From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Blue Collar Workwear

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Blue Collar Workwear is controlled from its New York headquarters, where CEO Bradley Earley and COO Dan Earley oversee a small, company-owned footprint of 4 retail locations. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks (desktop and Online) by Intuit and Win Sale POS, giving vendors a clear picture of the current tech environment. With no franchised units reported in the 2023 FDD, the addressable market is limited to these 4 corporate stores unless future franchise expansion occurs.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
4
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$282K–$461K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 0%. Total 5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

WinSale
Mandatory
POSItem 11

hise Agreement). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, Win Sale POS require

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

owing hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/ copier/ scanner, Win Sale POS required hardware Software Win Sale POS software, Quickbooks Online Th

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the approved supplier, and the only approved supplier, of certain branded uniforms and supplies.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2022, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Designated suppliers may make payments to us from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

assign all telephone listings and numbers for the Franchised Business to Franchisor and shall notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any telephone numbers or facsimile numbers associated with the Marks in any regular, classified or other…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to any video or surveillance stream. 12.6 Right to Inspect Franchisor or its designee has the right, during normal business hours without notice, to examine, copy, and audit the books, records and tax returns of Franchisee.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 60 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $1,000 - $2,500 (Brick and Mortar) or $1,500 - $5,000 (Mobile) on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Revenues each month on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Inventory and Supplies You must purchase inventory and supplies from approved suppliers that we designate, or pursuant to our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate, or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase Blue Collar Workwear branded supplies and uniforms from us.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Blue Collar Workwear

Blue Collar Workwear operates a tiny retail footprint of 4 company-owned locations, all based out of its New York headquarters. The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document reports no franchised units, meaning the total addressable market for software vendors is limited to these 4 stores. For a SaaS company, this is a micro-account opportunity—not a scale play. The royalty rate is 5.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years, though no franchisees currently exist to trigger those terms. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential wallet size per location. If the brand begins franchising, the unit count could grow, but year-over-year growth data is absent from the 2023 filing.

Who controls software purchasing

All purchasing authority sits at HQ. The FDD’s Item 1 lists Bradley Earley as Chief Executive Officer and Dan Earley as Chief Operating Officer. In a system this small, these two executives are the de facto buying center. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Technology named, and no operator footprint exists in our corpus—meaning no multi-unit franchisee influencers to navigate. A vendor pitch should go directly to the Earleys, focusing on how a solution integrates with or improves upon the mandated QuickBooks and Win Sale POS environment. Because the company owns all 4 units, there is no franchisee autonomy to consider; HQ makes the call and implements across the board.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates three specific systems: QuickBooks by Intuit, QuickBooks Online by Intuit, and Win Sale POS. This is a narrow, accounting-and-point-of-sale core. QuickBooks handles financial management, while Win Sale runs the in-store retail transactions. No CRM, inventory management, HR, payroll, or marketing automation tools are mentioned as mandated or recommended. That gap may represent an opening for vendors whose products complement this stack without displacing mandated systems. However, any pitch must acknowledge that Intuit and Win Sale are locked in by franchisor mandate; replacement is not an option unless the franchisor changes its Item 11 requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are opaque. The FDD contains no Item 8 extract, so we cannot determine whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process. Vendors should inquire directly about purchasing protocols during initial conversations. On the renewal side, Item 17 lays out a detailed set of conditions for a 10-year renewal term: full compliance with the Franchise Agreement, capital expenditures to maintain system uniformity, satisfaction of all monetary obligations, no defaults, timely written notice, execution of a current Franchise Agreement with materially different terms, compliance with current qualifications and training, signing a general release, and paying a renewal fee. These conditions apply to any future franchisees, but with zero franchised units today, renewal-driven software evaluation cycles are not an active trigger.

How to read the Blue Collar Workwear FDD

The 2023 FDD is embedded below for full review. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required by the FTC Franchise Rule. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though absent here), Item 17 (renewal and contract timing), and Item 1 (executives and ownership). Because Blue Collar Workwear appears independently owned with no parent company on file, the organizational structure is straightforward. Use the document to verify the 4-unit count, the mandated tech stack, and the HQ leadership before building your account plan. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Blue Collar Workwear, answered from the filing

CEO Bradley Earley and COO Dan Earley are the named executives in the 2023 FDD. As a small, HQ-controlled system, purchasing authority likely rests with these two individuals.
The 2023 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit, QuickBooks Online by Intuit, and Win Sale POS. No other mandated systems are disclosed.
The 2023 FDD reports 4 total units, all company-owned. No franchised units are disclosed, making this a very small retail footprint.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available data.
Renewal conditions require a 10-year term, full compliance, and a signed general release. With only 4 company-owned units and no franchised growth data, contract windows are unpredictable.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document and verify all disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Blue Collar Workwear2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Blue Collar Workwear files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.