From the filings

+1.952% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Big O

Automotive services

Software purchasing decisions at Big O Tires are controlled at the corporate level by TBC Corporation, with key executives including CEO Don Byrd and COO Gary Skidmore. The most recent FDD does not disclose mandated technology systems or vendors. The addressable market consists of at least 1 franchised location, concentrated in Wisconsin, though the total unit count is not specified in the available data.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
470
470 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.952%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

1%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 1% of gross sales (FY2026)Ad fund 1%. Total 1% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

AutoLeap
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 5

re estimated to total $500, and the monthly subscription fees thereafter are initially $469 per month (or such lesser amount as we may negotiate with the supplier) pursuant to the AutoLeap Joinder Agr

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 5

ual to the increase in the fee charged by that third party supplier, and a proportionate increase to the amounts retained by Big O. 20 Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks QuickBooks Accountin

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 5

lier, and a proportionate increase to the amounts retained by Big O. 20 Type of Fee (Note 1) Amount Due Date Remarks QuickBooks Accounting Integration Fees for Navex POS System a. QuickBooks Online Su

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

Big O will have independent access to the e-mail account and all information on the e-mail system without contractual limitation.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall deliver to Big O, no later than forty-five (45) days from the end of each of Franchisee’s fiscal quarters, an unaudited profit and loss statement covering the Franchised Business for such quarter and a balance sheet of the Franchised Business as of the end of such quarter, all of which shall be…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

One or more officers of Big O own an interest in TBC, which may occasionally sell products or supply services to Big O franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have established the Franchise Advisory Council, which assists us in marketing decisions under the National Marketing Program and other advertising matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We may, however, revise our policy in our discretion so that you must obtain specific systems in the future, or change any management system previously designated (including the BOT POS System).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

345734196.39

Item 8

Of this amount, $345,734,196.39 (approximately 89.4%) consisted of revenues from products or services (other than real estate sales or leases) sold by us or our affiliates to Big O franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenue from your purchases through certain designated or approved sources of certain products and services on a percentage basis ranging from 1% to 10% of the purchase price, which range could vary, depending upon the combined annual purchase/sales volume of you and other franchisees or as may be…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease any products, equipment, supplies, or services, or use a supplier not listed in the Manual as previously approved by us, you must first obtain our written approval.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Big O may also require at any time the records from Franchisee or its affiliated parties to be sent to Big O’s offices or another location to permit the inspection or audit of such records to be conducted at Big O’s place of business or the other location.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

Our Manual may be modified by us periodically to reflect changes in authorized products and services, standards or service quality, and the operations of Big O Stores.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must receive formal written approval from us for your Big O Store location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 12

you may not set up, maintain or utilize social media, an Internet website or home page to sell products and services or cause or allow the Licensed Marks, or any of them, to be used or displayed, in whole or in part, as an Internet domain name, or on or in connection with social media, any Internet home page or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

You must provide for “Grand Opening Advertising” (advertising in the first 12 months of your operation of a Big O Store) to promote the opening of the Big O Store.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month, you must contribute a minimum of 4% of your Store’s Gross Sales for the previous month to us or as we direct for a fund used for advertising and related expenditures (“Local Fund”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

Each Big O Store must participate in Regional Funding Plans if adopted by the Local Group (or a region within a Local Group), for the region in which the Store is located.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all products, equipment, supplies, and services used in or sold through your Big O Store in accordance with our standards and specifications only from us or other sources approved by us.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 5

First day of each month (paid by Automatic Clearing House debits to your checking account)

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

as well as the requirement that the employees of the Store shall be required to wear uniforms while employed at the Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, Business Format Franchisees must acquire, install and use the BOT POS System offered by Navex.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

No contractual restrictions exist concerning our ability to require you to give us independent access to your computer system.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in a customer relationship management program (“CRM Program”) under which Big O or its approved supplier will send a number of postcards and other communications such as e-mails and text messages each month to certain categories of customers.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Big O, in its sole discretion, may charge a reasonable fee for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (or your representative approved by us) must attend the first national convention after your Store opens for business.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Big O

Big O Tires operates as part of TBC Corporation, a strategic multi-brand platform in the automotive services sector. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is small based on the franchised footprint captured: 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 location, concentrated in Wisconsin. The total number of units—both franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the available 2026 FDD data, nor is the year-over-year unit growth rate. This makes sizing the full opportunity difficult without additional primary research. However, as a TBC Corporation brand, Big O benefits from the parent company's infrastructure, and any enterprise-level software sale may involve multi-brand considerations.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority resides at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Don Byrd as Chief Executive Officer and Gary Skidmore as Chief Operating Officer. These executives, along with Divisional Vice Presidents Timothy S. Washburn (West) and Jason Bastian (East), form the likely buying center for operational and enterprise technology decisions. John Galambos, Managing Director of Franchise Development, may also be a stakeholder for tools that impact franchisee onboarding or compliance. Vendors should target corporate-level relationships rather than individual franchisees, given the centralized control structure implied by the strategic multi-brand ownership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No point-of-sale vendor, inventory management platform, or customer relationship management tool is named in the available data. This absence of a disclosed tech mandate could signal an open environment where franchisees select their own tools, or it may simply mean the information is not included in the FDD extract. Vendors should approach discovery calls prepared to ask directly about existing systems and any upcoming standardization initiatives driven by TBC Corporation.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, provided no extract in the available data. Similarly, Item 17 renewal terms were not captured. Without visibility into the initial franchise term length or renewal cycles, it is not possible to estimate when contract windows might open for software replacement or new adoption. The royalty rate and average unit volume are also not disclosed, limiting the ability to model franchisee affordability or return on investment for software tools.

How to read the Big O FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Big O is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational details vendors need to assess the franchise system. Key sections for software vendors include Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Reviewing these sections can clarify whether the franchisor mandates specific technology, how franchisees are supported, and when contracts come up for renewal. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outbound efforts.

Questions vendors ask

Big O, answered from the filing

Purchasing authority sits with TBC Corporation leadership. Key contacts include CEO Don Byrd and COO Gary Skidmore. Divisional VPs Timothy Washburn (West) and Jason Bastian (East) may influence operational technology decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or management software systems for franchisees.
The total unit count is not disclosed in the available data. The operator footprint shows at least 1 franchised location, with a single operator mapped in Wisconsin.
The 2026 FDD does not provide an extract regarding procurement restrictions or designated suppliers in Item 8. The model is not publicly specified.
The initial term length and renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Without term or renewal data, contract window timing cannot be estimated.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and operational disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Big O2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Big O files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

377 operators run 377 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit377

Top states by locations

AZ75
CO72
UT55
CA52
IN21

Ownership

The portfolio behind Big O

strategic_multibrand of TBC Corporation.

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.