From the filings

+29.358% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Bloomin Blinds Franchise

Home services

Software purchasing at Bloomin Blinds is controlled at the franchisor level, with the Chief Technical Officer, Kevin Stuart, and Chief Executive Officer, Kristopher Stuart, identified in the 2026 FDD. The system already mandates five technology platforms, including Dispatch.me and Solatech, creating a defined stack for vendors to understand. With 145 total units and 29.4% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is expanding rapidly for software sellers targeting home-services franchises.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
145
141 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+29.358%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$543K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$129K–$246K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

NetsertiveNetsertive
Mandatory
MarketingItem 8

2025 Bloomin’ Blinds FDD DMS_US.367989373.11 B. Advertising and Marketing. You must use our required vendor for all internet marketing and search engine optimization services (currently, Netsertive). Except as otherwise provided in the Franchise Operations Manual (“Manual”) and advertising or marketing materials that we furnish to you, you must submit all advertising and marketing materials to us for our written approval before use. You must ensure that all advertising or marketing materials that you use are clear, factual, ethical, and not misleading; comply with our brand standards; and comply with all laws. We have the right to establish and control all digital marketing, and if we permit you to operate your own social media or similar accounts, you must provide us with password information and administrator access over such accounts.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

2025 Bloomin’ Blinds FDD DMS_US.367989373.11 you will not incur separate costs for system access or user licenses. As of the date of this disclosure document, we do not require you to sign any software license agreement for any of the required technology. We also require you to use our designated accounting and data storage software (currently Quickbooks Online and Google Drive, respectively). We are not obligated to provide any ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, or updates. As of the date of this disclosure document, we do not require you to enter into any such contract with a third party (other than monthly subscriptions for business management software). You must upgrade or update any system when we determine. We estimate that the annual cost of any optional or required maintenance, updating, upgrading, or support contracts will be $4,020 to $5,000.

SolatechSolatech
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

You must purchase the computer system we designate. Our current requirements include one computer and one printer. Additionally, you will need at least one iPad Pro tablet (12-13 inches) with typical office software, such as word processing, email, and antivirus software, as well as a smartphone. As part of the Start-Up Fee (see Item 5), we will provide you with one iPad Pro tablet. In addition to the tablet provided, you will need an additional 12-13” iPad Pro tablet for each user in the field. You may also choose to have a laptop or desktop computer; however, we do not require you to have more than one field user per territory during your first year of operations. As part of your ongoing operations, you are required to use our designated provider for cloud-based software system, which is currently Dispatch.me and Solatech. These systems are designed to help you manage your operations and generate or store critical data about jobs, pricing, customers, and other aspects of your business.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We also require you to use our designated accounting and data storage software (currently Quickbooks Online and Google Drive, respectively).

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that BBF has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system to calculate Total Sales.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as BBF may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business, within 30 days after the end of each calendar month;

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BBF may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1920969

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in 2024 was $1,920,969 or 29% of our total revenues.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates reserve the right to receive rebates or other consideration from suppliers in connection with your purchase of goods, products and services as described in this Item 8, as well as in connection with any future purchase of any goods, products or services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business will be 40% to 70% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to cancel or transfer to BBF or its designee all telephone numbers, post office boxes, directory listings, and Digital Marketing accounts (collectively, “Identifiers”) used by Franchisee in connection with the Business or the Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(d) complying at all times with the most current version of the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards, and (e) complying at all times with all laws governing the use, disclosure, and protection of Privacy Information.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by BBF for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BBF may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an evaluation.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

BBF may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and BBF may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its determination.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not separately register any domain name containing any of the Marks or operate a website or social media account for your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month and for each of your territories, you must spend at least 2% of the previous month’s total sales on marketing your business (and not less than $1,500 per month).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by BBF, in the manner specified by BBF in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Territory has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must source all products from our approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must source all products from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must utilize an approved vendor for bookkeeping services, merchant services and accounting software.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fund Contribution, Customer Service Support Fees, Technology Fee, and any other amounts owed to BBF by pre-authorized bank draft or in such other manner as BBF may require.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by BBF, in the manner specified by BBF in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must hire or engage sufficient number of personnel to service its volume of Business, and Franchisee must comply with any System Standards regarding staffing levels.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accurately and immediately record all transactions in the point-of-sale system software that BBF requires.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give BBF unlimited access to Franchisee’s Technology used in the Business, by any means designated by BBF.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all Technology required by BBF, which as of the Effective Date includes BBF’s designated cloud-based software system, Bloomscale.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager or other person to our training program, we reserve the right to charge a fee, and you are responsible for all other costs (including travel and transportation costs, and meals and salary for your personnel).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 15

The Principal Executive must make reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone or video conference calls), including regional or national brand conferences, that we require.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bloomin Blinds

Bloomin Blinds is a home-services franchise with 145 total units, 141 of which are franchised and 4 company-owned. The system reported $543,000 in average unit volume (AUV) and grew unit count by 29.4% year-over-year. For software vendors, this is a concentrated opportunity: a single-brand, independently owned franchisor with a small but fast-growing footprint and a clear technology mandate from headquarters.

The operator footprint is narrow. Only one mapped operator appears in the data, a single-unit operator in New York. There are no multi-unit operators with 2 or more locations on file. This means the franchisor—not a large franchisee group—controls technology decisions. The buying center sits at HQ in Texas.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD names three executives in Item 1: Kristopher Stuart, Chief Executive Officer; Kevin Stuart, Chief Technical Officer; and Young Han, Chief Financial Officer (Fractional). For a software vendor, Kevin Stuart as CTO is the most direct technical buyer. Kristopher Stuart as CEO likely holds final sign-off authority on enterprise-level tools. The fractional CFO suggests that financial systems and back-office tools may be evaluated with an eye toward cost efficiency and scalability.

No parent company is on file, indicating Bloomin Blinds is independently owned. This simplifies the sales process: there is no private equity overlord or multi-brand platform dictating procurement from above. The decision path runs through the CTO and CEO.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bloomin Blinds mandates five technology systems, as disclosed in the FDD. These are: Di, Dispatch.me, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and Solatech. Dispatch.me and Solatech are field-service and scheduling platforms common in home services. QuickBooks (both desktop and online) handles accounting. Di is also mandated, though its specific function is not detailed in the extract.

This stack leaves gaps that software vendors can probe. There is no mandated CRM, no marketing automation, no HRIS, and no inventory management system named. The presence of both QuickBooks desktop and online suggests a possible transition in progress or a mixed environment. A vendor selling financial consolidation, AP automation, or a modern field-service platform that integrates with Dispatch.me or Solatech could find an opening.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not disclose a procurement model. This means the franchisor has not publicly committed to a designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework in the filing. In practice, this often means the franchisor retains discretion and may evaluate software on a case-by-case basis.

Renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, provide timing signals. Franchisees must give 120 to 180 days' advance notice to renew, and the renewal term is 5 years. The initial franchise term is 7 years. With 141 franchised units and a 7-year initial term, a portion of the system will approach renewal windows each year. These moments can trigger technology reviews, as franchisees must conform to "then-current standards for new franchisees" at renewal. A vendor that aligns its sales cycle with these renewal cohorts may gain an advantage.

How to read the Bloomin Blinds FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the facts cited here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on the franchisor's operations, financials, and contractual requirements. The embedded PDF viewer below provides full access to the document. For software vendors, the key sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement), and Item 17 (renewal conditions).

Bloomin Blinds is a concentrated, HQ-driven target with a defined tech stack and a growing unit base. For a ranked list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bloomin Blinds Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Kristopher Stuart (CEO) and Kevin Stuart (CTO) as key executives. The CTO is the most likely technical buyer for software decisions.
The FDD mandates Dispatch.me, Solatech, QuickBooks by Intuit, and QuickBooks Online by Intuit. Di is also listed as a mandated system.
There are 145 total units: 141 franchised and 4 company-owned. The system grew 29.4% year-over-year.
The most recent FDD does not disclose a specific procurement model in Item 8. The franchisor mandates certain technology systems directly.
Renewal terms require 120–180 days' notice and a 5-year renewal term. Initial terms are 7 years, suggesting potential windows around renewal cycles.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bloomin Blinds Franchise2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bloomin Blinds Franchise is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

90 operators run 90 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit90

Top states by locations

TX11
FL8
CA7
CO5
TN5

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.