From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bumble Roofing

Home services

Software purchasing at Bumble Roofing is controlled at the headquarters level, with key decision-makers including Brand President David Bitan and Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting Corey Schroeder. The franchise system currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management across its 63 franchised locations. With 67 total units and an average unit volume of $770,182, the addressable market for complementary software is concentrated but potentially receptive to tools that integrate with the existing mandated stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
67
63 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
—
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$770K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4.5%–6.5% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$175K–$300K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6.5% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

You must purchase and use computer hardware that meets our specifications. We may require that you upgrade or change your computer equipment and software periodically. Additionally, you must pay a monthly Technology Fee for use of our technology platform, software, and electronic communications system. You will be provided an e-mail account that you may use with your Roofing Business. You are required to use the bookkeeping service provided by us for a fee. You are also required to purchase QuickBooks Online from us. We may establish approved suppliers and specifications and standards that you must follow. Any required or preferred suppliers are set forth in our Operations Manual.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 19

The information provided in the table below was compiled by examining the Gross Revenue derived from 602 completed roofing projects identified from 14 Bumble Roofing franchisees that were operational during the Reporting Period as well as the one Company-Owned Outlet. The data was reported from Profit and Loss by Customer reports captured from the reporting locations’ QuickBooks Online accounting software during the Reporting Period. This information does not include projects that were sold but not completed in the 2026 BUMBLE ROOFING FDD 42 81540072v3 Reporting Period and excludes seven franchises that did not provide the proper completed contract accounting data necessary to analyze completed roofing projects. The data also excludes 8 franchisees that either began operations during the Reporting Period or ceased active operations during the Reporting Period (two of which were open for less than 12 months).

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is required to exclusively use the bookkeeping services that Franchisor designates, which may be provided by Franchisor or its affiliates.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(a) within ten (10) days after the end of each month, beginning with January 1st, a balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the Business for the preceding month;

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may, and currently do, derive revenue or other consideration from your purchases of Required Items from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right, however, at any time and at our discretion, to designate ourselves or one of our affiliates as the only designated or approved supplier, or one of several designated or approved suppliers, of any additional Required Items.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

87195.70

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, which ended September 30, 2025, based on internal records, we received $87,195.70 revenues from the sale of required products and services to our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor and its Affiliates have the right to collect rebates and other consideration from third party designated and approved suppliers as a result of Franchisee’s purchases of Required Items, and that Franchisor and its Affiliates shall be entitled to keep for their own use…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that purchases required by us, will equal approximately 50% to 60% of all purchases and leases of goods and services to establish your franchise.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We will notify you within 90 days of your request to evaluate an alternative supplier of our approval or disapproval of that supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges as between Franchisor and Franchisee, Franchisor has the sole rights to, and interest in, all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, directory listings and Internet addresses used by Franchisee to promote the Business and/or associated with the Marks.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or Franchisor’s authorized agent shall have the right to request, receive, inspect and audit any of the records referred to above wherever they may be located.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized Products and Services, business image or the operation of the Business.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not independently market on the Internet, or use any domain name, address, locator, link, metatag, or search technique, with words or symbols similar to the Marks or otherwise establish any presence on the Internet without Franchisor’s prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must spend a minimum of $20,000 over the course of that 6 month period on advertising approved by Franchisor (“Opening Advertising”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must invest a minimum of $65,000 (“Individual Advertising Investment”) for marketing purposes in your Territory during the first 12 months of operations, plus an additional $15,000 for each additional contiguous Territory.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

In addition 2026 BUMBLE ROOFING FDD 35 81540072v3 to the Designated Business Manager, you must have at least one designated individual who conducts sales or performs back office administrative services on a full-time basis.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Only advertising and promotional materials, services, equipment, tools, inventory, products, signage, supplies, and uniforms that meet Franchisor’s standards and specifications shall be used at the Business.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

customer relationship management (“CRM”) software (currently, $206 per month).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a reasonable fee for any supplemental and refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Currently, attendance at the annual convention is required.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Bumble Roofing

Bumble Roofing operates 67 total units, of which 63 are franchised and 4 are company-owned. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 63 franchised locations, all of which are required to use QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. The brand’s home-services focus and relatively small unit count mean that any software pitch must demonstrate clear ROI and seamless integration with the existing mandated tool.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and no operator footprint data is available in our corpus. The absence of a parent company suggests Bumble Roofing is independently owned, which can mean leaner decision-making processes at HQ but also fewer layers of procurement bureaucracy.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2026 FDD, the key executives at Bumble Roofing are David Bitan (Brand President), Corey Schroeder, CFA (Senior Vice President of Finance and Accounting), Katherine Lepper-Dwyer (Director of Franchise Development), Jake Mathre (Director of Operations), and Stephen Schiller (Vice President of Franchise Development). For software vendors, the most relevant contacts are likely David Bitan and Corey Schroeder, given their oversight of brand strategy and financial systems. The presence of a dedicated finance SVP who is a CFA charterholder signals a data-driven, cost-conscious buying center.

There is no CIO or CTO listed in the FDD, which is common for a franchise system of this size. Vendors should expect that technology decisions are made by the finance and operations leadership rather than a dedicated IT function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. This applies to all franchisees and forms the financial backbone of the system. No other operational, CRM, or POS systems are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. This creates a greenfield opportunity for vendors offering field-service management, roofing-specific CRM, estimating, or scheduling tools that can integrate with QuickBooks.

Because the system is small and the tech mandate is narrow, vendors should approach with a clear integration story. Franchisees are already using QuickBooks; any new tool must either enhance that workflow or fill a gap that QuickBooks does not address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract, meaning the franchisor’s procurement model—whether it uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open market—is not publicly disclosed. This lack of transparency means vendors should be prepared for either a centralized or decentralized purchasing process. In practice, a system with only 67 units and a mandated financial tool may lean toward HQ-driven procurement for any additional technology.

Franchisees must also upgrade their computer system and vehicle, be current on all payments, and not have committed two breaches in the 12 months before renewal. The renewal term is equal to the then-current initial term but no less than 5 years. These upgrade requirements create natural windows for software vendors to engage, as franchisees are contractually obligated to refresh their technology at renewal.

How to read the Bumble Roofing FDD

The 2026 Bumble Roofing Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators and is the definitive source for the data points discussed here. Item 1 lists the executives who control purchasing; Item 11 details the mandated QuickBooks system; Item 17 outlines the renewal terms and upgrade triggers. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full text. For vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud surfaces these signals—tech mandates, decision-maker names, renewal windows, and unit economics—so you can prioritize outreach without manually parsing FDDs.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bumble Roofing, answered from the filing

Brand President David Bitan and SVP of Finance Corey Schroeder are the named executives most likely to control software purchasing decisions, based on FDD Item 1 disclosures.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financial management. No other operational or POS systems are disclosed as mandated in the filing.
Bumble Roofing has 67 total units: 63 franchised and 4 company-owned. This is a small, home-services franchise system.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier or approved-supplier status is unknown.
Renewal conditions require upgrading computer systems and signing a successor agreement with potentially higher fees. The initial term is 7 years, with renewal terms no less than 5 years.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bumble Roofing2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bumble Roofing is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.