From the filings

+25% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Brightly

Home services

Software purchasing at Brightly flows through a centralized HQ that mandates the Brightly Business platform for its franchisees. With 6 total units (5 franchised, 1 company-owned) and 25% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding. The 2024 FDD reveals a tightly controlled tech environment where vendors must align with the franchisor’s existing stack.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
5 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+25%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$5K–$46K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively utilize the Business Management System(s) designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Operations Center.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, in the form Franchisor reasonably prescribes, an unaudited monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Franchised Business within 60 days after the end of each month during the Term.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates are approved suppliers of the source restricted goods and services identified below.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Equipment and Supplies and Service Vehicles and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, we did not earn any revenue from approved suppliers based on our franchisees’ purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 10% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 10% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall pay to Franchisor a Supplier Evaluation Fee per requested product, service, equipment, supply, supplier and/or distributor to be considered

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees that in the event of the termination of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Operations Center, Service Vehicles and System Equipment and Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Although you are responsible for selecting a site for your Operations Center you must obtain our approval of the location of your Operations Center.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not utilize any websites, web based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to engage in local marketing, and you are required to commit and spend an amount equal to the great of (i) 0.5% of your monthly Gross Sales; or (ii) $150 per month.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You may only use those products, supplies, equipment, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall exclusively purchase the System Equipment and Supplies from the supplier and/or suppliers and vendor and/or vendors designated by Franchisor from time to time.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees payable to us shall be payable subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Equipment and Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license, and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of your Operations Center.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively utilize the Business Management System(s) designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented, or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee (or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Cooperative President) and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may…

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Brightly

Brightly is a home-services franchise with a small but growing footprint: 6 total units as of the 2024 FDD, 5 of which are franchised and 1 company-owned. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 25%, signaling expansion that could gradually widen the addressable market for software vendors. The franchisor collects a 5.0% royalty and operates on a 5-year initial term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

For a software seller, the immediate opportunity is narrow—just 5 franchised locations—but the centralized purchasing model means a single HQ relationship can unlock the entire system. The brand’s growth trajectory suggests that early vendor alignment could pay off as new units come online.

Who controls software purchasing

Brightly’s 2024 FDD does not list HQ executives by name, so the specific buyer persona (CIO, VP of Operations, etc.) is not publicly identifiable from this filing. However, the franchisor mandates Brightly Business as the operational platform, which strongly indicates that software purchasing decisions are made centrally at HQ rather than delegated to individual franchisees. Vendors should prepare to engage the franchisor’s leadership team directly, as franchisees are unlikely to have independent procurement authority for core systems.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only named technology in the FDD is Brightly Business, which is mandated for franchisees. No other POS, CRM, or operational systems are disclosed. This suggests a lean, possibly proprietary stack where the franchisor controls the primary software environment. For vendors selling complementary tools—such as marketing automation, scheduling, or financial software—the absence of named incumbents could represent an opening, provided the solution integrates with or enhances the mandated platform.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so Brightly’s formal purchasing model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Renewal terms, however, are spelled out in Item 17: franchisees must give 180 days’ prior written notice, sign the then-current form of agreement, pay a renewal fee, and complete any required facility upgrades. This 6-month lead time before each 5-year term ends creates a natural window for software evaluation and vendor switching. With the brand’s recent growth, the next wave of renewals could be an entry point for new technology.

How to read the Brightly FDD

The 2024 Brightly FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review in the embedded PDF viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations, where the Brightly Business mandate appears) and Item 17 (renewal conditions and timing). Because no Item 8 extract is present, vendors should inquire directly about procurement policies during discovery. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right opportunities.

Questions vendors ask

Brightly, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific executives, but the mandate of Brightly Business signals that software decisions are made centrally at the franchisor level, not by individual franchisees.
Brightly mandates its own Brightly Business platform. No other named systems or vendors are disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
Brightly has 6 total units: 5 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates in the home services segment.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 5 years. Renewal requires 180 days’ written notice and signing the then-current agreement, creating a predictable re-evaluation window before each term ends.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Brightly2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Brightly files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

NY5
WI1
PA1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.