From the filings

No mandated tech stack

BANDAG

Automotive services

Bandag operates in the automotive-services segment with headquarters in Iowa. The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document (2026) does not publicly disclose total unit counts, franchised vs. company-owned splits, or named technology mandates, making direct vendor research essential. Software vendors evaluating this brand should note that no HQ executives or operator footprint are on file, and procurement and renewal signals are absent from the available FDD extracts.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
157
155 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-3.125%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$3K
per unit
Investment range
$357K–$6.52M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

10 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 19 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 7

Bandag may make changes periodically in the System, the Process, the Marks, authorized Products and authorized ancillary goods and services.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

594087725

Item 9

In the year ended December 31, 2025, Bandag’s domestic revenues from required purchases were $594,087,725, or approximately 100% of its total domestic revenues of $594,087,725 during that period.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Item 22

You agree to present to your customers any evaluation forms we periodically prescribe and agree to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 22

To determine whether you and the Dealership are complying with this Agreement, and with all Minimum Dealer Standards we prescribe for the operation of a Bandag Dealership we or our agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without advance notice to you, to: (1) inspect the Dealership; (2) observe the…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 22

Comply within a reasonable time with changes we make in the Manual, Bandag System and standards even if additional investment or expenditures are required;

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 9

You must use only Materials and ancillary items that Bandag designates by brand or by specification, and offer only Products Bandag designates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 9

You must use only Materials and ancillary items that Bandag designates by brand or by specification, and offer only Products Bandag designates.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 9

We may require you to pay any amounts you owe us (or our affiliate) by credit card, debit card, electronic transfer, automatic debit or other payment system or systems we designate, and you must sign the form we designate and take other actions required to comply with these payment systems.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 22

You, or your qualified manager, must manage the day-to-day operations of your Dealership on a continuous, full-time basis.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 9

Bandag may charge you a fee for supplemental training, recertification training or other retraining, not to exceed $500 per person.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 9
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 9
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 9
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 9
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 9

The vendor opportunity at Bandag

Bandag is an independently owned automotive-services franchise headquartered in Iowa. For software vendors, the immediate challenge is data scarcity: the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose total unit counts, franchised versus company-owned splits, or year-over-year unit growth. Without a confirmed addressable unit number, sizing the opportunity requires direct outreach. The brand operates in a segment where fleet maintenance and retreading services may create demand for specialized operational, inventory, and logistics software, but no specific tech mandates are on file to validate that demand. Vendors should treat Bandag as a research-required target where the absence of public data means the first conversation will define the landscape.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD’s Item 1 does not list any HQ executives, so the software buying center at Bandag remains unknown. There is no named CIO, VP of Operations, or procurement lead in the available extracts. This lack of transparency means vendors cannot assume a centralized HQ-driven purchasing model; decisions could rest with individual franchisees, a multi-unit operator group, or a lean corporate team. Until direct contact is made, the decision-maker level is classified as unknown. Vendors should prepare for either a top-down or distributed sales motion and use discovery calls to map the actual authority structure.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the available FDD data. Unlike franchises that specify a required POS, inventory management, or CRM platform in Item 11, Bandag’s disclosures do not name any vendors or systems. This could indicate an open technology environment where franchisees choose their own tools, or it may simply reflect incomplete extraction. Either way, software vendors cannot rely on a known tech stack to identify integration points or displacement opportunities. The current state of operational technology at Bandag locations is unconfirmed and must be surfaced through direct engagement with the brand.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 and renewal signals from Item 17 are both absent from the available extracts. There is no indication of whether Bandag designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows fully open purchasing. Similarly, the initial franchise term length and renewal conditions are not disclosed, leaving software contract windows undefined. Without these data points, vendors cannot time their outreach around renewal cycles or leverage procurement mandates to build a business case. The practical takeaway is that timing is unpredictable, and any sales motion should assume an always-on, relationship-based approach rather than a calendar-driven one.

How to read the Bandag FDD

The 2026 Bandag FDD is embedded below for direct review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures required under the Franchise Rule. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer, and dispute resolution). Because the available extracts lack detail in these areas, reading the full document may surface procurement or technology requirements not captured in summary data. Use the embedded viewer to verify the current state of mandates and identify any named systems or supplier requirements that could inform your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems with confirmed tech mandates and known decision-makers, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

BANDAG, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1, so the specific buying center is unknown. Vendors should conduct direct discovery to identify the decision-maker.
No mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems are disclosed in the available FDD extracts. The tech stack remains unconfirmed without direct inquiry.
The total number of US locations—franchised and company-owned—is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The addressable unit count is currently unavailable.
Item 8 procurement signals are not extracted in the available data. It is unknown whether Bandag uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model.
Renewal terms and initial contract lengths are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and no recent activity signals are available. Timing remains uncertain without direct engagement.
The Bandag FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to examine the full document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

BANDAG2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment BANDAG files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

TN1

Related Automotive services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.