From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bin Blasters

Home services

Software purchasing at Bin Blasters is directed by a small executive team led by Co-Founder and CEO Casey Evertsen. The franchise currently mandates Jobber for operations across its 8-unit system, all of which are franchised. With a lean footprint and a single mandated platform, vendors should focus on complementary tools or replacement opportunities timed to the 10-year renewal cycle.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
8 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$129K–$159K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Jobber
Mandatory
Field serviceItem 11

. The cost of the computer system that you are required to purchase ranges from $0 to $2,800. Currently, the designated Business Management System that you must license and use is Jobber, and as may b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

within 30 days of the end of each calendar month Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor monthly financial statements and other reports related to the operations of the Franchised business including, but not limited to, income statement, statement of cash flows, balance sheet, and other operational reports designated…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate Utah Bin Blasters, LLC is currently designated as an approved supplier of your Bin Blasters trailer and equipment.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We may use the Brand Development Fund for market studies, research, service development, product development, testing, research studies, technology development, advertising and public relations studies or services, creative production and printing of advertising and marketing materials, advertising copy and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, may, from time to time, modify the list of approved brands, suppliers and distributors of System Supplies, Tow Vehicles, Trailers, and approved equipment, supplies and services to be used by the Franchised Business

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024, we have not received any revenue from suppliers from franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers to represent approximately 80% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 50% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a supplier review and testing fee and we may request that you send us samples from the supplier for testing and documentation from the supplier for evaluation.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All rights in and to telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s non-residential Administrative Office, Tow Vehicles, Trailers, and System Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

you are responsible for selecting a site for your administrative office and must obtain our approval of your selected location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Not less than 30 days prior to the opening of the Franchised Business and during the initial three month period following the Actual Opening Date, Franchisee shall spend not less than $15,000 to market and promote the grand opening of the Franchised Business in accordance with Franchisor’s standards and specifications;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On an on-going monthly basis, Franchisee must spend not less than $1,500 per Territory per month on the local marketing of the Franchised Business within and/or targeted to Franchisee’s Operating Territory (the “Minimum Monthly Local Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

customer service and satisfaction standards including, customer rewards programs, refund policies, special promotions and other customer incentive and goodwill programs

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Supplies, as designated by us, from us, our affiliates, and/or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You may only offer and sell the Approved Services and Products that we designate and you may only use those products, supplies, equipment, technology systems, and services that we authorize and designate in writing.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must install and use, at your expense, the pre-authorized payment, point of sale, credit card processing, automatic payment, automated banking, electronic debit and/or electronic funds transfer systems that we designate and require in the operation of your Bin Blasters Business.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System, you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to, the apparel and uniforms comprising System Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

exclusively purchase and use equipment, supplies, promotional materials, point of sale systems and Business Management Systems designated by Franchisor and, subject to Franchisor’s specifications

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall provide and permit Franchisor to maintain direct and independent access to the Business Management System and the Business Management System Data and to duplicate and evaluate the data;

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

“Business Management System” means the software, internet, web based and/or cloud based system or systems, point of sale system or systems and customer relationship management system or systems as same may be individually or collectively designated by us, in our Reasonable Business Judgment, as being required for use…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or, if Franchisee is a Corporate Entity, Franchisee’s Managing Owner and Manager, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, must attend and successfully complete all refresher training courses or system-wide training courses, additional training programs and seminars as Franchisor periodically may designate…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

If we offer a franchisee annual conference in a given year you will be required to attend the conference on the dates and at the location that we designate.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
  3. With median unit growth of only 2.62% YoY across 323 disclosed brands, you need to find the outliers poised for expansion before they hit the market.Using growth signals to identify high-velocity brands lets you engage them during expansion phases, capturing deals 2x faster than reactive competitors who wait for public announcements.

The vendor opportunity at Bin Blasters

Bin Blasters operates a small, fully franchised network of 8 units, headquartered in Utah. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 8 locations. The franchisor mandates Jobber, which means any pitch for a competing operational platform must first win over the HQ executive team. The absence of company-owned units means there is no corporate test bed; a sale to the franchisor is a sale to the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Bin Blasters is concentrated at the top. The 2025 FDD lists Casey Evertsen as Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Steven Terry as Co-Founder, Chris Meibers as Chief Financial Officer, James Luy as President of Franchising, and Amber Evertsen as Creative Director. No dedicated technology or IT executive is named. Vendors should direct outreach to the CEO or the President of Franchising, as they hold the authority to mandate or recommend new systems to franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

Jobber is the sole mandated technology disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This platform likely serves as the operational backbone for scheduling, invoicing, and customer management across the home services business. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as marketing automation, advanced reporting, or specialized field-service add-ons—may find an integration-led entry point. Any attempt to displace Jobber will require a compelling ROI case presented directly to the executive team.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not provide an Item 8 extract, leaving the formal procurement model undisclosed. However, the renewal terms offer a clear timing signal. Each franchise agreement runs for an initial term of 10 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide 180 days' prior written notice, sign the then-current agreement, and pay a renewal fee. This creates a predictable window every decade where franchisees are contractually required to engage with the franchisor on new terms, including potentially updated technology mandates. Vendors should map out when the first cohort of agreements comes up for renewal and begin conversations well in advance.

How to read the Bin Blasters FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for the data above. It details the executive team in Item 1, the mandated technology in Item 11, and the renewal conditions in Item 17. The full document is embedded below for your review. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including growth signals and tech stack gaps, explore FranCloud's research tools.

Questions vendors ask

Bin Blasters, answered from the filing

The executive team, including Co-Founder and CEO Casey Evertsen and President of Franchising James Luy, controls purchasing decisions. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the 2025 FDD.
Bin Blasters mandates Jobber for its franchisees, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD. No other mandated systems are named.
The 2025 FDD reports 8 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. The specific supplier model is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements have a 10-year initial term. Renewals require 180 days' written notice. Timing pitches around these renewal cycles, starting well before the notice deadline, may be effective.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bin Blasters2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bin Blasters files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

UT7
WI1
KY1
IL1
NV1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.