From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Biosweep

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Biosweep are controlled by its five managing members and officers at the Indianapolis, IN headquarters. The franchise currently mandates Intuit QuickBooks Pro for accounting, with no other mandated operational technology disclosed. With 42 total units, the addressable market for a vendor is small and concentrated.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
42
40 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$161K–$186K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

3%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 3%. Total 3% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks
Mandatory
AccountingItem 7

of $2,000 to $3,000. You can expect initial cash outlays to be lower if the items can be leased rather than purchased. We recommend using small business financial software such as Intuit QuickBooks Pr

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 11 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only supplier of the BIOSWEEP

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established a council or other advisory board consisting of franchisees (or consisting, in part, of franchisees) to advise us on advertising and other policies.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

223929

Item 8

For year ended December 31, 2025, we derived $223,929 in revenues from the sale of BIOSWEEP machines and safety equipment, or 2.6% of our total revenues

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

23

Item 8

approximately 23% to 27% of your overall purchases or leases in operating the business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspection and audits Section 3, Part E; Section ITEMS 6 and17 4, Part M

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

We may change the contents of the Operations Manual; and 2. We may modify the franchise system.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and use in your BIOSWEEP Franchise the BIOSWEEP machines, as referenced above.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and use in your BIOSWEEP Franchise the BIOSWEEP machines, as referenced above.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All monthly payments must be effectuated by online payment via credit card or electronic check.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to require you to attend periodic update / refresher training.

The filing answers no to 11 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Biosweep

Biosweep is a home services franchise headquartered in Indiana with a small, concentrated footprint of 42 total units. Of these, 40 are franchised and 2 are company-owned. The system shows no disclosed year-over-year unit growth in the most recent FDD, and the operator base consists of only 2 mapped operators, none of whom are multi-unit owners. The top states by unit count are Iowa and Louisiana, each with one located unit. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is 42 locations, with purchasing control centralized at the HQ level.

Who controls software purchasing

All five managing members and officers listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD form the buying center at Biosweep. The named individuals are Mark Brodowicz, Officer, Managing Member and Co-Founder; Matthew Clark, Managing Member; Christopher Foye, Managing Member; Harper Jones, Officer, Managing Member and Co-Founder; and Bill McDaniel, Officer and Managing Member. There is no dedicated CIO or CTO disclosed, so any software pitch must resonate with this small, founder-led leadership group. The absence of a parent company confirms that Biosweep is independently owned, meaning these five individuals hold final decision-making authority over technology adoption.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., specifically Intuit QuickBooks Pro. This accounting mandate is the sole named system. No point-of-sale, CRM, scheduling, or field-service management software is listed as required or recommended. This presents a greenfield opportunity for vendors offering operational tools, but also signals that the franchisor may not be actively managing a broad tech stack. Any vendor approaching Biosweep should be prepared to demonstrate clear ROI to a leadership team that has not yet mandated operational software beyond basic accounting.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Biosweep’s procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unknown whether the franchisor uses a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and Item 17 outlines a renewal option for an additional 5 years. To exercise the renewal, a franchisee must provide written notice 180 days before the end of the term, be in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, sign a renewal option agreement with the same terms and conditions, and execute a general release of claims. These renewal windows may create natural opportunities for software evaluation, though with only 42 units and no disclosed growth, the volume of upcoming renewals is likely limited.

How to read the Biosweep FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the Biosweep system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 for executive names, Item 8 for procurement restrictions, Item 11 for mandated technology, and Item 17 for renewal and termination clauses. Because the system is small and founder-led, the FDD is the most reliable source for understanding who buys software and how decisions are made. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Biosweep, answered from the filing

The buying center is the five managing members and officers: Mark Brodowicz, Matthew Clark, Christopher Foye, Harper Jones, and Bill McDaniel. All are listed as managing members or officers in the FDD.
The only mandated system disclosed in the 2026 FDD is Intuit QuickBooks Pro for accounting. No mandated POS or field-service management software is named.
There are 42 total units: 40 franchised and 2 company-owned. The footprint is small, with mapped operators in Iowa and Louisiana.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract specifying designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term is 5 years, with a 5-year renewal option requiring 180 days' written notice. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles, though no recent unit growth data is available.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Biosweep2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Biosweep files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

75 operators run 75 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit75

Top states by locations

FL10
TX6
CA6
GA4
OK4

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.