Local the greater of $30,000 for the As incurred Spend”) from you after you commence operations, Advertising Spend first Territory plus an additional and administer it on marketing and advertising $10,000 for each additional investments in your Territory on your behalf. contiguous Territory, or 10% of the prior year’s Gross Revenues. The then-current Bookkeeping Services Fee. We may increase the Bookkeeping Services Fee Bookkeeping Services Monthly upon notice to you to be up to $500 per month and (Note 5) Currently, $350 per month, plus up to $100 per hour for additional assistance. $55 per hour of additional support. QuickBooks Online is currently $74.50. This is paid to us or our affiliate. We may increase QuickBooks Payroll is currently QuickBooks Online; this fee based upon any increases imposed by the $35.75 for the Core service and Monthly QuickBooks Payroll third-party vendor. QuickBooks Online is required, $59.30 for the premium service. but QuickBooks Payroll is optional. The cost of service increases as additional employees are added.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee is required to exclusively use the bookkeeping services that Franchisor designates, which may be provided by Franchisor or its affiliates.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall furnish to Franchisor in the form Franchisor requires periodically (which will include a chart of accounts prescribed by Franchisor) and together with such detail and breakdown and copies of supporting records as Franchisor may from time to time require: (a) within ten (10) days after the end of each…
How the franchisor buys
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right, however, at any time and at our discretion, to designate ourselves or one of our affiliates as the only designated or approved supplier, or one of several designated or approved suppliers, of any additional Required Items.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliates have the right to receive fees, payments, rebates, commissions or other consideration from third-party manufacturers, suppliers and/or distributors.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
75Item 8
We estimate that purchases of these items will total approximately 75% to 85% of a franchisee's ongoing operating expenses.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We may establish procedures for approving alternative required suppliers you recommend (including alternative suppliers for Required Items) based on the criteria described above.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole rights to, and interest in, all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, directory listings and Internet addresses used by Franchisee to promote the Business and/or associated with the Marks.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must comply with all laws and regulations relating to privacy and data protection, and must comply with any privacy policies or data protection and breach response policies Franchisor periodically may establish.
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor or Franchisor’s authorized agent shall have the right to request, receive, inspect and audit any of the records referred to above wherever they may be located.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized Products and Services, business image or the operation of the Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must obtain Franchisor’s prior approval before leasing or operating out of a warehouse.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee may not independently market on the Internet, or use any domain name, address, locator, link, metatag, or search technique, with words or symbols similar to the Marks or otherwise establish any presence on the Internet without Franchisor’s prior written approval.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
You will be required to spend $50,000 on local advertising and marketing during the Stub Year and the first full calendar year of operations in accordance with an expenditure schedule we set for the first Territory, plus an additional $10,000 for each additional contiguous Territory (“Grand Opening Marketing Spend”).
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
During the second full calendar year of operations and each subsequent calendar year thereafter, Franchisee is required to spend the greater of $30,000 for the first Territory plus an additional $10,000 for each additional contiguous Territory, or 10% of the prior calendar year’s Gross Revenues on local advertising…
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You are required to use the credit card processing service we approve.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
a training program for Business employees and will maintain at all times a staff of trained employees sufficient to operate the Business in compliance with Franchisor’s mandatory standards.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Only advertising and promotional materials, services, equipment, tools, inventory, products, signage, supplies, and uniforms that meet Franchisor’s standards and specifications shall be used at the Business.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase and use computer hardware that meets our specifications.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge you a reasonable fee for any supplemental and refresher training programs (up to $1,000 per person).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
As of the date of this disclosure document, you are required to attend these conferences.
The filing answers no to 6 questions
- Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
The vendor opportunity at Canopy Franchise
Canopy Franchise operates 46 total units—41 franchised and 5 company-owned—in the home services segment. The system posted year-over-year unit growth of 10.8%, signaling steady expansion. For software vendors, the addressable market is modest but concentrated: a single headquarters in Virginia controls purchasing for the entire network, and the franchisor already mandates two Intuit products, leaving clear whitespace for complementary tools.
Who controls software purchasing
The buying center at Canopy Franchise is lean and executive-driven. Founder and Chief Executive Officer Hunt Davis and Brand President and Chief Operations Officer Ben Wright are the most senior decision-makers. Director of Operations and Training Mike Hrivnak is the likely internal champion for operational or training platforms, while Director of Franchise Marketing Scott Horner may influence marketing technology. Head of Franchise Development Jack Humbert, CFE, rounds out the leadership team listed in the 2026 FDD. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, reinforcing that purchasing authority rests at HQ.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other systems—POS, CRM, scheduling, or otherwise—appear as mandated or recommended in the disclosure. This narrow mandate suggests the franchisor has not yet layered on additional operational software, creating an opening for vendors who can demonstrate value in field service management, customer communication, or franchisee performance tracking. Any pitch should acknowledge the existing Intuit investment and position your solution as a complement rather than a replacement.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Canopy Franchise’s procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD; Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unknown whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows open purchasing. This mandated upgrade clause creates a natural trigger for technology re-evaluation at renewal. With 10-year initial terms and 5-year renewals, vendors should monitor the franchisee lifecycle for these decision windows.
How to read the Canopy Franchise FDD
The full Canopy Franchise Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations) for tech mandates, Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents) for the executive roster, and Item 17 (renewal) for contract timing signals. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is silent in this filing, so direct inquiry with HQ may be necessary to map the procurement process.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Canopy Franchise, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Canopy Franchise is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
19 operators run 19 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| TX | 4 |
|---|---|
| VA | 2 |
| NJ | 1 |
| ID | 1 |
| SC | 1 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Canopy Franchise
Ownership: Empower Brands.
Sibling brands
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.