From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bath Fitter

Home services

Software purchasing decisions at Bath Fitter are controlled at the corporate level, with key executives including Vice President Finance Giuseppe Guadagnino and Vice President Franchise Engagement Jennifer Haylor listed in the 2026 FDD. The franchisor has not mandated or recommended any specific technology systems in its disclosure document. The addressable market consists of 142 total units, split between 100 franchised and 43 company-owned locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
142
100 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
2.5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$80K
per unit
Investment range
$226K–$516K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2.5%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 2.5%. Total 2.5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

ding, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Snapchat, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Sn

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

eans, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Snapchat, TikTok, Pinterest, Instagram

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

rough electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Snapchat, TikTok, Pi

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

tronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Snapchat, TikTok, Pinterest, I

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ions that can be accessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

cessed through electronic means, including, but not limited to, the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social networking sites (including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Snapchat, T

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your computer system in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared on a review basis (if required by Franchisor) by an independent certified public accountant (as to whom we do not have a reasonable objection) within sixty (60) days after the end of…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

purchase or source all Products and Proprietary Items (including proprietary software) only from us or our affiliates.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve and will have the right to make changes in the Confidential Operations Manual, the System, and the Marks at any time and without prior notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

94416694

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we received revenues in the amount of $94,416,694 from franchisees’ purchases of Products, which represented 86.9% of our total revenues of $108,598,084.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon your purchases of Other Material.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

22

Item 8

We estimate that the cost of your purchases and leases from sources that we designate, approve, or that are made in accordance with our specifications will be approximately 25% of the total cost of establishing a Franchised Business and approximately 22% to 28% of the cost of continued operation of the franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge a fee for reviewing and testing proposed supplier’s products or services, which will be up to $2,000.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If an Approved Supplier Program has been implemented and you want to buy or source any Other Material from a supplier not on the Approved Suppliers List, then you must first submit to us a written request asking for our approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We may designate, and own, the telephone numbers for your Franchised Business.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate in any customer satisfaction or customer survey programs designated by Franchisor or any affiliate.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right at its discretion to conduct excellence audits of the Franchised Business staff (including the Principals) at any time during the Term.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve and will have the right to make changes in the Confidential Operations Manual, the System, and the Marks at any time and without prior notice to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain our prior written approval of any location you select.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you may not establish nor permit anyone else to establish a Digital Site relating to your Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 for grand opening marketing and promotional programs in conjunction with the Franchised Business’ initial grand opening, pursuant to a grand opening marketing plan that you develop and must be submitted to us for our review and approval (the “Grand Opening Marketing Plan”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to contributing to the National Marketing Fund and Grand Opening Marketing, you must spend each calendar year the greater of $6,000 per month, or 7% of Gross Revenues based on the immediately preceding calendar year.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Regional Fund for the area in which your Franchised Business operates was already established when you start operating under the Franchise Agreement, then you will have to join that Regional Fund.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

purchase or source all Products and Proprietary Items (including proprietary software) only from us or our affiliates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we elect to use ACH withdrawal to sweep payment of fees, contributions and other amounts described in/under this Agreement or any Other Agreement, then you will not be required to submit a separate payment to us unless you do not maintain sufficient funds to pay the full amount due.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the independent right at any time to retrieve and use this data and information from your computer system in any manner we deem necessary or desirable.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

we may require you and/or your employees to successfully and timely complete to our satisfaction additional training, at your expense

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at Bath Fitter

Bath Fitter presents a compact but concentrated opportunity for software vendors targeting the home services franchise segment. The system comprises 142 total units, with 100 franchised and 43 company-owned locations. This dual structure means a sale into the corporate entity could immediately impact 43 locations, while a franchisor-endorsed or mandated solution could scale across the remaining 100 franchised units. The franchisor charges a 2.5% royalty on gross sales, a relatively modest rate that may leave franchisees with budget flexibility for operational software—provided the franchisor does not restrict procurement.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, so vendors will need to size the per-location opportunity through direct discovery. The initial franchise term is 5 years, which is shorter than many competitors, creating more frequent renewal touchpoints where technology requirements can be introduced or updated.

Who controls software purchasing

Corporate control sits with a lean executive team. The 2026 FDD Item 1 names Glenn Cotton as President and Board Member, Brian Cotton as Secretary and Board Member, Giuseppe Guadagnino as Vice President Finance, and Jennifer Haylor as Vice President Franchise Engagement. Adam Little serves as Installation Training Manager. No chief information officer, chief technology officer, or dedicated IT leadership is listed. This suggests that Guadagnino, as the senior finance executive, likely owns vendor evaluation and budget approval, while Haylor may influence adoption and rollout across the franchise network given her franchise engagement mandate. Vendors should prepare to speak to both financial ROI and franchisee operational impact.

Mandated and current tech stack

Bath Fitter’s 2026 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems. There are no named POS providers, CRM platforms, scheduling tools, or field service management applications disclosed. This absence is itself a signal: the system may be running on legacy or fragmented tools, or the franchisor may leave technology decisions entirely to individual franchisees. For a vendor, this means the greenfield is real—but so is the burden of proving value without a compliance hook. Discovery calls should probe what franchisees currently use for lead management, in-home measurement and quoting, and installation scheduling.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract describing procurement restrictions, designated suppliers, or approved vendor programs. Without this data, the procurement model remains unconfirmed. Vendors should investigate whether Bath Fitter exerts soft influence over franchisee purchasing through preferred partnerships or if the environment is fully open. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, offers a structured entry point. Franchisees seeking a 5-year renewal must submit a business plan, complete upgrades and renovations (including vehicles), meet all financial obligations, and execute a general release. These requirements create a moment where the franchisor can introduce new operational standards—including technology mandates. Aligning a software pitch with the franchisor’s renewal compliance timeline could accelerate adoption.

How to read the Bath Fitter FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive backgrounds, Item 8 for any procurement obligations that may appear in future filings, and Item 17 for the complete renewal conditions. Pay close attention to Item 11, which confirms the absence of mandated technology—a fact that shapes your entire sales strategy. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Bath Fitter, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Giuseppe Guadagnino (VP Finance) and Jennifer Haylor (VP Franchise Engagement) as relevant executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting finance and franchise operations lead technology evaluations.
The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or management software systems for franchisees.
Bath Fitter operates 142 total units in the US, comprising 100 franchised locations and 43 company-owned outlets, according to the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions. Without this signal, the model is unclear—vendors should clarify whether a designated or approved supplier program exists during discovery.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year initial terms. Renewals require a written notice, business plan submission, and facility upgrades. These renewal cycles, combined with any upcoming compliance deadlines, create natural evaluation windows.
The 2026 Bath Fitter FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bath Fitter2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bath Fitter files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bath Fitter

unknown of bath fitter holdings.

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.