From the filings

+20% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Bobbles and Lace

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Bobbles and Lace is controlled at the headquarters level, given the brand’s small, fully company-owned footprint of 7 locations. The franchisor mandates Vend POS and Marcello Loyalty, and uses QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., signaling a lean, retail-focused tech stack. With an average unit volume of $572,218.59 and a 10-year initial franchise term, the addressable market for vendors is currently limited to the corporate entity itself.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
26
18 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
—
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
—
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Marcello
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

ventory, and perform other business financial reporting tasks. We recommend that you have two Mac computers and use QuickBooks software for your bookkeeping. We require you to use Marcello Loyalty sof

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

s, track daily financial interactions with customers, monitor inventory, and perform other business financial reporting tasks. We recommend that you have two Mac computers and use QuickBooks software

Lightspeed
POSItem 11

t is only a minimum requirement and we do not represent that it is the optimal amount of money for you to spend. Point-of-Sale and Computer Systems We currently require you to use Lightspeed POS as yo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will use any customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems Bobbles and Lace specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will provide any periodic financial reports Bobbles and Lace specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing including: (i) A monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for Franchisee’s Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) An annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Bobbles and Lace may change any related requirement or the status of any vendor in Bobbles and Lace’s discretion at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not derive any such revenue in 2024.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

55

Item 8

We estimate that the ongoing required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business will be 55% to 65% of your total purchases and leases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must request our prior written approval if you want to use an alternative supplier.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS) at all times.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will participate in any programs required by Bobbles and Lace for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, or managing customer complaints including, without limitation, a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping programs at…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Bobbles and Lace may enter Franchisee’s Business premises during normal business hours to conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Manual at our discretion, but the modifications will not substantially or materially alter your status and rights under your Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Bobbles and Lace will issue the Location Acceptance Letter when Bobbles and Lace approves a site for Franchisee’s Business to be the Location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities including, without limitation, in-store marketing, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships that have not been approved by Bobbles and Lace.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After your Business opens, you must spend at least 3% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising expenditures to market your Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to use Marcello Loyalty software to manage loyalty programs for your Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will immediately become a member of the Cooperative if a Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location was established before or when Franchisee’s Business commences operations.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your Business from us or our designees, from suppliers we approve, or otherwise according to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to purchase or lease all goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating your Business from us or our designees, from suppliers we approve, or otherwise according to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as Bobbles and Lace requires.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

You will execute all necessary documents and consents for payments to be made by electronic funds transfer to enable us to automatically withdraw money from your financial accounts.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs designated by Bobbles and Lace in the manner specified by Bobbles and Lace in the Manual or otherwise in…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will ensure its personnel comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance, and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently require you to use Lightspeed POS as your point-of-sale system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our initial training program, we will charge our-then current fee.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive will use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings that Bobbles and Lace requires including, without limitation, any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bobbles and Lace

Bobbles and Lace is a small, non-food retail brand headquartered in Massachusetts. According to its 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of 7 units, all of which are company-owned. No franchised units were reported, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the corporate entity itself—there is no network of independent franchisees to sell into. The average unit volume sits at $572,218.59, and the royalty rate is 5.0% on gross sales. The initial franchise term is 10 years, though the FDD does not specify the renewal term length.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2022 FDD does not name any HQ executives in Item 1, so the specific decision-maker for software purchases is not publicly identified. In a system this small and fully company-owned, purchasing authority almost certainly rests with ownership or a senior operations manager at the Massachusetts headquarters. Vendors should approach the brand as a single-entity sale rather than a distributed franchise network. Without a disclosed CIO, VP of Technology, or similar role, initial outreach may need to go through general management channels.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bobbles and Lace mandates two specific technology systems: Vend POS and Marcello Loyalty. Vend provides the point-of-sale infrastructure across all locations, while Marcello handles the loyalty program. Additionally, the FDD discloses that QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is in use, likely for accounting and financial management, though it is not explicitly listed as a mandated system. This stack suggests the brand values cloud-based, retail-optimized tools. Any vendor pitching a replacement or add-on will need to integrate with or displace these incumbent systems.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically covers procurement obligations, contains no extract in our corpus. This means the brand’s purchasing rules—whether it requires designated suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing—are not publicly known. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines conditions for franchisees to renew: advance notice, full contractual compliance, renovation to then-current standards, signing the then-current franchise agreement (including a personal guaranty), and a general release unless prohibited by law. The renewal term length is not specified. For software vendors, the 10-year initial term and these renewal conditions suggest that major tech decisions may align with renovation and re-agreement cycles, though the exact timing remains opaque.

How to read the Bobbles and Lace FDD

The 2022 Bobbles and Lace Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for all the data points discussed here. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the FTC Franchise Rule. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document, where you can review Item 11 for the mandated tech stack, Item 19 for financial performance representations (including the AUV cited above), and Item 17 for renewal terms. For vendors evaluating this brand, the FDD is the definitive starting point for understanding the technology landscape and contractual constraints. To see how Bobbles and Lace ranks alongside other franchise targets for your software, FranCloud can generate a prioritized list based on tech mandates, unit counts, and growth signals.

Questions vendors ask

Bobbles and Lace, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list specific executives, so the buying center is not publicly identified. Given the small, company-owned structure, decisions likely rest with ownership or a general manager at the Massachusetts headquarters.
The 2022 FDD mandates Vend POS and Marcello Loyalty. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is also disclosed as an in-use system, though not explicitly mandated.
There are 7 total units, all company-owned. The number of franchised units was not disclosed in the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether the brand uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
Renewal requires advance notice, compliance, renovation to current standards, and signing the then-current agreement. The initial term is 10 years, but specific renewal term length is not stated in the FDD.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bobbles and Lace2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bobbles and Lace files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

16 operators run 16 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit16

Top states by locations

GA2
MA2
UT1
SC1
IL1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.