From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Barrio

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing control at Barrio sits with the franchisor, Barrio Bros., LLC, given the brand operates 8 company-owned units and no franchised locations are disclosed. The mandated tech stack includes Olo and point of sale systems, creating a narrow but high-AUV ($3.1M) addressable market for vendors. With only 8 total units, the immediate opportunity is small, but the brand's growth trajectory and renewal cycle may open future sales.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
8
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$3.10M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$3.75M–$7.52M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Sysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

rements and quality standards associated with all Barrio Queen restaurants, you must purchase all such items from a member of Franchisor’s Distribution Marketing Advantage system, Sysco Corporation, o

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ons 3.2 and 10.2). 6. You may not maintain a website, software application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

a website, software application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

oftware application, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest

Olo
DeliveryItem 8

d operate required systems such as back-office management, enablement platform for training and communications, acquisition and recruitment platform for hiring and onboarding, and Olo for digital orde

PAR
POSItem 11

f the following subjects: OPERATIONS PURCHASING Hours of Operation Approved Vendors List Training/Trainer Certification Vendor Approval process Manager’s Communication Log Setting Par Levels Opening/C

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

lication, a mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

mobile application, social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, Twitter®/X, YouTube®, Vine®, VKon

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to submit to us, on or before the thirtieth (30th) day of each month, commencing with the opening of the Franchised Business, in a format and method approved by us (including through a third-party vendor that franchisee may be required to pay for), a profit and loss statement of the Franchised Business for the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In the future Franchisor or an affiliate may be an approved supplier of products and services for your Restaurant, including a single source for proprietary or other products and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At any time and from time to time, we may in our sole option engage in new product rollouts to add to or change the menu items offered for sale in the Franchised Business and the ingredients or supplier of ingredients utilized in the preparation of the menu items sold in the Franchised Business (“Rollout”).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge Franchisor and/or its affiliates has the right to receive commissions, volume discounts, purchase discounts, performance payments, bonuses, rebates, marketing and advertising allowances, co-op advertising, administrative fees, enhancements, price discounts, economic benefits and/or other payments…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50% to 75% of your ongoing expenses of operating your Barrio Queen Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge you a New Vendor Approval Fee for the inspection and tests of the proposed supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

All requests for approving new or alternative suppliers must be submitted in writing by you and/or the supplier to Franchisor’s purchasing department.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that between you and us, we have the sole right and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings associated with any Proprietary Marks, and you authorize us and appoint us and any officer or agent of ours, as your attorney-in-fact, to direct the telephone company and all listings agencies…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Therefore, as a franchisee who accepts credit cards, you are required to be PCI compliant by following and adhering to PCI DSS, completing an annual questionnaire and quarterly network PCI scans and installing a network firewall appliance for logging, tracking, reporting, and security assessment.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will continue our efforts to maintain high and uniform standards of quality, cleanliness, appearance and service at all restaurants in the Barrio Queen system, including making periodic inspections and quality service checks of your Restaurant (See Franchise Agreement – Section 4.3, 9.1, and 9.7).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual as and when we desire, but no modification will materially alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement (See Franchise Agreement—Section 4.5).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

The franchise is granted only for the location specified in the Franchise Agreement as approved by us (the “Franchised Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not maintain a website, software application, an App (application), social media account (including, but not limited to, an account, group or page on Facebook®, Flickr®, Foursquare®, Google+®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, Pinterest®, Snapchat®, Tumblr®, X/Twitter®, YouTube®, Vine®, VKontakte or Weibo®), or…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend a minimum of $15,000 on, provided Franchisor can require you spend up to $25,000 on, the Grand Opening Celebration for your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to accept debit and credit cards (including Visa®, MASTERCARD® and AMERICAN EXPRESS®) and as we see fit Gift/Loyalty Cards from consumers at the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a LAA is formed for your region, you must financially contribute to the LAA as required by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase or otherwise acquire certain proprietary or required equipment and supplies utilized in the Franchised Business only from our designated approved distributors or suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The Franchise Agreement requires that all food and beverage products, ingredients, equipment, computer hardware and software, furniture, fixtures, millwork, décor, signs, supplies and other products, services and materials which you will use in the operation of your Restaurant meet our standards and be purchased only…

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain credit card and gift card processing services from our approved vendors.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fee, Advertising Fee (as defined in Section 5.3), and all other fees due under this Agreement to us shall be made via electronic transfer of funds from the Depository Account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ on a full-time basis at least one on-premises supervisor (the “Manager”) for the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Prior to the opening of your Franchised Business, you will be required to acquire, to maintain, and to exclusively use an approved cash register/computer system (“POS System”) during the operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System must be configured so that we have independent and remote access to the information and data stored in it.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in the future, hold refresher or additional training programs, conferences and seminars.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Barrio

Barrio is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Ohio, operating 8 company-owned units with an average unit volume of $3,101,041. The brand is part of Barrio Bros., LLC, and no franchised units are disclosed in the 2026 FDD. For software vendors, this means the addressable market is limited to 8 locations, all under direct corporate control. The high AUV suggests healthy per-unit revenue, which may support investment in operational and guest-facing technology, but the small unit count caps the total contract value.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, and the operator footprint shows only 1 mapped operator across 1 located unit in New York. This concentrated structure means any software sale will likely be a single-decision, HQ-level deal rather than a multi-operator rollout.

Who controls software purchasing

HQ executives are not listed in the 2026 FDD, so specific buyer titles are unknown. However, because all 8 units are company-owned, purchasing authority is centralized at the corporate level under Barrio Bros., LLC. Vendors should target the corporate office in Ohio, focusing on roles such as Director of Operations, VP of Technology, or the CFO, who typically oversee technology procurement in small, company-owned chains. The absence of multi-unit franchisees eliminates the need for field-level selling.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates Olo and point of sale systems. Olo is a digital ordering and delivery platform, indicating Barrio has invested in off-premise channels. The specific POS vendor is not named in the available data, but the mandate creates a compliance requirement that any new POS-related software must integrate with or replace the existing system. Vendors offering complementary solutions—such as kitchen display systems, loyalty platforms, or labor scheduling—should assess compatibility with Olo and the unnamed POS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no procurement signal, so Barrio's supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not disclosed. This lack of clarity means vendors must inquire directly about procurement processes during initial outreach. The franchise agreement has a 10-year initial term with a single 10-year renewal option, contingent on meeting conditions such as no default, 210 days' notice, and signing a new agreement that may have materially different terms. Renewal-driven technology upgrades are possible but infrequent, and no recent unit growth data suggests near-term expansion-driven openings. Vendors should monitor for any signs of new unit development or leadership changes that could trigger a tech stack review.

How to read the Barrio FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for understanding Barrio's obligations, restrictions, and technology mandates. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor's assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training), which lists mandated tech like Olo and POS systems, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution), which outlines the 10-year renewal window and conditions. Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services) is silent in the available data, so vendors should request the full FDD for procurement details. The document is filed with state franchise regulators and is embedded below for direct review. For a ranked target list of franchise brands aligned with your software, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Barrio, answered from the filing

HQ executives are not listed in the 2026 FDD, but as a 100% company-owned brand under Barrio Bros., LLC, purchasing decisions are centralized at the corporate level.
The 2026 FDD mandates Olo and point of sale systems. Specific POS vendors are not named in the available data.
There are 8 total units, all company-owned, with 1 mapped operator in New York. No franchised units are disclosed.
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so whether Barrio uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and a single 10-year renewal requiring 210 days' notice, contract windows are infrequent. No recent unit growth data suggests near-term expansion-driven openings.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can read it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Barrio2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Barrio files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

NY1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Barrio

unknown of barrio bros.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated July 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.