From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Big Frog Custom T-Shirts

Retail non food

Big Frog Custom T-Shirts' most recent FDD, from 2026, discloses 73 locations, all 73 of them franchised, at an average unit volume of $545,125, with the unit count down 1.351% year over year. Item 1 names Dr. Christina P. Bacon-DeFrece as President and Chief Executive Officer, with a Chief Operating Officer, a Chief Development Officer, a Vice President of Operations, and a Director of Strategic Partnerships beneath her; no CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD. The filing mandates four systems — CoreBridge, Fiserv, Google Ads and QuickBooks Online — while Clover Connect, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest appear in the document without anything in it requiring them.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
73
73 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-1.351%
vs prior filing
AUV
$545K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$158K–$376K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 7.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

4 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CoreBridge
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

tandards established by us identified in our Confidential Operations Manual. You are required to use the following computer software in the operations of your Franchised Business: CoreBridge POS Syste

Fiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 8

us identified in our Confidential Operations Manual. You are required to use the following computer software in the operations of your Franchised Business: CoreBridge POS System, Fiserv Merchang Servi

Google Ads
Mandatory
MarketingItem 11

withheld. Franchisee will, however, have the ability to digitally market/advertise within their territory using 21 Big Frog FDD 2026 – A pay-per-click or display services such as Google Ads using our

QuickBooks Online
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

e $25 - $80 (based on which approved graphic design software you choose to use)_ Clover Connect (ISV Payment Processing $40/software and $20/credit card machine (2) & Integration) Quickbooks Online (a

Clover Connect
PaymentsItem 11

thly Cost CoreBridge POS System (POS, Credit $250- $350 (1) Card Processing) Graphic Design Software $25 - $80 (based on which approved graphic design software you choose to use)_ Clover Connect (ISV

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

lines, and all store owners are allowed to participate in various forms of social media as long as those guidelines are met. Social media includes websites or applications such as Facebook, X, Twitter

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

pate in various forms of social media as long as those guidelines are met. Social media includes websites or applications such as Facebook, X, Twitter, TikTok, Pinterest, Google+, Instagram and many m

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

e allowed to participate in various forms of social media as long as those guidelines are met. Social media includes websites or applications such as Facebook, X, Twitter, TikTok, Pinterest, Google+,

TikTok
MarketingItem 16

without our prior written approval. You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites (including, without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, X, Twitter, TikTok or any other

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

l store owners are allowed to participate in various forms of social media as long as those guidelines are met. Social media includes websites or applications such as Facebook, X, Twitter, TikTok, Pin

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the following computer software in the operations of your Franchised Business: CoreBridge POS System, Fiserv Merchang Services, and Quickbooks Online.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our data management and intranet system and to collect, use and retain your electronic information and data in any manner we promote developing the system and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and/or Franchisor’s affiliate may be a designated supplier or sole approved supplier of any product or service that Franchisee is required to lease or purchase

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a franchise advisory council.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may update the list of approved suppliers in the Confidential Operations Manual.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1336431.20

Item 8

Our revenue from required purchases by franchisees was $1,336,431.20 which represents approximately 30.8% of our total revenue for 2025.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to receive payment from approved suppliers in connection with franchisee purchases in the form of a rebate or other consideration.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 85% of purchases required to open your Big Frog Business and 80% of purchases required to operate your Big Frog Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers and under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed supplier per evaluation (See Item 6).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to have a non-approved supplier of a product or service designated as an approved supplier, you must submit samples of the supplier’s products or services to us, along with a written statement describing why such items, services, or suppliers should be approved for use in the System.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Inspection of the Franchised Business and evaluations of the products sold and services rendered therein whenever reasonably determined by Franchisor.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Franchisee may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, X, Bluesky, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok or any other social media and/or networking site without Franchisor’s prior written approval and use of any social media accounts shall be in strict accordance with…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend at least Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), on Local Advertising and promotional activities in the Territory within the first three (3) months after the opening of the Franchised Business to promote the opening of the Franchised Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After the Initial Marketing period, you will be required to spend five percent (5%) of your Gross Sales or Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) per month on local advertising as outlined in the Confidential Operations Manual (“Local Marketing Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Accept and honor all loyalty cards, promotional coupons, or other System-wide offers, on a uniform basis, as accepted by other franchisees in the System.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If we elect to form such cooperatives, or if such cooperatives already exist near your territory, you will be required to participate in compliance with the provisions of the Confidential Operations Manual, which we may periodically modify in our discretion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must acquire all of your required décor, fixtures, inventory, goods, equipment, supplies, forms, products, services, advertising materials and other services and products used in or sold through your Big Frog Business, per our specifications and standards, only from us or our approved or designated suppliers and…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must acquire all of your required décor, fixtures, inventory, goods, equipment, supplies, forms, products, services, advertising materials and other services and products used in or sold through your Big Frog Business, per our specifications and standards, only from us or our approved or designated suppliers and…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the following computer software in the operations of your Franchised Business: CoreBridge POS System, Fiserv Merchang Services, and Quickbooks Online.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Payments are made via an electronic funds transfer (“EFT”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business Location.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You are required to use the following computer software in the operations of your Franchised Business: CoreBridge POS System, Fiserv Merchang Services, and Quickbooks Online.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our data management and intranet system and to collect, use and retain your electronic information and data in any manner we promote developing the system and the sale of Franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We periodically may provide and require you and/or your manager attend seminars or refresher training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to participating in ongoing training, you are required to attend an annual meeting of all franchisees at a location we designate.

The vendor opportunity at Big Frog Custom T-Shirts

Big Frog Custom T-Shirts is a non-food retail franchise headquartered in Florida, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2026. That filing reports 73 total locations, all 73 of them franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Average unit volume is $545,125, the royalty is 6.0%, and the initial term runs 10 years. Unit count is down 1.351% year over year, so this is a flat-to-shrinking system rather than an expansion story — at that AUV the 73 units imply roughly $40M of annual volume.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names five people. Dr. Christina P. Bacon-DeFrece is President and Chief Executive Officer. Ronald DeFrece is Chief Operating Officer, David Braun is Chief Development Officer, Paul Bowes is Vice President of Operations, and Eric Morley is Director of Strategic Partnerships. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the Vice President of Operations and the Chief Operating Officer are the likely evaluators for anything that touches the production or store workflow, with the Chief Executive Officer signing. The Director of Strategic Partnerships title is the one worth noting for anyone selling through a partnership motion rather than a direct one.

No parent company is on file, so Big Frog appears independently owned, and there is nothing above the franchisor to route a decision through. Because the franchisor mandates systems outright and our mapping finds no multi-unit operators at all — 240 mapped operators, every one of them running a single unit, across roughly 240 located units — there is no operator layer with the scale to buy independently. That mapped count exceeds the 73 units the 2026 filing discloses, and the filing does not resolve the difference. Located units concentrate in Texas (52), Georgia (23), Florida (21), Minnesota (8) and North Carolina (8).

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

Four systems are mandated: CoreBridge, Fiserv, Google Ads and QuickBooks Online. In each case the FDD obliges the franchisee to use it, which puts business management, payments, paid search and bookkeeping under contract rather than at the operator's discretion. Four further names appear without that obligation. Clover Connect surfaces in a fee or usage clause, and Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest are mentioned in the document; the filing does not require any of the four. A system named in an FDD shows the drafter had it in mind, not that a vendor is installed, so organic social and any payments alternative should be read as open on the face of this filing rather than as incumbent-held.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier obligations normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Big Frog runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 sets the renewal shape: a franchisee in good standing can sign successor franchise agreements for up to two additional terms of five years each, unless the franchisor has determined, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographic area where the franchise sits.

How to read the Big Frog Custom T-Shirts FDD

The 2026 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity chain and the five executives named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology, which is where the four mandates are enforced; Item 17 covers renewal and the two five-year successor terms; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 73-unit count. If you want Big Frog Custom T-Shirts scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Big Frog Custom T-Shirts, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Dr. Christina P. Bacon-DeFrece as President and Chief Executive Officer, Ronald DeFrece as Chief Operating Officer, David Braun as Chief Development Officer, Paul Bowes as Vice President of Operations, and Eric Morley as Director of Strategic Partnerships. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so operations and the CEO are the buying center.
Four systems: CoreBridge, Fiserv, Google Ads and QuickBooks Online. The FDD obliges the franchisee to use each. Clover Connect, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest also appear in the filing, but nothing in it requires them — they are named, not required, so those categories are not incumbent-held.
The 2026 FDD reports 73 locations in the non-food retail segment, all 73 franchised; the company-owned count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Units are down 1.351% year over year. Our operator mapping is concentrated in Texas (52), Georgia (23), Florida (21), Minnesota (8) and North Carolina (8).
Not established. Item 8, where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live, produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Big Frog runs a designated, approved, or open model. The clearest supplier signal we hold is the four mandated systems in the filing.
The initial term is 10 years, and a franchisee in good standing can sign successor agreements for up to two further terms of five years each — unless the franchisor decides, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from that geographic area. Each successor signing is a natural re-evaluation point.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for the executives and entity chain, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems and required technology, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Big Frog Custom T-Shirts2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Big Frog Custom T-Shirts files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

240 operators run 240 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit240

Top states by locations

TX52
GA23
FL21
MN8
NC8

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.