From the filings

+6.494% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Boulder Designs

Home services

Software purchasing at Boulder Designs flows through its small corporate team, with Robin Mogavero (Treasurer and Director of Human Resources) listed as a key executive in the 2026 FDD. The franchise system currently mandates Adobe Photoshop and Intuit QuickBooks, leaving room for vendors to pitch complementary operational, design, or financial tools. With 82 franchised locations and 6.5% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is modest but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
82
82 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.494%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
10%
national + local
Initial fee
$63K
per unit
Investment range
$148K–$173K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

17%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 17% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 10%. Total 17% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 10%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Intuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

icrosoft office with Word and Excel. Currently, we require you to use the QuickBooks accounting system. Boulder Designs has obtained a multi-user franchising direct agreement with Intuit, manufacturer

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

ulder Designs franchisees. You will be responsible for any upgrades or updates to the system thereafter. Although we do not set the pricing, Intuit does. Currently the pricing for QuickBooks is $40 pe

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ranchised Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn a

Google Places
MarketingItem 11

te accounting of the expenditures on Local Advertising for the preceding calendar year regardless of how much was spend in the previous year. Your business will be listed in or on Google Places (or si

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and other s

Pinterest
MarketingItem 13

r Designs” or any variation thereof without our prior written consent. We have the sole right to maintain Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Pinterest and other

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ut your Franchised Business, whose leads will be directed solely to you; (Franchise Agreement, Section 11.3 and 11.4); 5. maintain our Social Media sites and applications such as: Twitter, Facebook, L

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require you to use the QuickBooks accounting system.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s entire computer, point-of-sale system, software and phone data and systems and all related information collected or compiled by Franchisee or in accordance with Franchisee’s use of the computer, software, and phone systems, at any time, without…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall maintain an accurate record of Gross Revenue and shall deliver to Franchisor by close of business on 30th of each month via e-mail or intranet system a signed and verified statement of Gross Revenue (“Gross Revenue Report”) for the previous calendar month in a form that Franchisor approves or…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we are the only approved supplier for a Mortar Mixer, Transport Trailer, truck signage, marketing and initial supplies, manuals, and other necessary equipment as well as optional equipment and supplies as set forth in Schedule 1 of the Key Terms Page (Exhibit 1 to the Franchise Agreement).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor retains the right to add, delete or change such requirement regarding the designated or Approved supplier for such supplies and equipment.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1275516

Item 8

During our fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, Franchisor’s total revenue based on the most recent audited financial statements states we derived $1,275,516 in revenue as a result of required purchases and leases, representing approximately 45.5% of our total revenue of $2,799,642.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may negotiate purchase arrangements with primary suppliers for the benefit of franchisees, and receive rebates or other material benefits on account of franchisee purchases or leases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

approximately 25% of your purchases and leases in operating the Boulder Designs Business

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase any items for use in your Franchised Business from an unapproved source for which we have identified, designated, or approved supplier(s), you must request our approval first.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or numbers associated with the Franchised Business or Marks in any regular, classified…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All of your Computer Systems must be compliant with all applicable laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards, including without limitation those laws, regulations, and commonly accepted industry standards relating to privacy, data security, and the processing and protection of confidential personal…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will present to customers any evaluation forms Franchisor requires and will participate and/or request its customers to participate in any marketing surveys performed by or for Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours, to examine copy and audit the books, records and tax returns (both the business returns and Franchisee personal income tax returns) of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status and rights…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

If we approve the selection, the site is designated as the Approved Location.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be limited to us or our affiliates)…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must contract, purchase, lease, or license any services, equipment, furniture, fixtures, supplies, computer hardware and software, or other materials to be used in the operation of the Franchised Business only from suppliers that we designate or approve (which might include or be limited to us or our affiliates)…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All sales must be processed through the approved POS systems and reported as gross revenue and no other supplemental or secondary POS system may be used.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Currently, Franchisor requires all Royalty Fees and other amounts due from Franchisee to Franchisor to be paid either (a) through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account or (b) by Franchisee electronically transferring to Franchisor any funds due Franchisor.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All sales must be processed through the approved POS systems and reported as gross revenue and no other supplemental or secondary POS system may be used.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to independently access Franchisee’s entire computer, point-of-sale system, software and phone data and systems and all related information collected or compiled by Franchisee or in accordance with Franchisee’s use of the computer, software, and phone systems, at any time, without…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically, we may require the previously trained and experienced Internal Manager, your other managers and/or employees to attend refresher-training programs to be conducted at our headquarters or other locations we designate.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s attendance is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Boulder Designs

Boulder Designs operates 82 franchised locations in the home services sector, with headquarters in Texas. The system grew units by 6.5% year-over-year, signaling steady expansion. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is those 82 franchisees, plus any future locations added under the brand’s current growth trajectory. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors should size the opportunity based on unit count and the 7.0% royalty rate rather than per-location revenue estimates.

The franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years, with renewal possible under materially updated terms. This long cycle means that franchisees are locked into operational decisions for a decade, making the initial tech stack selection and any mid-term add-on sales particularly consequential. Vendors who can demonstrate ROI within that window—or align with renewal-triggered upgrades—may find receptive buyers.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD identifies Robin Mogavero as Treasurer and Director of Human Resources. No other executives, IT leadership, or procurement officers are named. In a system of this size, Mogavero likely holds centralized purchasing authority or at minimum influences technology decisions that affect franchise operations. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with this office, framing pitches around financial controls, HR compliance, and operational efficiency—areas that align with the Treasurer and HR Director remit.

Because Boulder Designs does not disclose any franchisee advisory council or technology committee in the FDD, the buying center appears concentrated at HQ. This simplifies outreach but raises the stakes: a single relationship may determine whether a software product reaches all 82 locations.

Mandated and current tech stack

Boulder Designs mandates two software products: Adobe Photoshop and Intuit QuickBooks. Photoshop serves the design-intensive nature of the business, likely used for creating custom outdoor and home décor products. QuickBooks handles accounting and financial management across the franchise network. No other mandated systems—POS, CRM, inventory, project management, or payroll—appear in the FDD.

This narrow mandate creates openings for vendors in several categories. Franchisees may need scheduling, customer relationship management, e-commerce, or field service management tools that integrate with QuickBooks. Design workflow or digital asset management solutions that complement Photoshop could also find traction. Because the FDD does not list any approved or recommended supplementary vendors, the tech landscape beyond these two mandates is effectively open.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, contains no extract in our corpus. This absence means the franchisor’s formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier list, or fully open—is not publicly known. Vendors should clarify during initial conversations whether Boulder Designs imposes any sourcing constraints on franchisees.

Renewal conditions, detailed in Item 17, are extensive. Franchisees must sign the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms; renovate their physical location to meet current image requirements; remain current on all payments; complete drug testing and background screening; maintain required licenses and certifications; and sign a general release. The renewal term is 10 years. These requirements suggest that franchisees face a significant compliance checkpoint at renewal, which could coincide with technology refresh cycles. Vendors offering compliance management, training, or certification tracking tools may find a natural entry point tied to these renewal obligations.

How to read the Boulder Designs FDD

The full Boulder Designs 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive contacts, Item 11 for the franchisor’s obligations regarding technology and training, and Item 17 for renewal and termination terms that affect long-term software adoption. Pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that may modify the standard agreement. For software vendors, the FDD is the most reliable source of information on purchasing authority, mandated vendors, and the contractual framework that governs franchisee operations.

To build a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud for data-driven recommendations.

Questions vendors ask

Boulder Designs, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Robin Mogavero, Treasurer and Director of Human Resources, as a key executive. No dedicated IT or procurement role is disclosed, so Mogavero likely influences or approves technology decisions.
Boulder Designs mandates Adobe Photoshop for design work and Intuit QuickBooks for accounting. No POS or other operational systems are mandated or disclosed in the FDD.
There are 82 franchised locations. Company-owned units are not disclosed in the FDD. The brand operates in the home services segment, with 6.5% unit growth year-over-year.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Boulder Designs uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run for 10 years, with renewal requiring compliance, updated agreements, and a general release. Renewal cycles may create periodic opportunities to pitch new software to franchisees or HQ.
The 2026 Boulder Designs FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze tech mandates, executive contacts, and contract terms directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Boulder Designs2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Boulder Designs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

95 operators run 95 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit95

Top states by locations

TX28
FL7
OK5
IN4
NC3

Ownership

The portfolio behind Boulder Designs

unknown of border magic.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.