From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bella Bridesmaids

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Bella Bridesmaids is controlled at the headquarters level by owners Kathleen Casey and Erin Casey Wolf. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks, Qvinci, Squarespace scheduling, and a proprietary virtual showroom, creating a defined tech environment for vendors. With 45 total units—41 franchised and 4 company-owned—the addressable market is compact but concentrated, and the 2024 FDD reveals specific procurement and renewal windows.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
41 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-25.455%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$363K
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
1%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$103K–$262K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

4% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2024)

Recorded percentage components (FY2024)Ad fund 1%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

It is required that all locations automatically sync financial reporting from QuickBooks into QVINCI, or another software as we may determine, in order to automate the financial reporting process. Our team will help assist with this as you get your financial software running. Currently there is no fee to you for QVINCI. We have the right under the Franchise Agreement to access your computer system to view your financial statements, reports and other data related to the operation of your showroom and business. If you do not give us access, we may fine you $100 per month that we don’t have access. We do not require a POS system. We require each Franchisee have a QuickBooks Online Account which ranges from $30 to $90 a month. It syncs with our Proprietary Virtual Showroom and our Qvinci Financial Software. At this time the Franchisee is only responsible to pay the monthly cost for their QuickBooks Online Account. The fee varies with the level you chose to purchase. You will receive a Franchise Discount of 30% the first year on the subscription fee and thereafter it is full price.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

4858-3593-1835, v. 9 In consideration for your required computer accounting software license (which must be connected to the QVINCI financial reporting software), you will pay the then- current monthly licensing fee to QuickBooks. Currently, there is a discount for the first two years, making the monthly payment $48; this adjusts to the regular rate of $60.00 per month after the first two years discount expires. These fees are specified by the supplier and therefore are subject to change at any time. You may be able to negotiate a lower price with the supplier depending on the terms of your subscription. We reserve the right to designate a different approved supplier at any time. A different supplier may impose different terms and costs. We are currently paying the costs associated with the QVINCI financial reporting service, but at some point, those costs may be charged to you. Note 5: Training and Operational Assistance

QvinciQvinci
AccountingItem 6

4858-3593-1835, v. 9 In consideration for your required computer accounting software license (which must be connected to the QVINCI financial reporting software), you will pay the then- current monthly licensing fee to QuickBooks. Currently, there is a discount for the first two years, making the monthly payment $48; this adjusts to the regular rate of $60.00 per month after the first two years discount expires. These fees are specified by the supplier and therefore are subject to change at any time. You may be able to negotiate a lower price with the supplier depending on the terms of your subscription. We reserve the right to designate a different approved supplier at any time. A different supplier may impose different terms and costs. We are currently paying the costs associated with the QVINCI financial reporting service, but at some point, those costs may be charged to you. Note 5: Training and Operational Assistance

Squarespace SchedulingSquarespace
SchedulingItem 7

Your signage expenses will vary greatly based on the type of location you select and any landlord requirements or local ordinances controlling the type of sign you must have. Note 9: Computer System This estimate includes monthly license fees for QuickBooks accounting software and Squarespace scheduling software paid to the applicable software provider and our Technology Fee paid to us for your access to the Virtual Showroom, website, and other technology support that we provide to you. Please see Item 11 for general information about information technology that you will need.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, our current specifications require that you purchase licenses 25 FDD 4858-3593-1835, v. 9 for QuickBooks financial accounting software and Squarespace scheduling software.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system will allow us to review your sales revenue and produce a report related to those sales electronically.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must submit accurate monthly and yearly reports as specified by Section 11.3 of the Franchise Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the only supplier of website services for the Bella Bridesmaids network.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may modify its current specifications or develop additional specifications as to the types of products, services, insurance and equipment for the Franchised Business.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

we did not receive any such revenue from or on account of franchisee required purchases or leases of any goods or services in the 2022 fiscal year.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate the cost of the purchases of goods and services that are either purchased according to our specifications or from approved or designated suppliers will be approximately 40% of the total cost to establish the Franchised Business and about 60% of the total cost to operate the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to impose a reasonable fee for approval of suppliers or require reimbursement of actual or estimated costs to evaluate proposed suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to independently source any items from someone other than one of our approved suppliers or designated suppliers, you must get our prior consent.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer lease, phone numbers, licenses, and permits

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

In the Franchise Agreement, we reserve the right to audit your books, records, tax returns, and business operation at any reasonable time.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to modify the Bella Owners Manuals periodically and to supplement them with periodic bulletins.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You select your showroom site within your protected territory subject to our acceptance.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not operate a website for your franchise except as a page within our website.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

You must spend at least 1% of your annual Gross Revenues on local advertising.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 16

Approved products currently include bridesmaid dresses, wedding apparel, accessories and other products we may approve, which must be purchased from our approved supplier list (see Item 8).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase the approved products only from the approved suppliers on our list.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

A minimum royalty of $600 is paid by ACH Collection on the 10th day of each month.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

A Trained Employee must personally operate your Bella Bridesmaids showroom at all times that your showroom is open.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no contractual limitations on our right or the right of a designated vendor to independent access to the information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you request additional voluntary training, or additional remedial training is required due to failure to adhere to our brand standards, we will provide you with such training at our then-current fee

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You are also required to attend a mandatory system-wide biennial (every 2 years) meeting to provide information, assistance, and support to franchisees.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bella Bridesmaids

Bella Bridesmaids is a small, independently owned retail franchise specializing in bridal party attire. With 45 total units—41 franchised and 4 company-owned—the brand presents a compact but clearly defined addressable market for software vendors. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 25.5%, suggesting a period of contraction rather than expansion. For vendors, this means the immediate opportunity lies in serving existing locations and positioning for any future stabilization or turnaround.

The franchise is headquartered in Illinois and owned by Kathleen Casey and Erin Casey Wolf. No parent company is on file, and no multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, indicating a flat, owner-operator-heavy structure. This concentration of control shapes the software sales process: decisions are centralized, and the buyer persona is narrow.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Bella Bridesmaids rests with the owners named in Item 1 of the 2024 FDD: Kathleen Casey and Erin Casey Wolf. In a franchise system of this size, there is no separate CIO or technology committee on record. Vendors should expect a direct, relationship-driven sales motion targeting these two individuals. The absence of a disclosed parent company or outside investors reinforces that strategic software decisions are made at the owner level.

Because the franchisee base consists of 41 independently operated units, any technology that is not mandated by the franchisor may be selected at the local level. However, the FDD’s mandated systems list suggests the franchisor maintains tight control over core operational tools, making HQ approval the critical gate for any software that touches financials, scheduling, or the customer experience.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD explicitly mandates four technology systems. QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. is required for accounting, and Qvinci is mandated—likely for financial reporting and benchmarking across the system. For customer-facing operations, Squarespace scheduling software is required, and a proprietary virtual showroom is also mandated. No traditional point-of-sale system is named, which may indicate that sales transactions are handled through the virtual showroom or other non-disclosed tools.

For software vendors, this stack reveals both constraints and gaps. The accounting and reporting layer is locked down with QuickBooks and Qvinci. The scheduling and virtual showroom components are also prescribed. Opportunities may exist in areas not covered by these mandates, such as inventory management, CRM, marketing automation, or e-commerce enhancements, provided the vendor can demonstrate value without conflicting with the mandated core.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement or purchasing cooperatives. This means the franchise does not publicly disclose a designated supplier program or approved vendor list. Vendors should interpret this as an open procurement environment at the franchisor level, though any system-wide adoption would still require owner buy-in.

Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 5 years. Renewal is conditioned on good standing, written notice, full compliance, signing a new agreement—which may have materially different terms—paying a renewal fee, signing a general release, completing training, and renovating to current standards. This renewal cycle creates potential windows for technology re-evaluation, particularly if the new agreement terms include updated operational requirements. However, with negative unit growth, the volume of renewals in any given year may be small.

How to read the Bella Bridesmaids FDD

The Bella Bridesmaids Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the franchise’s legal, financial, and operational structure. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (the owners), Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 8 (procurement, though not disclosed here), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The 2024 filing is embedded below for your review. Use it to validate the tech stack, identify decision-makers, and time your outreach around renewal cycles. For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bella Bridesmaids, answered from the filing

Owners Kathleen Casey and Erin Casey Wolf are the named executives in the 2024 FDD. As a small, independently owned franchisor, purchasing authority likely sits directly with them.
The 2024 FDD mandates QuickBooks by Intuit, Qvinci, Squarespace scheduling software, and a proprietary virtual showroom. No traditional POS is named.
There are 45 total units: 41 franchised and 4 company-owned. The brand operates in the retail non-food segment.
The 2024 FDD does not disclose a designated or approved supplier program in the Item 8 extract. The procurement model is not publicly specified.
Initial franchise terms run 5 years. Renewal requires a new agreement, which may have materially different terms. With -25.5% unit growth, near-term expansion-driven tech buying may be limited.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bella Bridesmaids2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bella Bridesmaids is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

63 operators run 64 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit62
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

TX4
LA4
NJ4
SC4
CA4

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.