90% to 100% of your total purchases and leases to operate your business. Payments by Designated Suppliers to Us You must purchase all payroll services through our approved vendor, ADP. ADP pays us a 1
From the filings
Best Choice Roofing
Home servicesSoftware purchasing at Best Choice Roofing is controlled at the corporate level, with a mandated tech stack that includes Job Nimbus CRM, proprietary software, Natural Forms, and QuickBooks. The system comprises 63 total units—45 company-owned and 18 franchised—giving vendors a concentrated, HQ-driven sales target. Understanding the existing mandates and the leadership team is essential before engaging.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
CRM and to QuickBooks for contract entry and financial inspections. You must provide Best Choice Roofing Job Nimbus CRM for all employees, and your sales representatives must have Best Choice Roofing
oximately $151 per month and $25 per additional user, and is separate from the cost of the actual device that the software is run on. We will have direct access to your CRM and to QuickBooks for contr
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to purchase and use computer systems and software as follows: • QuickBooks Enterprise, hosted by Right Networks • Best Choice Roofing Job Nimbus CRM • Natural Forms • GroupMe • Email services (provided by us) • Computer(s) • Smart Phone(s) • Best Choice Roofing Proprietary Software
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee acknowledges that Franchisor has the right to remotely access Franchisee’s point-of-sale system and accounting software to calculate Gross Sales.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Franchisor may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each month of Franchisor’s fiscal year; (ii) an annual financial statement…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We and our affiliate, Best Choice Roofing & Home Improvement, Inc. are currently the only approved vendors for the initial equipment package.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
which we reserve the right to change from time to time
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
ADP pays us a 10% rebate during the first year of service with each franchisee.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that the required purchases and leases to operate your business are 90% to 100% of your total purchases and leases to operate your business.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
We permit you to contract with alternative suppliers who meet our criteria only if you request our approval in writing, and we grant approval.
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining customer evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer survey programs, and mystery shopping.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may accompany Franchisee or its personnel on any services performed for a customer to conduct an evaluation.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Franchisor may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not sign a lease, sub-lease or other obligation until after Franchisee has received Franchisor's approval of the Premises and lease or sub-lease in writing.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You will be prohibited from creating any websites for the promotion of your franchised business.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must spend at least five thousand dollars ($5,000) on advertising the opening of Franchisee’s Business.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all payroll services through our approved vendor, ADP.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
you must purchase and use the following supplies and services from our approved suppliers listed here
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Franchisor.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall pay the Royalty Fee, Brand Fund Contribution, and any other amounts owed to Franchisor by pre-authorized bank draft or in such other manner as Franchisor may require
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesFranchise agreement
At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs or customer incentive programs, designated by Franchisor, in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon reaching one hundred twenty thousand dollars ($120,000) in monthly gross revenue for a period of three (3) consecutive months, Franchisee shall be required to employ no less than four (4) full time sales representatives on behalf of the Franchised Business, not including Franchisee’s Principal Executive.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee must issue all invoices, process all sales payments, and issue all receipts through our point of sale system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall give Franchisor unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Franchisor.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to purchase and use computer systems and software as follows: • QuickBooks Enterprise, hosted by Right Networks • Best Choice Roofing Job Nimbus CRM • Natural Forms • GroupMe • Email services (provided by us) • Computer(s) • Smart Phone(s) • Best Choice Roofing Proprietary Software
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We do not currently require other additional training programs or refresher courses, but we have the right to do so.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
Annually, the Principal Executive must attend the National Annual Meeting.
The filing answers no to 4 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
- Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
- Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.
The vendor opportunity at Best Choice Roofing
Best Choice Roofing operates a lean network of 63 total units, with a heavy tilt toward corporate control—45 locations are company-owned and only 18 are franchised. For software vendors, this structure simplifies the sales process: there is a single, centralized buying center rather than a fragmented base of independent owner-operators. The royalty rate is 6.0% on gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The addressable market is small but concentrated, making it a high-efficiency target for vendors who can align with the existing mandated stack or demonstrate a clear replacement value.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2024 FDD lists Wayne Holloway as Founder and President, and Andrea Morris as Chief Financial Officer. These two executives form the core of the buying center for any technology decision. Additional operational leaders include Donald Helphrey (Vice President of Franchising), Andrew Heath (Director of Franchise Operations), and Wade Miller (Director of Finance). Given the mandated nature of the tech stack, any software pitch must address the needs of this corporate team, not individual franchisees. The absence of any mapped operators in our corpus reinforces that franchisees do not have independent purchasing power for core systems.
Mandated and current tech stack
The FDD is explicit about required technology. Franchisees must use Best Choice Roofing Job Nimbus CRM, Best Choice Roofing Proprietary Software, Natural Forms, and QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., including QuickBooks Enterprise. This is a fully locked-down environment. There is no room for a franchisee to substitute a different CRM, accounting package, or forms tool. For a vendor selling adjacent or complementary software, the path in is through HQ—either by integrating with these mandated systems or by persuading leadership to swap out an existing vendor. The presence of proprietary software suggests internal development resources, which is a factor to consider when positioning an off-the-shelf alternative.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model is not disclosed in the available FDD extracts. The Item 8 signal, which typically describes designated or approved suppliers, is absent. This means vendors must discover the purchasing process through direct engagement. On the renewal side, the franchise agreement provides some timing clues. The initial 10-year term can be extended for up to two additional 5-year periods. To renew, a franchisee must give advance notice, be in compliance, conform to then-current standards, sign the current form of agreement, sign a general release (unless prohibited by law), and pay a $10,000 renewal fee. These renewal events, occurring at the 10-year and 15-year marks, are natural inflection points where the franchisor may update the mandated technology stack. Vendors should track the vintage of franchise agreements to anticipate these windows.
How to read the Best Choice Roofing FDD
The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise system, including the Item 11 technology mandates cited throughout this page. Reviewing the FDD directly is the most reliable way to verify the mandated vendors, executive roster, and contractual terms before building a pitch. For vendors targeting multiple franchise systems, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list based on tech-stack fit, decision-maker concentration, and unit growth. No guesswork—just the data you need to prioritize your outbound motion.
Questions vendors ask
Best Choice Roofing, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Best Choice Roofing files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Home services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.