, and design portal upkeep. As required (currently approximately $2,295 per year for Design 20/20 Software; $90 per Payable to third party Software Expenses As incurred. month for Quickbooks suppliers
From the filings
Cabinet IQ
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Cabinet IQ is controlled by a lean HQ team led by CEO Michael Hartel and COO Jacob Collums. The franchise currently operates 2 company-owned units and mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. The addressable market is extremely small today, making this a speculative early-stage vendor play.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ly $2,295 per year for Design 20/20 Software; $90 per Payable to third party Software Expenses As incurred. month for Quickbooks suppliers. See Note 6 online and $75 per month for Quickbooks online pa
our Technology Fee operating through a same as Cabinet IQ Smart singular Showroom shall Royalty Fee. CRM, Cabinet IQ be equal to the then- Learning Center, current Technology Fee Qvinci financial for
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You will be required to license QuickBooks® software and set it up in accordance with our instructions to ensure that we have access to your data for accounting and reporting purposes.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within 45 days following the end of each calendar quarter during the term of this Agreement, after the opening of the Franchise, Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, in a format acceptable to (or, at Franchisor’s election, specified by) Franchisor, as amended from time to time: (i) a fiscal quarter and fiscal year…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall have the right to appoint only one supplier for any particular item, and that Franchisor may so designate itself or its affiliate.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may establish an advisory council comprised of Franchisees for the purpose of fostering communication among and between franchisees and Franchisor, as well as to establish, modify or discuss various policies applicable to Franchise businesses operating under the System (the “Franchisee Advisory Council”).
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesFranchise agreement
Additionally, Franchisor reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to vary the standards throughout the System, as well as the services and assistance that Franchisor may provide to some franchisees based upon the peculiarities of a particular site or circumstance, existing business practices, or other factors that…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
However, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue from required purchases in the last fiscal year.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We may mark up or receive Allowances (rebates, credits of other forms of income as further defined in section 5.11.2 of the Franchise Agreement) from any providers or vendors doing business with you, us or the Brand Fund including without limitation, equipment, supplies, advertising, and marketing vendors.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that approximately 90% to 100% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchise and approximately 90% to 100% for leases and purchases on an ongoing basis will be for products and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions (that is, for which suppliers must be approved…
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another supplier or manufacturer, you must request this review in writing to us and have the supplier or manufacturer give us samples of its product and such other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor shall retain full rights to control, suspend, redirect and transfer any web domains and phone numbers and other listings.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must comply with all laws and payment card provider standards relating to the security of the Technology System, including, without limitation, the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesItem 6
You must subscribe to and participate in the customer review tracking and reputation management services and providers that we designate.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee grants Franchisor and its agents the right to enter upon the Franchise premises and to attend and monitor Franchisee while performing services for customers at any time for the purpose of conducting inspections, for among other purposes, preserving the validity of the Marks, and verifying Franchisee’s…
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We may periodically revise the contents of the Manuals, and you must make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Manuals and comply with each new or changed standard immediately upon receipt of the revision.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Before Franchisee makes a binding commitment to lease, sublease or purchase a site for the Accepted Location, Franchisor must approve the site in writing and approve in writing the proposed lease for the location (the “Lease”) or purchase agreement or any letter of intent between Franchisee and the third- party…
Marketing
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 7
Beginning at least two months prior to the scheduled opening of your Franchise and continuing for the remainder of the Term, we require you to spend each month on local advertising the greater of: (i) 4% of Gross Sales or; (ii) $4,500 per month for each Showroom, plus an additional $1,000 per month per Additional…
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, during each calendar month beginning two months prior to opening and continuing through the end of Term, spend on advertising and promotion the greater of $4,500 per Showroom (plus, an additional $1,000 per month per Territory above the first Territory) or 4% of Franchisee’s Gross Sales to advertise…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the cabinetry and countertops from specified manufacturers and distributors.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase the technology system, computer hardware, and software designated by us for use in connection with your Franchise.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
The daily operations of the Franchise are at all times required to be supervised under the active full-time management of the Manager and Salesperson who have each successfully completed Franchisor’s initial training program.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
To promote a uniform System image, Franchisee shall require all of its personnel to dress during business hours in the attire specified in the Manuals.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We have a right and you are required to provide us with independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but is not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
If you ask that we provide additional on-site training, and we are able to do so, then you will pay us our then-current per diem charges and out-of-pocket expenses.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 6
If we hold a conference, you are required to attend.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
- With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.
The vendor opportunity at Cabinet IQ
Cabinet IQ is a home-services franchise headquartered in Texas, with a total footprint of 2 units as reported in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Both units are company-owned; the number of franchised locations is not disclosed. For software vendors, this represents an extremely small addressable market—just two locations where a technology sale could land. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the FDD, so revenue-based sizing is unavailable. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Year-over-year unit growth is not reported, which means there is no public signal of near-term expansion that would create new software buying opportunities.
Who controls software purchasing
With only two company-owned units, software purchasing authority is concentrated at the top. The 2025 FDD lists Michael Hartel as Chief Executive Officer & Founder and Jacob Collums as Chief Operating Officer & VP of Franchise Development. In a system this small, these two executives are the de facto buying center. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT procurement role on file. Any vendor pitch should be directed to Hartel and Collums, who likely evaluate tools based on immediate operational need and cost efficiency rather than through a formal RFP process.
Mandated and current tech stack
The only technology system mandated in the 2025 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This is a financial accounting platform, not a point-of-sale or field-service management tool. No other operational software—such as CRM, scheduling, inventory, or POS—is listed as required or recommended. This means the tech stack beyond accounting is either undefined, left to operator discretion, or simply not disclosed. For vendors selling complementary tools (e.g., field service management, estimating, or customer communication platforms), there is no existing mandate to displace, but also no proven budget line item to target.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model is unknown. It is unclear whether Cabinet IQ uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement framework. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to map a sales path without direct outreach to HQ. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides some structure: franchisees who comply with the agreement may renew for two additional terms of 5 years each, subject to contractual conditions. With a 10-year initial term, the first renewal window for any franchised unit would be far in the future—but since no franchised unit count is disclosed, this timeline is theoretical. For now, the only active buying windows are at the two company-owned locations, where software decisions can happen at any time based on HQ priorities.
How to read the Cabinet IQ FDD
The 2025 Cabinet IQ FDD is embedded below for full review. It is the primary source for verifying unit counts, executive names, mandated technology, and renewal terms. Because the document is filed with state franchise regulators, it carries legal weight and reflects the franchisor’s disclosures as of the filing year. Vendors should pay close attention to Items 1, 8, and 11 for buyer identities, procurement rules, and tech mandates—though in this case, Item 8 is absent and Item 11 is sparse. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with richer tech mandates and larger addressable markets, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to sell next.
Questions vendors ask
Cabinet IQ, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Cabinet IQ files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
No franchisee network yet. Cabinet IQ’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.
Ownership
The portfolio behind Cabinet IQ
unknown of cabinet iq holdings.
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.