From the filings

+1.952% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Big O Tires

Automotive services

Software purchasing at Big O Tires is shaped by its parent, TBC Shared Services, LLC, and a mandated tech stack that includes the BOT POS System and a CRM Program. The franchise counts 470 locations, all franchised, with a multi-unit-heavy operator base of 454 mapped operators controlling roughly 1,766 units across other brands. For vendors, this means a concentrated buyer landscape where HQ-level mandates drive adoption.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
470
470 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.952%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$18K
per unit
Investment range
$544K–$2.74M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AutoLeap
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 5

re estimated to total $500, and the monthly subscription fees thereafter are initially $469 per month (or such lesser amount as we may negotiate with the supplier) pursuant to the AutoLeap Joinder Agr

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 8

ecessary computer hardware that meets our specifications. If you request integration of your accounting system with the Navex BOT POS system at your option, then a license for the QuickBooks Advanced

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Big O will have independent access to the e-mail account and all information on the e-mail system without contractual limitation.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall deliver to Big O, no later than forty-five (45) days from the end of each of Franchisee’s fiscal quarters, an unaudited profit and loss statement covering the Franchised Business for such quarter and a balance sheet of the Franchised Business as of the end of such quarter, all of which shall be…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

One or more officers of Big O own an interest in TBC, which may occasionally sell products or supply services to Big O franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established the Franchise Advisory Council, which assists us in marketing decisions under the National Marketing Program and other advertising matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may, however, revise our policy in our discretion so that you must obtain specific systems in the future, or change any management system previously designated (including the BOT POS System).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

345734196.39

Item 8

Of this amount, $345,734,196.39 (approximately 89.4%) consisted of revenues from products or services (other than real estate sales or leases) sold by us or our affiliates to Big O franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenue from your purchases through certain designated or approved sources of certain products and services on a percentage basis ranging from 1% to 10% of the purchase price, which range could vary, depending upon the combined annual purchase/sales volume of you and other franchisees or as may be…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any products, equipment, supplies, or services, or use a supplier not listed in the Manual as previously approved by us, you must first obtain our written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Take such action as may be required by Big O to transfer and assign to Big O or its designee all telephone numbers, white and yellow page telephone references and advertisements, internet addresses, social media accounts and websites, and all trade and similar name registrations and business licenses, and to cancel…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Big O may also require at any time the records from Franchisee or its affiliated parties to be sent to Big O’s offices or another location to permit the inspection or audit of such records to be conducted at Big O’s place of business or the other location.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

Our Manual may be modified by us periodically to reflect changes in authorized products and services, standards or service quality, and the operations of Big O Stores.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive formal written approval from us for your Big O Store location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

you may not set up, maintain or utilize social media, an Internet website or home page to sell products and services or cause or allow the Licensed Marks, or any of them, to be used or displayed, in whole or in part, as an Internet domain name, or on or in connection with social media, any Internet home page or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

You must provide for “Grand Opening Advertising” (advertising in the first 12 months of your operation of a Big O Store) to promote the opening of the Big O Store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must contribute a minimum of 4% of your Store’s Gross Sales for the previous month to us or as we direct for a fund used for advertising and related expenditures (“Local Fund”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Each Big O Store must participate in Regional Funding Plans if adopted by the Local Group (or a region within a Local Group), for the region in which the Store is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all products, equipment, supplies, and services used in or sold through your Big O Store in accordance with our standards and specifications only from us or other sources approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 5

First day of each month (paid by Automatic Clearing House debits to your checking account)

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

as well as the requirement that the employees of the Store shall be required to wear uniforms while employed at the Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Franchisees must implement, maintain and use any computer or information system required by Big O.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

No contractual restrictions exist concerning our ability to require you to give us independent access to your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in a customer relationship management program (“CRM Program”) under which Big O or its approved supplier will send a number of postcards and other communications such as e-mails and text messages each month to certain categories of customers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Big O, in its sole discretion, may charge a reasonable fee for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your representative approved by us) must attend the first national convention after your Store opens for business.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Big O Tires

Big O Tires operates 470 franchised locations, all under the umbrella of TBC Shared Services, LLC. The franchise does not disclose an average unit volume or royalty rate in its 2026 FDD, but the operator structure reveals a concentrated market: 454 mapped operators control roughly 1,766 units across their portfolios, with 148 of those operators running multiple units. The top states by operator footprint are Missouri (505 units), California (250), Colorado (241), Arizona (121), and Nevada (88). For software vendors, this means a relatively small number of buying entities control a large swath of locations, making HQ-level relationships disproportionately valuable.

Unit growth sits at 1.95% year-over-year, indicating slow but steady expansion. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewals require signing a new agreement, refurbishing the store, and executing a general release. This cadence creates periodic openings for technology displacement, though the mandated stack raises the bar for any new entrant.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not name specific HQ executives, but the franchisor’s mandates leave little ambiguity about where decisions are made. Big O Tires requires franchisees to use the BOT POS System, a CRM Program, and a Digital Marketing Program. These are not optional; they are conditions of the franchise agreement. That level of prescription signals a top-down purchasing model driven by TBC Shared Services, LLC. Vendors should direct their efforts at the parent company’s technology or operations leadership rather than individual franchisees, who have limited autonomy to adopt alternative systems.

The multi-unit composition reinforces this. With 148 multi-unit operators and 58 operators controlling 10 or more units, the buyer landscape is dominated by professional operators who are accustomed to following HQ mandates. A vendor that wins at the parent level can expect adoption across the entire system.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD identifies three mandated technology programs: the BOT POS System, a CRM Program, and a Digital Marketing Program. No other named systems or vendors appear in the disclosure. The BOT POS System likely serves as the operational backbone for point-of-sale and transaction management, while the CRM and Digital Marketing programs handle customer engagement and lead generation. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as inventory management, tire-specific analytics, or multi-location reporting—should position themselves as enhancements to this existing stack rather than replacements, unless they can demonstrate a compelling ROI that justifies a system-wide switch.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide a procurement signal, meaning there is no public list of designated or approved suppliers. This absence suggests an open or HQ-guided procurement process, but vendors should verify directly with TBC Shared Services, LLC. The renewal terms in Item 17 offer a clearer window: franchisees must sign a new franchise agreement in the then-current form, refurbish the store, and pay a successor franchise administration fee. The requirement to sign a Successor Franchise Rider with a general release indicates a formal, contract-heavy renewal process that could include technology re-evaluation. With a 10-year term and 1.95% annual unit growth, vendors can anticipate a mix of new-store implementations and periodic renewal-driven reviews.

How to read the Big O Tires FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Focus on Item 11 for the complete list of mandated technology and supplier relationships, Item 17 for renewal conditions and contract timing, and Item 20 for the detailed operator footprint that reveals the multi-unit dynamics. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and provides the factual basis for every claim in this analysis. For a ranked target list of the operators most likely to influence software decisions at Big O Tires, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Big O Tires, answered from the filing

The FDD does not list HQ executives, but mandates from TBC Shared Services, LLC signal centralized control. Vendors should target the technology or operations leadership at the parent level, as franchisees must adopt mandated systems like BOT POS and the CRM Program.
The 2026 FDD mandates the BOT POS System, a CRM Program, and a Digital Marketing Program. These are required for all franchisees, creating a single, enforced stack that any new vendor must complement or replace at the HQ level.
There are 470 Big O Tires locations, all franchised. The operator base includes 454 mapped operators, with 148 multi-unit owners, concentrated in Missouri (505 units), California (250), and Colorado (241) across their broader portfolios.
The FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement signal. Without a designated supplier list or approved vendor program on file, vendors should assume an open or HQ-guided model and engage the parent company to understand purchasing requirements.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal requiring a new contract, store refurbishment, and a general release. This creates natural re-evaluation points every decade, though the current year-over-year unit growth of 1.95% suggests steady, incremental openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal terms, and operator footprint details directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Big O Tires2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Big O Tires files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

914 operators run 2,226 mapped locations. 148 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit766
2–9 units90
10–24 units33
25+ units25

Top states by locations

MO505
CA250
CO241
AZ121
NV88

Ownership

The portfolio behind Big O Tires

strategic_multibrand of TBC Corporation.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.