From the filings

+37.662% franchised outlets YoYHQ-led decisions

Bar-B-Clean

Home services

Software purchasing authority at Bar-B-Clean appears centralized, with Bryan Weinstein listed as the agent for service of process in the 2026 FDD — a signal that HQ-level decision-makers control vendor selection. No mandated technology systems are disclosed in the most recent filing, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. The addressable market consists of 106 franchised locations, with the brand adding units at a 37.7% year-over-year clip.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
107
106 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
+37.662%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$78K–$99K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Apple PayApple
PaymentsItem 11

You must pay an annual technology fee, currently $750 per year, to cover certain technology used in the operation of your Bar-B-Clean Franchise. You must store all data and information in the Computer System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify. The Computer System will generate reports on the Gross Revenue of your Bar-B-Clean Franchise. In addition to offering and accepting Bar-B-Clean gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We are not required to provide you with any ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, updates or support for the Computer System (See Franchise Agreement – Section 12.5). You must arrange for installation, maintenance and support of the Computer System at your cost. There are no limitations in the Franchise Agreement regarding the costs of such required support, maintenance repairs or upgrades relating to the Computer System. The cost of maintaining, updating or upgrading the Computer System or its components will depend on your repair history, costs of computer maintenance services in your area and technological advances. We estimate the annual costs will range from $150 to $500, but this could vary (as discussed above). We may revise our specifications for the Computer System periodically. You must upgrade or replace your Computer System at such time as specifications are revised. There is no limitation on the frequency and cost of this obligation.

Google PayGoogle
PaymentsItem 11

You must pay an annual technology fee, currently $750 per year, to cover certain technology used in the operation of your Bar-B-Clean Franchise. You must store all data and information in the Computer System that we designate, and report data and information in the manner we specify. The Computer System will generate reports on the Gross Revenue of your Bar-B-Clean Franchise. In addition to offering and accepting Bar-B-Clean gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We are not required to provide you with any ongoing maintenance, repairs, upgrades, updates or support for the Computer System (See Franchise Agreement – Section 12.5). You must arrange for installation, maintenance and support of the Computer System at your cost. There are no limitations in the Franchise Agreement regarding the costs of such required support, maintenance repairs or upgrades relating to the Computer System. The cost of maintaining, updating or upgrading the Computer System or its components will depend on your repair history, costs of computer maintenance services in your area and technological advances. We estimate the annual costs will range from $150 to $500, but this could vary (as discussed above). We may revise our specifications for the Computer System periodically. You must upgrade or replace your Computer System at such time as specifications are revised. There is no limitation on the frequency and cost of this obligation.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The person who provides you with bookkeeping and accounting services must: (i) successfully complete all training that we reasonably require to ensure the person is familiar with our systems and procedures; and (ii) agree to utilize our accounting standards and chart of accounts to ensure consistency of information…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, provide to us an annual profit and loss statement and balance sheet, together with a review report prepared by an independent certified public accountant satisfactory to us, within 90 days after the end of each fiscal year of the Bar-B-Clean Business during the term hereof, showing the…

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

(iii) change or add approved suppliers of these services at any time, in our sole discretion; and (iv) increase or decrease the Technology Fee and other technology and licensing and expenses that you are required to pay under this Franchise Agreement upon 30 days’ written notice to you.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, ending December 31, 2025, we did not derive any revenue from the sale or lease of products or services to franchisees, and we didn’t receive rebates from approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of services and products and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 25% of your expenditures for purchases and leases required to open your Bar-B-Clean Business and 20% of your expenditures for purchases and leases required to operate your Bar-B-Clean Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you want us to approve a supplier that you propose, you must send us a written notice specifying the supplier’s name and qualifications and provide any additional information that we request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you hereby authorize the Agencies to transfer such telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us and you authorize us, and appoint us and any officer we designate as your attorney-in-fact to direct the Agencies to transfer the telephone numbers, domain names and listings to us if you fail or refuse to do so

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to evaluate your operations and inspect and examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Brand Standards Manual may contain our standards, specifications, and guidelines for all products and services we require you to obtain in establishing and operating your Bar-B-Clean Business and approved vendors for these products and services.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At this time, we do not allow our franchisees to maintain their own websites or market their Bar-B-Clean businesses on the Internet or on any social media site that have not been approved or established by us.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

We require you to spend at least $3,000 for grand opening advertising before opening and during the first 30 days of operation.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to the Brand Fund Contributions, you must spend an average of at least $1,000 per month each year on local advertising and promotion (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to offering and accepting Bar-B-Clean gift cards and loyalty cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

by the Brand Standards Manual, you agree to purchase certain goods and services only from suppliers designated or approved by us (which may include, or be limited exclusively to, us or our affiliates).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If required by the Brand Standards Manual, you agree to purchase certain goods and services only from suppliers designated or approved by us (which may include, or be limited exclusively to, us or our affiliates).

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also agree to comply with any gift card program that we establish.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use the computer hardware and software that we periodically designate to operate your Bar-B-Clean Franchise.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Franchise and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to enter into a license agreement with us, at the time of signing this Franchise Agreement, (or an affiliate of ours) for our proprietary customer relationship management software (“CRM”).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may charge you for all additional or remedial training at our then-current fee (currently $500 per day per attendee).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend mandatory annual conventions, and may bring key personnel, at such locations as we may reasonably designate, and Franchisee shall pay all expenses of each person attending, including any convention fees and personal expenses, such as travel, lodging, meals, and other personal expenses.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Bar-B-Clean

Bar-B-Clean is a home-services franchise with 107 total units, 106 of which are franchised. The brand grew unit count by 37.7% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint that could increase the addressable base for software vendors. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark per-location spend potential from that data point alone. The absence of a named parent company suggests the brand is independently owned, which often means leaner HQ staff and a concentrated buying center.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists Bryan Weinstein as the agent for service of process. No other executives — no CIO, CTO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead — appear in the filing. For a vendor, this means the initial outreach target is likely Weinstein or whoever at HQ handles operations and vendor evaluation. In small-to-midsize franchisors, the person receiving legal service often sits at the intersection of legal, finance, and operations, making them a plausible gatekeeper for technology decisions. Without a named technology leader, vendors should expect a centralized, owner-operator-driven evaluation process rather than a formal IT procurement function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, or back-office tool is named. This could mean the franchisor leaves technology choices to franchisees, or it could mean the systems in use are not disclosed in the franchise disclosure document. For a software vendor, the absence of a mandated stack is a double-edged sword: there is no incumbent to displace at the franchisor level, but there is also no top-down mandate to drive adoption across the system. Vendors will need to prove value directly to HQ and, potentially, to individual franchisees.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD — which typically describes purchasing requirements, designated suppliers, and rebate arrangements — contains no extract in our corpus. That means the procurement model is not publicly characterized. Vendors cannot assume a closed, designated-supplier model, nor can they rely on an open, anything-goes approach. The renewal structure offers one concrete timing signal: franchisees may add one successive term of five years if they meet conditions including signing the then-current franchise agreement, providing notice 120 to 180 days before expiration, and paying a renewal fee. That notice window, 120 to 180 days before the end of a 10-year term, is a natural moment when franchisees and the franchisor revisit operational commitments — including technology. For vendors with long sales cycles, mapping out which cohorts of franchisees are approaching that window could surface warm opportunities.

How to read the Bar-B-Clean FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary legal filing that governs the relationship between Bar-B-Clean and its franchisees. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (procurement and purchasing requirements), Item 11 (mandated technology and systems), and Item 17 (renewal and termination conditions). In this case, Item 11 yields no named systems, and Item 8 is not extracted, so the document provides limited visibility into the tech stack. Item 17, however, gives clear renewal timing that can inform outreach cadence. The full FDD is embedded below for your review. When you need a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bar-B-Clean, answered from the filing

Bryan Weinstein is the only executive on file, listed as agent for service of process. No CIO, CTO, or procurement lead is named in the 2026 FDD.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or back-office technology systems.
107 total units: 106 franchised and 1 company-owned. The brand operates in the home services segment.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether they use designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open model is not disclosed.
Initial terms run 10 years. Renewal adds one successive 5-year term, with notice required 120–180 days before expiration. That notice window is a natural re-evaluation point.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bar-B-Clean2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bar-B-Clean is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

43 operators run 43 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit43

Top states by locations

TX7
FL6
CA6
AZ3
GA3

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.