From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Blinds Brothers

Home services

Software purchasing at Blinds Brothers is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including CEO Kesriel Myer, CFO Yehuda Myer, and COO Devin Welsh. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. and Vision CRM across its operations. With a total footprint of 2 company-owned units and an undisclosed number of franchised locations, the addressable market for vendors is extremely small and concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$129K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 3%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

onthly System Technology Fee you pay to us, which is currently $540, covers the cost of your access to our proprietary customer relationship management software. You must also use Quickbooks for accou

Facebook
MarketingItem 6

u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky

Instagram
MarketingItem 6

erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

ive advertising with other Blinds Brothers franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, Yo

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

ising with other Blinds Brothers franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, YouTube or a

YouTube
MarketingItem 6

entation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, X, Bluesky, TikTok, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, blogs and o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use Quickbooks for accounting and bookkeeping, which is approximately $65 per month, subject to increase.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within fifteen (15) days after the close of each calendar quarter and by April 15 following the close of each calendar year in the Term, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor or Franchisor’s affiliate(s) may be the sole approved supplier(s) of certain products and services that Franchisee is required to purchase to operate the Franchised Business.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement gives us the right, in our discretion, to create a franchisee advisory council to communicate ideas, including proposed advertising policies, in an advisory capacity only.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our recent fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, neither we nor any of our affiliates has received any revenue from franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our approved window treatments vendor will pay us a volume-based rebate on purchases made by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 24% - 29% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 85% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you a fee equal to the actual costs of our inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon Franchisor’s request and at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, Franchisee shall subscribe to any such third-party provider for Quality Review Services to monitor the operations of the Franchised Business as directed by Franchisor.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to spend an additional $23,000 - $26,000 (“Grand Opening Expenditure”) for your grand opening marketing campaign at least 60 days prior to, and for 90 days following the opening of your Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Following your grand opening marketing campaign, you are required to spend $5,000 monthly, which we may increase up to 10% annually, on local advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to join an advertising cooperative if one is formed.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain equipment, inventory, supplies and services from our approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Use only the equipment, tools, vehicles, products, and supplies that conform with Franchisor’s specifications and/or which shall be purchased from only those vendors designated and approved by Franchisor.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must execute documents, including but not limited to, the Authorization set forth in Attachment 4, that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Contribution and System Technology Fee due, as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the internet.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the computer system (“Computer System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and applications to operate the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to impose a reasonable fee for all additional training programs.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Blinds Brothers

The addressable market for software vendors at Blinds Brothers is minimal. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document reports a total of 2 units, both of which are company-owned. The number of franchised locations, if any, is not disclosed in the filing. For a vendor, this means the entire opportunity sits with a single decision-making entity at the corporate level. There is no distributed network of franchisees to sell into, and no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus. The royalty rate is 7.0%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. No average unit volume (AUV) is reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not available.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD’s Item 1 identifies three executives who form the buying center: Kesriel Myer, Chief Executive Officer; Yehuda Myer, Chief Financial Officer; and Devin Welsh, Chief Operating Officer. There is no parent company on file; the brand appears to be independently owned. For a vendor, the path to a sale runs directly through this small leadership group. The CFO’s presence is a strong signal that any software investment will be scrutinized for ROI and integration with the mandated financial system, QuickBooks.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two specific systems. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required, likely for all accounting and financial management functions. Vision CRM is also mandated, covering customer relationship management. No other operational, POS, or field-service management platforms are named in the available data. This creates a narrow wedge for complementary tools that can integrate with QuickBooks and Vision CRM without displacing them. Any pitch that suggests replacing a mandated system will face an uphill battle against the franchisor’s explicit requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, provides no extract in our corpus. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—remains unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 offers more clarity. Franchisees in good standing can sign up to three successor agreements of 5 years each, provided they give 180 days’ written notice, pay a $3,000 successor agreement fee, and bring assets up to then-current specifications. Critically, the franchisor may require the franchisee to sign a new agreement with materially different terms, which could include updated technology mandates. These renewal windows represent the most likely trigger for a software evaluation, though with only 2 units, the cadence will be infrequent.

How to read the Blinds Brothers FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and Item 19 for any financial performance representations, though none are summarized in our extract. The executive roster in Item 1 tells you exactly who to call. Given the tiny unit count, this is a high-touch, account-based opportunity rather than a volume play. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize where to point your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Blinds Brothers, answered from the filing

The buying center is the C-suite. The 2026 FDD lists Kesriel Myer (CEO), Yehuda Myer (CFO), and Devin Welsh (COO) as the key executives. Any software pitch must win over this small leadership group.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. for financials and Vision CRM for customer relationship management. No other mandated operational or POS systems are disclosed.
The 2026 FDD discloses 2 total units, both company-owned. The number of franchised locations is not disclosed, making this a very small home-services franchise.
The FDD's Item 8 does not provide an extract on procurement. The specific model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the available filing.
With a 5-year initial term and up to three 5-year renewals, major contract windows are infrequent. Renewal requires 180 days' written notice, a $3,000 fee, and execution of a new agreement, which may have materially different terms.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates and Item 19 financials directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Blinds Brothers2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Blinds Brothers files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Blinds Brothers’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Blinds Brothers

unknown of blinds brothers holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.